Authors starting with T from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Glimpses of the Life of Louis Taber, a Recorded Minister in the Society of Friends, Late of Ohio Yearly Meeting. Comprised of Selections from his Memoranda and of his Prose and Poetry. By his Daughter, Rachel H. Taber
[Barnesville, Ohio?]:: Rachel H. Taber,, 1892. First edition.. Cloth somewhat spotted and a bit rubbed; just tender along the gutter in the prelims; a very good copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering, 265 pages. A memoir of an active Quaker who eventually settled in eastern Ohio and took an interest in the Friends Boarding School; he followed the school, which became Olney Friends School (and his yearly meeting) to Barnesville during the sundry splits of the 1870s. There is much here in the way ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Book of Mormon. An Account of its Origin, with Evidences of its Genuineness and Authenticity. Two Lectures by . . . Prepared by Appointment, and Published by the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-day Saints
Independence, Missouri:: Press of Zion's Printing and Publishing Company,, [after 1924].. A later edition; the first appeared in 1899 and the two lectures were later collected in the LDS Articles of Faith.. A little soiled and worn; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original self-wrappers, 45, [1] pages. An oft-reprinted tract from this Mormon geologist and member of the Quorum of Twelve, published here under an Independence, Mo., imprint. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Christian Warrior Properly Armed: or, The Deist Unmask'd. Being a Faithful Defence of the Holy Trinity. For the Use of all Christian Families. By . . . Author of The Elements of Music; the Life of Holy David, in Verse; Melodia Sacra, &c. &c
8vo, removed pamphlet (no wrappers), 16 pages. VILE *Deists* would the Three divide, And set the SON and SPIRIT aside: Weak Minds so led, are left in Thrall, 'Till they believe no GOD at all." A moderately eccentric example of Trinitarian propaganda in verse and a late work from the psalmodist William Le Tans'ur (1703-1783, born William Tanzer; see the DNB). Though attributed in at least one of the scant catalog entries for this title to William Le Tans'ur (or Tansúr) "the young... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
A Discourse Delivered Before the Historical & Philosophical Society of Ohio, at the Annual Meeting of Said Society, in Columbus, December 22, 1832
8vo, removed pamphlet (lacks wrappers), 16 pages. From the founding president of this pioneering Midwestern historical society, which had been established in 1831, comes an outline of the ideals of historical and scientific inquiry in the newly-settled regions of the U.S.--a healthy mix of proto-anthropology, geology, local history, botany and chemistry. With extensive mention of the need to make sketches and more research on the aims of the Mound Builders; Tappan suggests they were defenses against the dep... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living. [With:] The Rule and Exercises of Holy Dying
[The two:] London:: William Pickering,, 1847. First Pickering edition of these popular 17th century English devotional works.. Morocco a bit rubbed; offset from the frontispiece to the title; a very good, attractive set.. 2 vols, 8vo, uniform full deep blue morocco, raised bands, gilt lettering, a.e.g. Frontis portrait in Holy Living. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Wouldst Know Thyself! or The Outlines of Human Physiology . . . Designed for the Use of Families and Schools
New York:: Published by George F. Cooledge,, (1858).. Revised edition of a work that first appeared in 1839 under the title Physiology for Children, this edition with a prefatory address from Taylor dated January, 1858 and "illustrated with significantly more wood engravings" (Atwater).. Boards rubbed and somewhat soiled; occasional foxing; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original quarter cloth, printed boards, 64 pages. Extensively illustrated. An attractive, extensive and extensively-illustrated wor... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Western Farmers' Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1829
Pittsburgh:: Published by H. Holdship & Son, Printed by D. & M. MacLean,, [1828].. First edition.. Soiled and a bit stained and worn; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, unbound with tie at the upper corner (stitching perished), [36] pages. A popular early Pittsburgh almanac. Drake 11654. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Address of the Revd. Stephen Taylor, upon his Inauguration as Professor of Ecclesiastical History and Church Government, in the Union Theological Seminary, Virginia. Together with the Charge, Delivered by Revd. James W. Douglass
Richmond [Va.]:: Printed by Thomas W. White,, 1835.. First edition.. Wrappers foxed; some light, scattered foxing; a bit dust-soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed blue wrappers, 16 pages. Small early ink stamp for the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio at the head of the front wrapper and a small ink autograph accession number. American Imprints 34488.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Difficulties and Advantages of Bible Translation. A Sermon Preached before the American Bible Society, in St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal Church, New York, May 6, 1877
New York:: American Bible Society,, 1877. First edition.. Splitting along the spine; small portion of damp-staining to the lower inner corner of the text; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 16 pages. On the necessity of vernacular translation to aid mission work, as "in the case of Madagascar, we have a striking instance of the value of the Scriptures in the vernacular in preserving and even increasing a persecuted church. You know how the missionaries were expelled from that island... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Capture of Reputed Indian Refugees. Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting the information required by a resolution of the House of Representatives of the 14th instant, in relation to the Pursuit, Capture, &c., of certain Indian Refugees and M
[Washington, D.C.:: n. p.,, 1839].. 25th Congress, 3d Session, Ho. of Reps. War Dept. Doc. no. 109.. A couple light spots of foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 5 pages. An anecdotal relic of the Trail of Tears, the pursuit of a "party of Cherokee prisoners" in the mountains of North Carolina who "rose upon the guard commanded by Lieutenant Smith, and killed to of his men, wounding a third." Characterized as an "unprovoked outrage," there is detail here on the condition ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The History of Pendennis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy
Leipzig:: Bernhard Tauchnitz,, 1849 [1849 & 1850].. First Tauchnitz edition, a later impression of vols 1 & 3, unknown impression vol. 2.. Some light scuffing and soiling; a very good set.. 3 vols, small 8vo, later brown half calf, cloth sides, morocco labels, gilt spines. Published the same year as the parts issue, the second volume dated 1849 (instead of 1850 per Todd & Bowden) suggesting an early impression. With the half-titles. Todd & Bowden 167Ac (vol. 1) & 169Ab (vol. 3); vol. 2... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Indian Biography: or, An Historical Account of Those Individuals who have been Distinguished among the North American Natives as Orators, Warriors, Statesmen, and other Remarkable Characters
New-York:: Printed and Published by J. & J. Harper,, 1832. Cloth somewhat soiled and worn, with some splitting along the joints and a light visible crack the length of one spine (but sound); somewhat foxed; a good, sound copy.. 2 vols, 12mo, original printed muslin, 324, 319 pages (plus publisher's catalogue in vol. 2). Frontis portrait and inserted plate in vol. 1. Published in Harper's Family Library series, a popular treatment of a number of well-known American Indians through about 1812: R... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
From Tannery to the White House. The Life of UIysses S. Grant
New York:: Hurst & Company,, (1885).. A later printing of the first edition.. A few spots on the boards; a fine copy.. 8vo, original pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering. The first was most likely published in Boston by J. H. Earle. A biography of Grant for children, in the series that saw From Log Cabin to White House (about Garfield) and From Pioneer Home to White House (about Lincoln). ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Letter to the Right Reverendte [sic] Lord B----p of N-----h
London:: To be had of W. Bizet,, 1758. First edition.. A trifle dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, disbound, [ii] + 26 pages. A fairly early controversial pamphlet from Thicknesse, an open letter to the Bishop of Norwich attacking the qualifications of a clergyman in his diocese; without naming the subject, Thicknesse notes, "that there now resides a man who has the sole care of three parishes, viz. (a vickaridge, and two curacies) whose immoralities and vices! will point him out sufficiently to th... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Old Time Folks and Moods and Rhymes by Aretas
(Washington D.C.:: Home Tree Publishing Company,, 1913).. First edition.. A little soiled and darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering, 259 pages. Frontis portrait, plate. A presentation copy, inscribed to Leila and signed "The Author," dated Washington, D.C., 1914. Generally light verses on homely subjects, the first section given over to humorous takes on Biblical figures. Includes a few pieces of political interest, including a 1908 Roosevelt campaign poem, "T... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
An Address Delivered Before the Erodelphian Society of Miami University, at its Thirteenth Annual Celebration, August 7th, 1838
Oxford:: Printed by W. W. Bishop,, 1838. First edition.. Some foxing and soiling and minor wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound (lacks printed wrappers), 22 pages. A learned address with much in the way of literary and historical allusion from the Ohio Valley author who is remembered for the early detective novel Howard Pinckney (Philadelphia, 1840) and the lawyer novel Clinton Bradshaw (Philadelphia, 1835). Morgan 3537; BAL 19941. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
My Reasons for Joining the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints [wrapper title]
(Independence, Missouri:: Zion's Printing and Publishing Company),, [ca. 1920-1930?].. A later edition of this LDS missionary pamphlet, including the preface to the second American edition dated 1902.. A little soiled and browned; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original printed self-wrappers, 31, [1] pages. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The American Tutor's Guide; Being a Compendium of Arithmetic. In Six Parts
Albany:: Printed and Sold by E. & E. Hosford,, 1808. First edition, an ex-library copy with their small early 20th century ink stamp on the margins of several leaves, small shelfmark label on the spine and remnants of a bookplate on the front paste-down.. Rather worn and a bit soiled; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, original calf, vi, 13-172, iv pages (as published). Illus. With much of relevance to a commercial education. Includes exercises on such tasks as the conversion of Federal currency between vario... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Alice Mansfield's Sin; or, The Power of a Woman's Love
Philadelphia:: Thompson Publishing Company,, 1908.. First edition.. Cloth somewhat darkened and a little rubbed and bumped; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, 212 pages. Frontis portrait. A convoluted romance--an upstanding West Point graduate rescues a young Baltimore woman from drowning at Tolchester on the Maryland shore; they fall in love and marry--but the wicked Alice Mansfield, secretly in love with the hero, blackmails the innocent wife into faking her own death and then ropes the hero in... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Dangle's Mixture
London:: Clarion Office,, 1896. First edition.. A trifle rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait, illus. Fourteen humorous stories and sketches, collected from Thompson's appearances in the Clarion and the Liverpool Weekly Post. Includes two pieces on cycling, one on phrenology (surely a late piece on the subject), and one on the perils of the telephone. Later ink bookseller's stamp on the front paste-down.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (1)
With photos (16)

