Authors starting with T from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Ehon oshukubai, volume 3
[Kyoto]: Gyokushiken shi, 1740. Woodblock book in hanshi-bon format (23 cm). Volume 3 only (of 7). 22 double leaves, including 25 full-page illustrations. Bound in traditional fukurotoji style. Binding quite worn, pages thumbed, yet sound and entire. Tachibana Morikuni studied under Tsuruzawa Tanzan and was considered to be a master of both the formal Tosa and the more energetic Kano styles of drawing and painting. Kano and Tosa both influenced the famous Ukiyo-e style practiced by the so-called '... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00
Ehon Toshisen Gogon Ritsu [Illustrations of poems about old Chinese warriors]
[Edo]: Kobayashi Shimbei, 1833. First edition. Reference: Kerlen, Catalogue of Pre-Meiji Japanese Books, p. 744.. Woodblock book in hanshi-bon format (23 cm); 5 volumes. 43 single-leaf and 13 double-leaf illustrations after Hokusai. Bound in dark brown wraps with scallop texture pattern, stab-sewn in traditional "fukuro toji" style. Paper title labels printed in red. One title label missing. Threads unraveling in some volumes; edges worn, pages thumbed. Worm trails in one volume affecting 5... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
Karakusa moyo hinagata
Honjo-ku [Tokyo]: Matsuzaki Hanzo, 1874. 16 x 8 cm, oblong; 73 double leaves. Illustrated with pattern designs. Bound in wraps stab-sewn in traditional "fukuro toji" fashion with paper label on upper wrap. Thumbed, with wraps creased and most double leaves split along fold, yet sound and entire. Title page chipped in margin. Stock somewhat toned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00
Nihon meiga kodai mon'yo ruishu, Vol.8
Tokyo: Tanaka , 1909. Volume 8 only (of 10). 185 x 125 mm; 21 double leaves, unnumbered, including text page and 40 pages illustrating leaf, branch and frond designs. Bound in patterned stiff paper, stab-sewn (fukuro toji). Light water stain in lower margin of title page. One binding stitch interrupted. Volume in a series of design and ornament models for artists. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
Isho hakuran: Kangai Iwai moyo ko
Kyoto: Godokan, 1898. 2 volumes, 26 cm; 16 single-page and 10 double-page color woodblock plates of pictorial fabric designs. Accordion fold leaves, bound in boards. Disbound, boards loose but present, most leaves in volume 1 split along the accordion fold. Stock toned. Yet images are bright and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$600.00
Manifesto camerale portante notificanza che le Carte, e Tarocchi ... saranno rispettivamente fasciati colle bende munite di bollo
Torino: Stamperia Reale, 1820. 31 cm; 4 pages, second page blank. Large woodcut of the complicated seal of the Kingdom of Piedmont-Sardinia; two printed strips of blue-green paper bearing examples of the decreed stamps mounted on page 4. Unbound. Bottom edge slightly frayed, small chip at upper right, paper stock rumpled a bit and uncreased. Some soil and toning, but very good condition overall. Edict of the Royal Chamber of the Kingdom of Sardinia decreeing a stamp tax for playing cards and tarot car... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Le prose del Signor Torquato Tasso, divise in cinque parti. Nuouamente poste in luce separate dalle rime
Venice: Evangelista Deuchino, 1612. 12mo 914cm); 5 volumes in one. Title within decorative border; Woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces. Complete collation available upon request. Bound in contemporary limp vellum. Titled in manuscript on spine, with shelf mark on old paper label. Shelf wear. Upper joint starting. Hinges a little tender. Extensive worm trails on rear endleaves, with minimal effect on text. Occasional light stains. References: Raccolta Tassiana, 45; BL 17th-century Italian, 891;... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$600.00
Surveyor's Report in Georgia. Partially printed manuscript document, signed
Washington County, Georgia,: October 9, 1792, and May 11, 1793. 2 leaves, attached with cotton cord. First leaf 21 x 32 cm, entirely in manuscript, with schematic design; Second leaf, 32.5 x 32 cm, partially printed, completed in manuscript, signed by Telfair. Condition rather rough, with some splitting along folds and ruptures at junctures. Docketed on verso. Edward Telfair (1735-1807), member of the Continental Congress and second governor of Georgia, here grants 1000 acres in Washington County, Georg... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$600.00
The comedies of Terence, translated into familiar blank verse. By George Colman. 2d ed., revised and corrected
London: Printed for T. Becket, P. A. De Hondt and R. Baldwin, 1768. 8vo (22 cm); 2 vols. lxxxiii, 332; 394 pages, and 8 folding engraved plates of comic figures and masks. Bound in contemporary full sheep, rubbed, worn at heel and crown, with portion missing from crown of vol. 1. Leather labels renewed. Joints cracked but holding. Hinges repaired with tape. Text very good. " Lowndes IV, 2607; Clarke, 228 ("A better translation can scarcely be expected"); Schweiger 1079. Funnier than modern e... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$275.00
The comedies of Terence, translated into familiar blank verse by George Colman
Dublin: Printed by B. Grierson, 1766. 8vo (21 cm) lx, ii, [4], [7]-436 pages. Lacks frontispiece. Bound in contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Corners worn. According to Adam Clarke, Bibliographical Miscellany (p. 229), "A better translation can scarcely be expected; it is such as Terence deserved, and done by a man of almost equal comic powers with himself. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00
P. Terentii Afri Comoediae
London: [Charles Whittingham], 1854. Eton School Prize edition inscribed to Thomas Seddon. Quarto (29 cm); [2] leaves, 463, [1] pages. Publisher's device on colophon. Woodcut head- and tail-pieces. Bound in original full polished calf, triple ruled in gilt. Marbled endleaves; gilt edges. Spine and edges worn, spine perishing at crown and heel. Spine scuffed and worn, title label not present. Upper joint starting at crown. Upper hinge split. Contents quite good, with occasional light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00
The comedies of Terence, translated into familiar blank verse. By George Colman
London: T. Becket, P. A. De Hondt and R. Baldwin, 1768. 2nd edition, revised and corrected. 22cm; 2 volumes. 8 folding engraved plates of comic figures and masks. Bound in contemporary full sheep, rubbed, worn at heel and crown, with portion missing from crown of vol.1. Leather labels renewed. Joints cracked but holding. Hinges repaired with cloth tape. Text very good. References: Lowndes IV, 2607; Clarke, 228 ("a better translation can scarcely be expected:); Schweiger 1079. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Treasures of Egyptian art from the Cairo Museum; a centennial exhibition, 1970-71
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1970. 26cm; 188 pages. Illustrated. Bound in wraps, in very good condition but for bottom wrap, which is creased. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
Lettre de M Terray, excontroleur général, a M Turgot Ministre des finances. Pour servir de supplement a la correspondance entre le S. Sorhouet et M. de Maupeou Manuscript on paper
[Paris], ca. 1775. 12 x 19 cm; 44 numbered pages, last blank. Each page with double-ruled border in ink. Sewn into plain wraps, titled in ink on upper wrap "Lettre de M. Terray, Cont.eur Général." Lower corner of fore-edge scalloped away from last twenty leaves, minimally affecting text. Impressed with a tax stamp for paper ("quittance des roles des tailles") twice on lower wrap. Manuscript copy in secretarial hand of text published surreptitiously as a pamphlet "... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$850.00
Poesie liriche In questa nuova impressione rivedute, & emendate
Venice: Appresso li Prodotti, 1683. 15 cm; 599, [1 blank] pages. Half title present. Typographic and woodcut ornaments. Bound in contemporary vellum, worn. Shaken at upper hinge. Title in ink, old paper shelf label on spine. Pages generally tanned, with scattered light foxing. The classicist Fulvio Testi worked diligently to oppose of the baroque excesses of Marino and his followers, and to maintain Horatian decorum. After a brilliant diplomatic career he died--or was murdered--in prison. His poe... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
Hungarian authors: a bibliographical handbook
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1970. 8vo; 792 p. Cloth in d.j., VG/G+ (d.j. exhibits shelf wear, tears at edges). Comprehensive. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
The light side of Egypt
London: A. and C. Black, 1908. First edition.. 23 x 31 cm; [40] leaves and [36] color plates after paintings by Thackery. Preface by George Ade. Bound in pictorial cloth, somewhat discolored. A little shaken. Hinges repaired. Occasional light foxing. Caricature sketches of travel in Egypt, with descriptive letterpress. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
The Hermitage. Western European Painting of the 13th to the 18th centuries
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1989. 34cm; 424 pages, including 273 plates, mostly in color. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG, with shelf wear only. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00
Sir Roger de Coverley. by The Spectator. The notes and illustrations by W. Henry Wills. The engravings by Thompson, from designs by Fred Tayler. Second edition
London: Longman, Green, and Longman, 1863. 20 cm; 227 pages, with 12 wood-engraved illustrations in text. Bound in contemporary purple polished calf, ruled in blind with gilt-stamped border. Spine decorated in gilt. Covers scuffed and rubbed at edges, spine faded, leather label chipped, front joint starting. Light foxing on endleaves. Quite good overall. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00
Opuscula omnia, quibus adiunximus Opusculum de Eruditione Principis, antehac nunquam impressum
Venice: Girolamo Scoto, 1587. Folio (33cm); 779 pages. Printer's woodcut device (the three graces) on title page. Woodcut initials. Disbound. Preserved in custom-made solander case. Several early ownership inscriptions on title page. Stain on fore edge. Occasional light stains in text. The title page of this Venetian edition of the shorter works of Saint Thomas claims that the essay on the Machiavellian theme of the education of princes is printed here for the first time. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)

