Authors starting with T from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 281
LONG VIEW
1942. Very Good. TAGGARD, Genevieve. LONG VIEW. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. First edition, inscribed by the author to A. Laing. The top edge is spotted and the boards are lightly soiled and warped. In all this is a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
LONG VIEW
1947. Fine. TAGGARD, Genevieve. LONG VIEW. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1947. Part four of the California Poetry Folios; limited to 750 copies. A quarto folder, produced at the Aquarius Press, containing the title poem and a brief commentary by the author. A fine copy. Laid- in is an announcement for this number on Book Club of California letterhead. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
LONG VIEW
1942. Very Good. TAGGARD, Genevieve. LONG VIEW. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. First edition, inscribed by the author to A. Laing. The top edge is spotted and the boards are lightly soiled and warped. In all this is a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
EVOLUTION OF UKIYO-E: THE ARTISTIC, ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE
1955. Fine. TAKAHASHI, Sei-ichiro^, transl. Ryo^zo^ Matsumoto. THE EVOLUTION OF UKIYO- E: THE ARTISTIC, ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF JAPANESE WOOD-BLOCK PRINTS. Yokohama: H. Yamigata, 1955. 154 pp + 13 pp. appendix. Tall 8vo., pale color illustrated paper covered boards. Spine slightly darkened, small closed tear at top edge. Light soil to boards. Interior fine. Color and b/w illustrations/plates. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
AINU OF NORTHERN JAPAN
1960. Paperback. Fine. TAKAKURA, Shinichiro. THE AINU OF NORTHERN JAPAN: A STUDY IN CONQUEST AND ACCULTURATION. Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1960. (Reprinted 1970) Translated and annotated by John A. Harrison. Small Folio, wrappers, 88 pp. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00
BUDDHISM AS WE FIND IT IN JAPAN
19. Paperback. Very Good. TAKAKUSU, Prof. "BUDDHISM AS WE FIND IT IN JAPAN." [n.p., n.d.] Possibly an offprint, perhaps 1910, but without wrappers. 16 pp., sewn. Dust- soiling to first and last page, but very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Collection of Livre d'Artiste [138 volumes & 20 book boxes)
1983. TAKEI Takeo, author/artist. Collection of Japanese Livre d'Artiste [138 volumes & 20 book boxes]. In the course of his long career as an artist and book designer, Takei returned time and again to the publication of these small format artist's books, often with a child-oriented theme, his so-called "kampon". The first appeared in 1935, the last the year after he died in 1983 - a total of 139 of them, all in edition sizes ranging from 150 to 600 copies (the majority were limited... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45,000.00
JAPAN YEAR BOOK ... FOR THE YEAR 1930
1929. Fine. TAKENOBU, Y., ed. THE JAPAN YEAR BOOK: COMPLETE CYCLOPAEDIA OF GENERAL INFORMATION AND STATISTICS ON JAPAN AND JAPANESE TERRITORIES FOR THE YEAR 1930. Tokyo: The Japan Year Book Office/Ushigome Haramichi Sanchome (1929). xii + 2 + 506 + 188 + 12 pp. + maps, with xlviii pp. advertisements at front and rear. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt and black. Spine sunned, small tear to top front joint. Gilt design bright. Ex- library with no external markings. Spine shaken, rear hinge starting. Text and ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
SPOKEN LANGUAGE OF JAPAN: A COURSE OF EXERCISES IN FAMILIAR CONVERSATI
1901. Acceptable. TAKUMA, Kuroda. THE SPOKEN LANGUAGE OF JAPAN: A COURSE OF EXERCISES IN FAMILIAR CONVERSATION. Tokyo, Japan: Published and for sale by Kinko-do & Co., 1901. [4],6,[2],273 pp. Octavo, green cloth, gilt title at spine, brown coated endpapers. The cloth is soiled and rubbed. The lower joint is cracked, a few leaves near the center are partially sprung, and the whole is slightly shaken in binding. Pencil notes and soiling to some pages. A rather worn, but still acceptable, reading co... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$76.00
TRANSACTIONS OF THE WESTERN LITERARY INSTITUTE
1837. Good. TALBOTT, D.L., ed. TRANSACTIONS OF THE WESTERN LITERARY INSTITUTE. 1836, 1837, and 1838. Cincinatti: Published by the Executive Committee, 1837(- 1839). 3 volumes. Volume 1 is 8vo., brown cloth; the remaining 2 volumes are bound in marbled paper boards backed in leather. Ex-library; bookplate to front pastedowns and spine labels to vols. 2 and 3. Heavy rubbing and edgewear; spine covering split along front joint of volume 1 and front board of volume 3 is detached. A good reference set. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
CINDERELLA; OR, THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER
1880. Very Good. [CHILDREN'S - FAIRY TALES]. PANTOMIME TOY BOOKS: CINDERELLA; OR, THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER. New York: McLoughlin Brothers [n.d. ca. 1880's]. 10 pp. of text including endpapers, with smaller twelve page color flipbook at center (pages overlap, the outermost pages being a theatre proscenium framing the pageant of the flipbook.) The last four pages of text are a prose version of the fairy tale. Delightful illustrations. One of a series of five fairy tales, with the rest on the back of ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
RUFINO TAMAYO
1973. Paperback. Very Good. TAMAYO, Rufino. RUFINO TAMAYO. Oil Paintings, 1972-1973. Nov. 6 - Dec. 8, 1973. NY; Perls Galleries, 1973. Exhibition catalogue. Oblong 8vo., wrappers, illustrated. Slightly soiled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
YOKOHAMA UKIYOE: Essentials and Meanings
1962. Paperback. Very Good. TAMBA, Tsuneo. YOKOHAMA UKIYOE: Essentials and Meanings. (Tokyo): The Asahi Shimbun Press, 1962. 4to., black cloth; 234 pp.; 7 pp. supplementary pamphlet in English laid in. Color and black and white illustrations. Very good in DW. Unusual and important reference. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
THE BUDDHIST SAINTS OF THE FOREST AND THE CULT OF AMULETS
1984. Paperback. Very Good. TAMBIAH, Stanley Jeyaraja. THE BUDDHIST SAINTS OF THE FOREST AND THE CULT OF AMULETS: A STUDY IN CHARISMA, HAGIOGRAPHY, SECTARIANISM, AND MILLENIAL BUDDHISM. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984. First edition. xi + [1] + 417 pp. 8vo., illustrated wrappers. Very good plus, slight rubbing and wear to wrappers, text clean. B/w photo reproductions in the text. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
JAMES ENSOR
1951. Fine. TANNENBAUM, Libby. JAMES ENSOR. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1951). Large 8vo., boards, illustrated. Touch of soil to cloth; near fine, in a rather worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
MR. PEPYS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE DIARY TOGETHER WITH A SKETCH
1925. TANNER, J. R. MR. PEPYS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE DIARY TOGETHER WITH A SKETCH OF HIS LATER LIFE. London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1925. First edition, with author's signed handwritten note laid in. xvi + 308 pp. 8vo., navy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature on ffep. Minor rubbing and shelfwear to cloth; edges and endpapers show light to moderate foxing. Affixed to the front pastedown is a typed note that quotes Ashby Sterry's comic verse about the pronunciation of Pepys&... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
COUNTRY ESTATES OF OLD DANVERS
19. Fine. TAPLEY, Charles. COUNTRY ESTATES OF OLD DANVERS. Danver, Mass.: Mirror Press, [n.d.] (c. 1940's). Signed by the author. 8vo., red cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
A REVIEW OF EDWARDS'S "INQUIRY INTO THE FREEDOM OF THE WILL"
1839. TAPPAN, Henry Philip. A REVIEW OF EDWARDS'S "INQUIRY INTO THE FREEDOM OF THE WILL". New York: John S. Taylor, 1839. First edition. 300 pp. 12mo., brown cloth with blindstamped covers and gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with ink ownership on front pastedown and front flyleaf, no external markings. Spine lettering slightly faded, slight wear to cloth at spine and corners. Light occasional foxing in the text. "Containing I. Statement of Edwards's system. II. The legitimate conseq... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
CAPE COD AHOY! A Travel Book for the Summer Visitor
1932. Very Good. TARBELL, Arthur. CAPE COD AHOY! A Travel Book for the Summer Visitor. Boston: A.T. Ramsay, 1932. 8vo., blue paper boards backed in black cloth. Illustrated. Small stain to rear fep. A bit of offsetting to boards. Very good plus in spine-sunned, edgeworn dust jacket that has some staining and a perforation at spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
SIGNED LETTER TO SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY MCADOO, 1916
1916. Very Good. TARBELL, Ida M. SIGNED LETTER TO SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY MCADOO, 1916, REFUSING A POSITION ON THE TARIFF COMISSION. One page, one side, 8 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches, blue personal stationery with Tarbell's address. Typed. Letter creased horizontally and vertically, two corners slightly creased. Overall very good condition. In this letter, dated December 30, 1916, Tarbell graciously declines the Secretary's proposal (via Wilson) that she serve on the Tariff Commission: "...I hope th... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)Fine or New (84)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (202)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (190)
Signed (15)
With photos (49)

