Authors starting with T from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 285
Wild Animals
Price, UT Outlaw Artists 2008 Paperback First Edition As NEW [36pp.] Octavo [21.5 cm] Plum handmade string bound wrappers with Japanese tissue endsheets. Initial print run unknown, but presumed small. Letterpress edition. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$8.00
Preserves
Salt Lake City, UT City Art 2004 Paperback First edition As NEW ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
The Story of "Mormonism" and the Philosophy of "Mormonism"
Independence Zion's Printing & Publishing 1914 Paperback Third Edition 64pp. Gray printed wraps. Revised by the author. First issued in the Improvement Era and printed in The Millennial Star. Subsequently issued in 1910 in SLC. This is Flake/Draper #8692 and contains both of Dr. Talmage's lectures. Prev. owner's name in ink, and several penciled annotations; else fine. This is the first edition in this format,although widely reprinted. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Souvenir: Utah and Utah Interests
Salt Lake City, UT George Q. Cannon & Sons Company [c.1900] Paperback [64] pp. Oblong octavo. Sewn wraps. Illustrated. Good plus. Backstrip chipped at ends with loss and some splitting at joints, corners nicked with subtle creasing. Internally clean. "With historical sketch of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by O[rson] F[erguson] Whitney". Flake 8568.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00
Much-Married Saints and Some Sinners: Sketches from Life Among the Mormons and Gentiles in Utah
New York The Grafton Press 1902 Hardcover First edition 130pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth with title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Gilt stamped beehive at center of front board. Deckle edged. Near fine. Minor bumping and rubbing to corners of boards. A fictional work pertaining to Mormonism. Flake/Draper 8570. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
Much-Married Saints and Some Sinners: Sketches from Life Among the Mormons and Gentiles in Utah
New York The Grafton Press 1902 Hardcover First edition 130pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth with title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Gilt stamped beehive at center of front board. Deckle edged. Very good. Light wear and discoloring to foot of backstrip (from possible label removal). Otherwise a nice clean copy. A fictional work pertaining to Mormonism. Flake/Draper 8570. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Point of Sale Display
London The Studio Publications 1958 Hardcover First edition 96pp. Small quarto [25.5 cm] Light blue cloth with title stamped in black on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Subtle sunning to extremities of jacket. How to Do It Series No. 77. Illustrated throughout. Intended for design students. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$65.00
The Articles of Faith
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 2003 Hardcover Reprint As NEW 728 pp. 20cm. Black boards with brown dustjacket that emulates original leather. Foreword by James P. Harris. Text is an exact photomechanical reproduction of the first edition 'The Articles of Faith.' This reprint couples 'The Articles of Faith' with a reprint of 'Latter-Day Revelation.' ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$34.95
The Great Salt Lake Present and Past
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1900 Paperback First edition 116pp. Sextodecimo [18.5 cm] Red wrappers with title on front panel. Very good. Extremities of wrappers show minor discoloring and chipping at corners. Nineteen black and white plates on the front of the volume. Flake/Draper 8633a ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00
The Articles of Faith
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1912 Leather bound Eighth edition 485pp. Twelvemo [20 cm] Full black leather with gilt stamped titles, and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Red speckled edges. Decorative endsheets. Very good. The covers are very subtly rubbed. There is a small ink stain on the right top corner of the text block. The pages are very clean. A very attractive leather edition of a sought after LDS doctrinal work.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00
The Great Apostasy
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1909 Hardcover First edition 176pp. Duodecimo [20 cm] Black cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Fine. A very attractive binding. Flake 8616. The external and internal causes, and the results of the apostasy are reviewed. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Jesus the Christ a study of the messiah and his mission according to holy scriptures both ancient and modern
Salt Lake City Deseret News 1915 Hardcover Second Edition 804pp. Octavo. Black limp leather binding on India paper. All edges gilt. Binding shows wear, and rubbing, esp. at extremities and head of spine. Prev. owner's name to ffep. A few pages with a few brief passages underlined. Flake #8645. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
The Philosophical Basis of "Mormonism" An address delivered by invitation before the congress of religious philosophies held in connection with the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. San Francisco, California. July 29th, 1915
Salt Lake City Bureau of Information 1915 Paperback First Edition Blue/green printed wraps. 32pp. Flake/Draper #8673 lists this printing second, after a 48pp edition., which includes an October,1915 speech given in SLC. This copy contains only the Panama Pacific speech from earlier that summer, and is the presumed first ediiton. Widely reprinted, but this first printing is uncommon. Unusual Panama-Pacific Expo item. Faded to top edge of wrapper, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
The House of the Lord: A Study of Holy Sanctuaries Ancient and Modern
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 1998 Hardcover First edition thus 209pp. Oblong quarto [26.5 cm] 1/2 blue marbled buckram over tan canvas boards. Near fine/Near fine. A special reprint of the 1912 first edition. Foreword by Harvard S. Heath. Appendix by John A. Widtsoe. Photographs showing the interior of the Salt Lake City LDS Temple by C.R. Savage Company. In the House of the Lord, Talmage and the First Presidency of the LDS Church removed the cloak of mystery which had surrounded the LDS Temple.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00
Articles of Faith
Salt Lake City The Deseret News 1899 Hardcover First edition 490pp. Octavo [20 cm] Green cloth with decorative blind stamping to boards and gilt stamped title to front board and backstrip. Very good. Light bumping and rubbing to corners Name stamped on endsheets and pastedowns. Contemporary gift inscription in ink on front free endsheet. Red silk ribbon printed with the Articles of Faith laid in. Major doctrinal work in nice condition. Flake/Draper 8574... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00
Articles of Faith
Salt Lake City The Deseret News 1899 Leather bound First edition 490pp. Octavo [20 cm] Full leather with gilt rules and gilt stamped title on backstrip. Decorative endsheets. A.E.G. Very good. Volume has been rebacked with original backstrip laid over. Binder's tape at hinges. Ownership inscription (probably contemporary) on front free endsheet. Flake/Draper 8574 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
Articles of Faith
Salt Lake City The Deseret News 1899 Leather bound First edition 490pp. Octavo [20 cm] Full leather with gilt stamped border and title to front board. Decorative endsheets. A.E.G. Floral pastedowns and endsheets. Very good. Volume has been rebacked. Flake/Draper 8574. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00
Jesus the Christ: A Study of the Messiah and His Mission according to Holy Scriptures both Ancient and Modern
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1916 Hardcover Third printing 804pp. Octavo [20 cm] Rebound in 3/4 brown cloth over red cloth boards. New marbled endsheets and pastedown. Very good. Flake/Draper 8646... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Jesus the Christ
American Fork, UT Covenant Communications/Greg Kofford Books 2002 Hardcover #81/208 of Kofford's collector's edition Fine 563 pp. Large octavo. Full leather with gilt stamped title and decorative gilt stamping on front board and backstrip. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Yet another after market shoddily manufactured "special limited leather " edition designed to appeal to the LDS leather fetish collector's market. Poorly conceived production and clumsily executed as is all their work.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
A Leaf From the Diary of A Young Lady
Yokohama K. Tamaura, Photgrapher. [c.1902] Hardcover 25 hand colored collotypes. Oblong duodecimo [18.5 cm] Blue decorative Japanese silk boards. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (52)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)With dust jacket (161)
Signed (29)

