Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 461
Sort by:

 
The Cosmic Geoids and One Other
Taine, John
Los Angeles Fantasy Publishing Co., Inc. 1949 Hardcover First edition 179pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth. Very good. The boards are partially spotted. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The price has been torn out. John Taine is the pseudonym for Eric Temple Bell.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
The Crystal Horde
Taine, John
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1952 Hardcover First edition 254pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Light gray cloth with a black ink stamped title on the spine. Illustrated endsheets. Very good condition. The outside edges of the text block are lightly foxed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light rubbing. There front panel is slightly abraded, and there is a small loss from the paper at the head of the spine. The edges of the rear panel are very subtly moisture stained. Decorations and Jacket Design by Hannes... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Wild Animals
Takacs, Nancy
Price, UT Outlaw Artists 2008 Paperback First Edition As NEW [36pp.] Octavo [21.5 cm] Plum handmade string bound wrappers with Japanese tissue endsheets. Initial print run unknown, but presumed small. Letterpress edition. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Juniper
Takacs, Nancy
Boise, ID Limberlost Press 2010 Paperback First edition NEW 26pp. Letterpress edition of 350 copies. Limberlost Press is a small publisher of fine poetry books Based in Boise, Idaho. They produce limited runs of unpublished work by local and nationally known poets. From the publisher: This collection of poems is infused with sage and juniper, images of the Great Basin, a horizon edged by mountains, where every word is measured and matters. Here is a poet whose lines grip the page like desert pla... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Preserves
Takacs, Nancy
Salt Lake City, UT City Art 2004 Paperback First edition As NEW ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Story of Mormonism and the Philosophy of "Mormonism"
Talamge, James E
Independence Zion's Printing & Publishing 1914 Paperback Third Edition 64pp. Gray printed wraps. Revised by the author. First issued in the Improvement Era and printed in The Millennial Star. Subsequently issued in 1910 in SLC. This is Flake/Draper #8692 and contains both of Dr. Talmage's lectures. Prev. owner's name in ink, and several penciled annotations; else fine. This is the first edition in this format,although widely reprinted. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Much-Married Saints and Some Sinners: Sketches from Life Among the Mormons and Gentiles in Utah
Talbot, Grace
New York The Grafton Press 1902 Hardcover First edition 130pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth with title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Gilt stamped beehive at center of front board. Deckle edged. Near fine. Minor bumping and rubbing to corners of boards. A fictional work pertaining to Mormonism. Flake/Draper 8570. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Much-Married Saints and Some Sinners: Sketches from Life Among the Mormons and Gentiles in Utah
Talbot, Grace
New York The Grafton Press 1902 Hardcover First edition 130pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth with title gilt stamped on front board and backstrip. Gilt stamped beehive at center of front board. Deckle edged. Very good. Light wear and discoloring to foot of backstrip (from possible label removal). Otherwise a nice clean copy. A fictional work pertaining to Mormonism. Flake/Draper 8570. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Quick Brush of Wings
TallMountain, Mary
San Francisco Freedom Voices Publications 1991 Paperback SIGNED. 59pp. Thin octavo [21 cm] White, black and red illustrated wraps. Near fine. Inscribed by the author on the first page. From the Introduction- "...Mary TallMountain invites us into a world where nature's subtle power shifts and changes, yet always breaks through- whether on the streets of Chinatown (My Familiar,) or at Twin Peaks looking out over the San Francisco Bay (Listen to the Night)."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Point of Sale Display
Talmadge, R.H
London The Studio Publications 1958 Hardcover First edition 96pp. Small quarto [25.5 cm] Light blue cloth with title stamped in black on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Subtle sunning to extremities of jacket. How to Do It Series No. 77. Illustrated throughout. Intended for design students. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Articles of Faith
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 2003 Hardcover Reprint As NEW 728 pp. 20cm. Black boards with brown dustjacket that emulates original leather. Foreword by James P. Harris. Text is an exact photomechanical reproduction of the first edition 'The Articles of Faith.' This reprint couples 'The Articles of Faith' with a reprint of 'Latter-Day Revelation.' ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$34.95

 
Articles of Faith
Talmage, James Edward
Salt Lake City The Deseret News 1899 Leather bound First edition 490pp. Octavo [20 cm] Black leather with gilt stamped border and title to front board. Rebacked with simple modern black cloth, and the title stamped in plain gilt on the spine. The corners of the covers have been restored. All edges gilt. Decorative endsheets. Very good. The covers are rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed occasionally along the edges. The edges of the endsheets are mildly darkened. There is a former owner's name, al... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Jesus the Christ: A Study of the Messiah and His Mission according to Holy Scriptures both Ancient and Modern
Talmage, James E[dward]
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1916 Hardcover Third printing 804pp. Octavo [20 cm] Rebound in 3/4 brown cloth over red cloth boards. New marbled endsheets and pastedown. Very good. Flake/Draper 8646... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Christianity Falsely So-called and Defense of the Latter-day Saints from the Congressional Record
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City, UT Bureau of Information Circa 1920 Paperback Pamphlet 20pp. Thin octavo [21.5 cm] Stapled brown and black printed wraps. Near fine. Reprint from the Improvement Era. An answer to talks from the Third World's Christian Citizenship Conference. Flake 8610.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Philosophical Basis of "Mormonism." An address delivered by invitation before the congress of religious philosophies held in connection with the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. San Francisco, California. July 29th, 1915
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City Bureau of Information 1915 Paperback First Edition 32pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Tan Printed wrappers. Very good. Minor foxing to extremities. Flake/Draper lists this printing second, after a 48pp edition., which includes an October,1915 speech given in Salt Lake City. This copy contains only the Panama Pacific speech from earlier that summer, and is the presumed first edition. Widely reprinted, but this first printing is uncommon. Unusual Panama-Pacific Expo item. Faded to top edge of wrapper, ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jesus the Christ
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City, UT The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1981 Leather bound Church Employee Gift Edition 804pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Flexible red leather wraps with gilt stamped titles. All edges gilt. Silk ribbon marker. In the original box with tissue. Fine condition. This was the Church Gift Edition for 2009. With presentation card tucked in. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jesus the Christ
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1915 Leather bound Second edition, sixth to fifteenth thousand inclusive 804pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] 3/4 dark red leather with red cloth covered boards, and a gilt stamped title and decorative patterns on the spine. Decorative endsheets. Good only. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. There is a one inch closed tear in the leather at the head of the spine. The front hinge is broken and the text block is beginning to come away from the spine. There is a contemporary no... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Study of the Articles of Faith
Talmage, James
Salt Lake City, UT The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1982 Leather bound Church Employee Gift Edition 537pp. Duodecimo [18.5 cm] Flexible dark red leather wraps with a gilt stamped title on the spine. All edges gilt. Near fine condition. There is a very slight imperfection in the rear cover. This is a reprint of the 1924 edition.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Jesus the Christ
Talmage, James E
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book Leather bound Church Employee Gift Edition Octavo [24 cm] Flexible brown leather wraps with a gilt stamped title on the spine. All edges gilt. Fine. Still under shrink wrap. In the original box. The box has a former owner's address label. There are also a couple of splits in the edges of the box. Also has the original Christmas card that accompanied the gift. Gordon B. Hinckley, Thomas S. Monson, and Henry B. Eyring are featured on the front of the card.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Articles of Faith
Talmage, James Edward
Salt Lake City The Deseret News 1899 Hardcover First edition 490pp. Octavo [20 cm] Dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Good. The covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. The cloth at the spine ends is chipped. There is a small abraded patch on the front cover. There are 4 small light stains on the edges of the text block. The hinges are weak. There is a former owner's ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 461
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (56)
New (15)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (353)
Paperback (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)
With dust jacket (266)
Signed (49)