Authors starting with T from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 247
Three Years Behind the Guns. The True Chronicles of a "Diddy - Box"
New York: The Century Co., 1908. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 5". 293pp. Rust red illustrated cloth stamped in blue and black. Mild soiling, ownership signature, else nice VG+ condition. Illustrated by Chris Jörgensen and George Varian, and with photographs. With much on sailing in the Pacific, cruising near Japan and China, visiting Hong Kong and Vladivostok, the Philippines, Bangkok, Singapore, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Pissarro
Paris: F. Rieder & Cie., 1924. Paperback 8" x 6". 59pp., plus 40 gravure plates. Orange printed wrappers. Mild soiling and wear, two inch split along the bottom of the front hinge; else generally nice VG+ condition with no major flaws. A French language study of the painter and his work. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Harvest of Yesterdays
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1976. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 224pp. Blue cloth spine and paper covered hardcover boards. Fine condition in a lightly rubbed and price clipped dust wrapper. With illustrations by Pamela Johnson. This copy signed and inscribed by Taber on the front free endpaper. Mrs. Taber wrote of country life and domesticity with a warm and earthy humor, laced with wisdom and lovingly tied with a mature faith in God and humanity. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Country Chronicle
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1974. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 220pp. Beige cloth hardcover. With a mild bit of soiling to the bottom of the spine, else fiine condition in a lightly edge worn dust wrapper with a small chip at the bottom of the spine. With illustrations by Pamela Johnson. This copy signed by Taber on the front free endpaper. Mrs. Taber wrote of country life and domesticity with a warm and earthy humor, laced with wisdom and lovingly tied... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Stillmeadow Album
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1969. Hardcover 10" x 7.25". 127pp. Green and white cloth hardcover boards. Fine condition in a lightly soiled dust wrapper. Second printing. With illustrations from photographs by Jacques Chepard. Laid in to this copy are two short but warm and friendly handwritten notes from Mrs. Taber to a former owner of the book. Mrs. Taber wrote of country life and domesticity with a warm and earthy humor, laced with wisdom and lovingly tied with... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
He Never Came Back
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. , 1947. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.25". 224pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. A good+ copy with moderate external wear, notably at edges, bookplate removed, pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket chipped & torn at edges, rubbed and soiled, else good. A suspense novel in which a dangerous Nazi criminal attempts a disguised escape from occupied Germany. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Giambattista Vico. An International Symposium
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1969. Hardback 9" x 6". 636pp. Black and white cloth, in dust wrapper. Ownership signature, small dot on the bottom edge, else near fine condition; the jacket has a darkened spine and a bit of general wear. Essays about the Italian philosopher and jurist and his work. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Gitanjali. (Song Offerings)
New York: Macmillan, 1917. Hardback 7.25" x 4.5". 101pp., plus ads.Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Light soiling, gift inscription, small star sticker on the first leaf. Generally VG+ condition. With an introduction by William Butler Yeats. Translations from the original Bengali by the Nobel Prize winner. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
The New Human Force. The Declaration - "I Wil Change Myself"
Tokyo, Japan: Sampoh Publishing Co., 2005. Hardcover First edition 9.25 x 6. 131pp. White cloth with grey lettering in white dust cover with black and red letters. Fine condition; fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Shoji; The Screens of Japan
Kyoto & Tokyo: Mitsumura Suiko Shoin Co., Ltd., 1961. Paperback First edition 7.75" x 8.25". 134pp. Glossy paperback, in the original publisher's slipcase. Gift inscription, else very nice VG+ condition. With Japanese and English language text. A detailed study of Japanese screens. With many black & white photo illustrations by Toyo Okamoto. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Wall-Rock Alteration and Genesis of Sulphur and Iron Sulphide Deposits in Northern Japan
Sendai, Japan : Faculty of Science, Tohoku University , 1966. Paperback 10" x 7". [102pp.] Bound in paper wrappers. With a bibliography. With illustrations after drawings and a fold-out diagram. This copy in near fine condition with ownership blind stamp on title page. This copy signed & inscribed by Takeuchi on the front cover. Reprinted from The Science Reports of the Tohoku University, Series III, Vol. IX, No. 3. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Historical Volume and Reference Works: Covering Anaheim, Brea, Buena Park, Cypress, City of Dairyland, El Modena, El Toro, Fountain Valley, Fullerton, La Habra, Los Alamitos, Midway City, Modjeska Canyon, Olive, Placentia, Stanton, Trabuco Canyon, Yorba Linda. VOLUME II: Orange County
Whittier, California: Historical Publishers, 1963. Hardback 10.75" x 6.75". 910pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition. These narative histories include much on area schools, including high schools, and Catholic schools, histories of post offices, Anaheim (the Mother Colony), notes from the diary of Henry Kroeger, the Gay Nineties, city governments, city officials, oil drilling, pioneers such as Walter Knott, horseracing, professional organizations and clubs, churches,... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
In the Shadow of the Bush
New York & London: George H. Doran Company and William Heinemann, 1912. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 480pp. Green cloth, gilt lettering, illustrated paper cover label. Small ink marking to label, corners lightly bumped, a few leaves roughly opened. This copy is very nice and bright in spite of these few flaws. Talbot writes in extensive detail about the inhabitants of the Oban region of Southern Nigeria. Chapters include birth customs, religion, women, divination and other types of tribal witc... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Voodoo In New Orleans
New York: Macmillan, 1946. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.25". 247pp. Rust illustrated cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some edge wear and is price clipped. "A complete and authentic history of Voodoo worship in New Orleans." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
London Street Views 1838 - 1840
London: Nattali & Maurice in association with London Topographical Society, 1969. Hardback 8" x 11.5". 301pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has a closed tear along the edge of the spine and light edge wear, else fine condition. From the title page, "Together with the revised and enlarged views of 1847 introduced and with a biographical essay by Peter Jackson." Illustrated in black and white with photographs and street vie... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Around the Tea - Table
Philadelphia: Cowperthwait & Company, 1874. Hardcover 8.25" x 6.25". 504pp. Embossed, rust pebble-grained hardback with gilt lettering. Some wear to spine tips, tiny scrape in top of front board, 1" tear in first leaf. A humorous collection of tea - time conversations. Among the chapters are the Autobiography of an Old Pair of Scissors, Kings of the Kennel, etc. With illustrations from drawings ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Piper. A Selection of Estonian Fairy Tales
Tallinn: Perioodika Publishers, 1987. Hardcover 8.25" x 6.25". 199pp. Decorative orange paper covered boards with black lettering. Boards slightly warped, but not really noticeable else a near fine copy. Translated from the Estonian by Aino Jogi, Eugenie Mutt, Amanda Kriit and Kaja Toomel. Illustrated by Jaan Tammsaar. Introduction by Kristi Salve. A great collection of Estonian fairy tales for all ages. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Minnesota Suite
Peoria, Illinois: Spoon River Poetry Press, 1987. Paperback 8.25" x 5.5". 22pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed on the title page by the poet to novelist Lois Phillips Hudson. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Gasparilla Cookbook
Tampa, Florida: Junior League of Tampa, 1970. Hardback 9" x 6". 326pp. Red buckram with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. Recipes with a southern tinge, including sections on appetizers, breads, soups, meat and poultry, eggs, vegetables, salads, cookies and candy, and much more. With drawings by Lamar Sparkman. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Go For Broke. A Pictorial History of the Japanese American 100th Infantry Battalion and the 442nd Regimental Combat Team
Richmond, California: Go For Broke, Inc., 1982. Hardback First edition 9" x 11.25". 171pp. Blue buckram with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Ownership signature, else fine condition; the jacket has some light general wear and a couple short tears. This battle history includes 240 photo illustrations, 9 maps, and good narrative text. The 100 / 442d combat team fought in seven campaigns in two countries, made two beachead assaults, and opened the gates of Dachau. The outfit was "the mos... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (32)

