Authors starting with T from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 169
Broadside Poem: "Untitled
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1995. First Edition Thus.. Broadside, 11" x 8.5". Printed in black on tan card stock. Broadside Poets Theater, No. 25. Fine, unworn copy. The Broadside Poets Theatre, established by Dudley Randall in 1980, is a weekly reading/performance series featuring the work of young Black writers. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Tales of Hearsay. With a Preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1925. Reprint.. 12mo. Contemporary half-morocco; marbled boards; 272p. Nice bidning of coarse pebble-grained leather over French marbled boards. Mild tanning to text, pencil ownership signature ("Beardsley") else Near Fine. TAUCHNITZ 4674. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Old Man Hunts by a Northumbrian Gentleman
London: Hutchinson & Co, 1959. First edition.. Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, 159pp, illus. Very good + in good dustjacket. Dusting to page edges and private ownership stamp to both front endpapers. Ownership sticker on bottom corner of rear endpaper, otherwise no markings. Dustjacket shows signs of wear on edges; spine quite soiled. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Battle Cry: A New Collection of Temperance & Prohibition Songs
Cincinnati: Fillmore Music House, 1915. Reprint.. Octavo (20.5cm). Original cloth-backed boards, printed in red; 160pp. Moderate soil and wear to covers; small chip to paper at upper front board; internally clean and unmarked. A tight, solid copy, approaching VG overall. Nicely preserved copy of this standard temperance hymnal, including such classics as "Whisky Steals the Wise Man's Brains" and "Song of the Distillery." Originally published in 1887; this copy bears the st... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Mean Things Happening in This Land: The Life and Times of H.L. Mitchell, Cofounder of the Southern Tenant Farmers Union
Montclair: Allanheld, Osmun & Co, 1979. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 358pp; illus. Warmly inscribed by Mitchell on front endpaper, dated 1980. Minimal wear; Near Fine in lightly rubbed jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Queen Mary: A Drama
Boston: James R Osgood & Co, 1875. First American edition.. Author's Edition - From Advance Sheets." 12mo; original gilt-decorated green cloth; 284p. Mild external wear; scattered mild internal foxing; early ownership inscription to second blank; still an attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on cover & spine, text fresh & unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
La Mere de Dieu et la Mere des Hommes. D'Apres les Peres et la Theologie. T. 1 & 2
Paris: P. Lethielleux, 1954. Eighth Edition.. Two octavo volumes. Printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); text unopened; mild tanning to spines; an unread, well-preserved set. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Plot Unfolded! or A History of the Famous Coffeyville Dynamite Outrage, October 18, 1888. The Boldest, as Well As the Most Murderous Political Stroke of the Late Campaign. A Series of Articles Containing Correspondence, Interviews and Statements
Winfield, KS: The American Nonconformist, 1889. First edition.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers; 101pp. Covers stained, chipped, rubbed; small stains extending through first 10 or so leaves (without obscuring text); losses to spine ends; text solid and generally clean; Good overall. Somewhat haphazard collection of documents relating to an explosion of dynamite in Coffeyville, Kansas, on 0ctober 18, 1888, just prior to the 1888 elections. The explosion injured the wife and daughter of the loc... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$330.00
Fabrics in Celebration from the Collection
Indianapolis: Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1983. First Edition.. Red cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 391pp; 168 halftone illus, 32 fullpage color plates. Faint eraser mark to front endpaper, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy, Near Fine, in taperepaired jacket. 168 items from this major textile collection pictured and described in detail. Exhaustive reference. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Casuist: a Collection of Cases in Moral and Pastoral Theology. Volume I
New York: Joseph F Wagner, 1906. Octavo. Maroon cloth boards; 339p. Ex-seminary library, with bookplate, card pocket, inked spine number. Front hinge cracked; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Systematic Theology. Volume II: Existence and the Christ
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. Later Printing.. Octavo. Maroon cloth; gilt spine titles; 187p. Fine, apparently unread copy, free of markings or wear. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Theology of Paul Tillich [Library of Living Theology, v. 1]
New York: Macmillan, 1952. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 370p. Top edge a little dusty, else a fine, apparently unread copy, free of markings or wear; in original jacket, lightly rubbed and edgeworn, still VG to NF; clipped at all four corners with stamped publisher's price ($5.50) to base of front flap. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
The New Being
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 179pp. Probable first edition, but no "A" present on copyright page (however, Scribnern logo does appear, and no later printings indicated). In any case, a very good copy in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Third Congress of the People's Front of Yugoslavia. Political Report delivered by Marshal Tito. April 9, 1949
Belgrade: Jugoslovenska Knjiga, 1949. Staple-bound pamphlet; 54pp. Pencil date to cover, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Student Who Smokes. An Original Statistical Investigation
Yellow Springs, OH: Antioch Press Company, 1926. First edition.. Octavo. Publisher's cloth; gilt titles; 61, (1)p; charts & diagrams. Clean and tight; easily VG or better. Uncommon and early statistical survey of Antioch college students, comparing physical efficiency, intelligence and scholarship between smokers & non-smokers; includes some interesting anecdotal data from questionnaires and interviews. Presents three theories to explain the "evident association between the smoking habit a... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
The Cigarette and the Youth
Ann Arbor: Wood-Allen Publishing Co. Fifth Edition.. N.d. (ca 1897; dated from text). Original printed wrappers; 24pp; 8pp ads (including rear wrapper). Mild corner creasing, dusting and soil; text fresh; unmarked; Very Good. Objections to cigarette smoking on hygienic and moral grounds, with several testimonials and case histories. Scarce tract by a prominent publisher of health reform and hygiene titles; OCLC finds only one location (Duke). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Theories of Social Progress. A Critical Study of the Attempts to Formulate the Conditions of Human Advance
New York: Macmillan, 1918. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 579p. Mild dusting to text block edges, else bright, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.20
The Golden Palomino Bites the Clock
New York: Angel Hair Books, 1967. First, Limited Edition.. Quarto, 29cm (11" x 8-1/2"). One of 300 copies (the total edition). Original two-color illustrated wrappers, side stapled; [26]pp. Fine copy, free of soil or wear. Cover designed by George Schneeman. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
The Well-Tempered Musician: a Musical Point of View
London: Methuen, 1925. First Edition.. Small octavo. Green cloth boards; 209+8pp. Bookseller's label inside front cover; ownership signature, else a tight, clean copy, lacking jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Fame and Fortune Weekly: Stories of Boys Who Make Money. No. 1090: Ten Silent Brokers; or, The Boy Who Broke The Wall Street Syndicate
New York: Westbury Publishing Co, 1926. Small quarto (24cm). Staple-bound self-wrappers; color pictorial covers; 32pp. Text tanned; covers slightly brittle, with small losses at extremities; still a complete, relatively bright copy, Good or better. Single issue of this popular weekly dime novel series, published continuously from 1908 to 1928. According to Cox (Dime Novel Companion, 2000) all of the stories were authored by James Perkins Tracy, using the pseudonym "A Self-Made Man." Cox... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (9)
With photos (13)

