Authors starting with T from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 265
Middle English Medical Texts: CD Rom
Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Co., 2005 CD of half-million words including text from three traditions of medical writing: 1) surgical treatise, 2) specialized texts, 3) remedy books. Include Appendix from recipes ca. 1330. Includes MEMT Presenter which allows one to browse the text, and perform copus searches. Printed case is sealed in shrink wrap.. First Edition. CD. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00
Amber, a Very Personal Cat
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1970 8vo., 154pp. Wonderful cat stories, mostly about Amber and friends. Illustrated with b&w photographs of cat (in the landscape). Bound in yellow cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$60.00
CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1905 Decorative Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 287 pp. Bright gilt cover devices, those on spine slightly dulled. Description, photos, history of some of England's most famous cathedrals. Very tight clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00
The Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad (the Road of Anthracite) in the Nineteenth Century; with The Delware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad in the Twentieth Century (Part I, the Route of the Phoebe Snow; Part II The Road to Anthracite)
Muncy, PA: T.T. Taber, 1977 Published 1977-1981 in three tall volumes, detailing every aspect of the lines. all of these are number 445, last volume signed by Taber on the title page. Extensive maps, history, lists each of the locomotives, relationship to freight activites, advertising. 1188 pages. Profusely illustrated and every detail that a serious railroad collector would want to know. It would be virtually impossible to add anything to this massive work begun by Tom Taber and completed by his... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$350.00
Old-fashioned Gardening; a history and a Reconstruction
New York: McBride, Nast & Co., 1913 263 pp. 25 cm. Green boards with gilt on top edges and lettering. Gilt lettering on spine is slightly faded.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$55.00
SONGS OF WOMANHOOD
London: Grant Richards, 1903 Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 117 pp. Front and endpapers moderately browned, browning around edges of text.Boards rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00
The Red and the Black; Santa Clara Pottery: A Retrospective Exhibition at the Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian at Santa Fe, New Mexico (signed By the author)
Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian, 1983 15p. very scarce. The exhibit was held near the end of Margaret Tafoya's life and remains one of the best both in terms of what was shown and the discussion of Tafoya tradition and techniques. A small item which is important for those who know or collect the work of the artists.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
New York: Bonanza Books 8vo., 400pp. Re-issue of the classic 1945 original on western artists. Noted for its accuracy and splendid illustrations, and highly valued for its 150 page "Notes and Sources" (reduced font). In brown cloth boards, and illustrated dust jacket.. Re-issue. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00
United States Supreme Court the Protype of a World Court (Judicial Settlement of International Disputes, No. 21)
Baltimore: American Society for Judicial Settlement, 1915 24p. This is the printed copy of the adress given by Taft before the World Court Congress held in Cleveland, May 12, 1915). The idea that the world needed an international judicial system. The issue of war and its complicated effects often cannot be resolved by the nations. Taft shows how what the US Supreme Court was in one country arbitrated issues involving states and/or regions to solve comple problems. Important in background for call for ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00
History of the Third Infantry Division in World War II
Washingon, DC: Infantry Journal Press, 1947 574p. Profusely illustrated with maps, pictures, charts, and index. Protected by mylar cover. The 3rd Divsion is one of the few American divisions that fought the Axis on all European fronts and was among the first to engage in offensive ground comabt operation in World War II. The division first saw action as a part of the Western Task Force in the North African invasion, then beginning in July 1943 began a series of assaults on Scility, Cassino, Rome, So... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$150.00
SADHANA - THE REALISATION OF LIFE
New York: Macmillan Co. 1929 Cloth. Very Good Later Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 164 pp. Bright copy. Significant pencil marking in text.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$17.00
PUBLICATIONS DE L'INSTITUT DE FORMATION ET DE RECHERCHES EN LITTERATURE (FASC.4 - LA LITTERATURE ET LES AUTRES ARTS - UNIVERSITE CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN)
Les Belles Lettres: Paris, 1979 Original Wraps. As New 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 115 pp. Articles on Andre Chenier, on German Expressionist painting, and on the relation between music and literature.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00
Negro Folk Rhymes, Wise and Otherwise. With a Study
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1922 12mo., 347pp. A large compendium of the rich lyrics and rhythms of slave music. With themes of home and social commentary, of courtship and marriage. With a long essay by Fisk University professor, Thomas Talley. General and Comparative Study Indexes. In dark blue cloh and gilr spine letters. The spine and title page have markings of a lending library of some kind. Shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" t... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00
The Talmage Story: Life of James E. Talmage--Educator, Scientist, Apostle
Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, Inc., 1972 8vo., 246pp. Early hisstory of Mormonism in Utah and Germany. Bound in grey cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (rubbing to panels and spine).. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00
From the Margin: Writings in Italian Americana
West Lafayette, IN: Purdue University Press, 1991 8vo., 468pp. A large selection of writings by Italian Americans. Diana Di Prima. Index. Bound in white cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (front panel has closed 2" slice, the crown edge is ruffled with 1/4" tears).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$67.00
LIFE OF THE LATE CELEBRATED MRS. ELIZABETH WISEBOURN, VULGARLY CALL'D MOTHER WYBOURN, CONTAINING SECRET MEMOIRS OF SEVERAL LADIES OF THE FIRST Q_____y WHO HELD AN ASSEMBLY AT HER HOUSE; TOGETHER WITH HER LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT
London: A. Moore, 1885 3/4s Leather. Very Good. No Edition Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 43 pp. Light rubbing upper front cover, light water damage lower corner, discoloration lower part of pages. Originally published in 1721. Memoir with transparent insinuations of prostitution on the character of social fixture.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$80.00
RUSSKIE PRIALKI
Leningrad: Ezdatelctvo Hard Cover. A Very Good Copy 1st. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 110 pp. Text in Russian, descriptions in Russian and English. 79 color and b&w photos.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00
THREE ETRUSCAN PAINTED SAROPHAGI
Millwood, NY: Kraus Reprint Co. 1973 Buckram. Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 118 pp. 44 plates after text. Original Chicago 1917. Copy stamped Withdrawn from Heard Museum Library on frontpapers and title pages.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$18.00
Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson
New York: House of Books, Ltd. 1945 Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo., unpaginated (~30pp.) A play, originally written for Radio, with an emphasis on sounds. Limited to 300 numbered copies. This is out of sequence, and signed by the author. Below the author's name is an inscription with a different ink. An uncommon copy.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$90.00
HISTORY OF THE CARRIAGE
New York: Arco Publishing Co, 1969 Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A study of the structural development of the carriage from its obscure origins in 4,000BC to the 20th century. Marks to covers, some chips to edges.. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)Fine or New (19)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (40)$25-50 (122)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)With dust jacket (188)
Signed (28)
With photos (13)


