Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

 
Village France
TABINSKI, Janet (ed.)
(Basingstoke:: AA Publishing. 1996. paperback. 1. 4to. 224 pp. Numerous color photos of over 300 picturesque French villages with travel information, and walking guides, index. Pictorial wrappers. FINE. . ISBN: 0393316661 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00

 
Giambattista Vico; an international symposium
TAGLIACOZZO, Giorgio, & Hayden V. WHITE (eds.)
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins Press. 1969. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xxvi, 636 pp. Quarter cream cloth over black boards, red-stamped black spine label, dust jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . ISBN: 801810019 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$66.00

 
The Life and Times of Gaspare Tagliacozzi Surgeon of Bologna 1545-1599; with a documented study of the scientific and cultural life of Bologna in the sixteenth century by Martha Teach Gnudi and Jerome Pierce Webster. Preface by Arturo Castilioni
[TAGLIACOZZI, Gaspare] GNUDI, Martha Teach & Jerome Pierce WEBSTER
New York:: Herbert Reichner. [1950]. hardcover. 2. 280 x 193 mm. 8vo. xxii, 538 pp. Frontis., 54 plates, bibliog., index. Original maroon cloth, hand-made slip-case; inner hinges neatly reinforced, minor stain on title-page. Very good. SCARCE. . Limited Edition of 2100 numbered copies; THIS IS COPY NUMBER 1 (author’s copy, purchased from the private library of Martha Teach Gnudi). This is the primary scholarly account of the life and work of the pioneer of plastic surgery, Gaspare Tagliacozzi of Bologn... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$201.00

 
Documenti Inediti Intorno alla Vita di Gaspare Tagliacozzi. In: Studi e Memorie per la Storia Dell’Universita di Bologna Vol. XIII
[TAGLIACOZZI, Gaspare] WEBSTER, Jerome Pierce & Martha Teach GNUDI
Bologna:: Presso L’Istituto per la Storia Dell’Universita. 1935. hardcover. 2. Series: Biblioteca de “L’Archiginnasio” Serie I, Vol. XIII. 240 x 170 mm. 8vo. xiii, 149 pp. 1 plate, bibliog., index. Red cloth, gilt ruled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$121.00

 
Documenti Inediti Intorno alla Vita di Gaspare Tagliacozzi. In: Studi e Memorie per la Storia Dell’Universita di Bologna Vol. XIII
[TAGLIACOZZI, Gaspare] WEBSTER, Jerome Pierce & Martha Teach GNUDI
Bologna:: Presso L’Istituto per la Storia Dell’Universita. 1935. hardcover. 2. Series: Biblioteca de “L’Archiginnasio” Serie I, Vol. XIII. 240 x 170 mm. 8vo. xiii, 149 pp. 1 plate, bibliog., index. Navy blue cloth, gilt ruled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$121.00

 
Un Ritratto Cinquecentesco di un Medico Bolognese: Gaspare Tagliacozzi? Relazione fatta al Convegno della Societa Italiana di Storia delle Scienze Mediche e Naturali
[TAGLIACOZZI, Gaspare] WEBSTER, Jerome Pierce
Bologna:: Tipografia Luigi Parma. 1952. paperback. 2. 243 x 175 mm. 8vo. 42 pp. 11 figs. Printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00

 
Some Portrayals of Gaspare Tagliacozzi
[TAGLIACOZZI, Gaspare] WEBSTER, Jerome P
[no place]:: The Williams & Wilkins Co.. 1968. paperback. 3. 252 x 175 mm. 8vo. 411-426 pp. 16 figs. Wrappers with clear plastic window; extremities lightly faded. Good. . Presented at the Annual Meeting of the American Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons in New York City, November 6, 1967. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$9.00

 
Life and scientific work of Peter Guthrie Tait, supplementing the two volumes of scientific papers published in 1898 and 1900
[TAIT, Peter Guthrie] KNOTT, Cargill Gilston (1856-1922)
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press. 1911. hardcover. 2. 4to. ix, [1], 379 pp. 5 ports., figs., bibliog. of Tait’s writings, index; light foxing. Navy cloth, beveled edges, gilt spine; lightly rubbed, head of spine bumped. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$126.00

 
An Elementary Treatise on Quaternions
TAIT, Peter Guthrie (1831-1901)
London:: Clarendon Press. 1873. hardcover. 2. Second edition, enlarged. 8vo. xx, 296, [ads. ] 15 pp. Figs. ; occasional early pencil marginalia. Original maroon cloth, gilt spine; spine sunned, inner hinges cracked. Bookplate of Friedrich Klincksieck, Paris. Very good. SCARCE. . Tait was one of the most brilliant mathematicians of his age, and wrote a number of significant works on the subject. Having been asked to publish an elementary work on quaternions by Hamilton (on his death bed), Tait produced this ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$501.00

 
An Elementary Treatise on Quaternions
TAIT, Peter Guthrie (1831-1901)
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press. 1890. hardcover. 2. Third edition, much enlarged. 8vo. xxvii, 422 pp. Figs. , errata slip. Original red cloth, gilt spine; spine sunned, spine ends frayed, inner hinge cracked. Ownership signature of Michael J. Crowe. Very good. . Tait was one of the most brilliant mathematicians of his age, and wrote a number of significant works on the subject. Having been asked to publish an elementary work on quaternions by Hamilton (on his death bed), Tait produced this excellent... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$251.00

 
Traité Élémentaire des Quaternions ... Traduit sur la Seconde Édition Anglaise avec Additions de l'Auteur et Notes de Traducteur par Gustave Plarr
TAIT, Peter Guthrie (1831-1901)
Paris:: Gauthier-Villars, 1882. 1884. hardcover. 1. Two volumes. 8vo. xxvi, 306; x, 312 pp. Figs. Quarter maroon calf, gilt spines, raised bands, maroon cloth boards; spine ends lightly rubbed, minor faded stains to covers. Small early rubber stamps (1 on each title). Pencil ownership signatures. A FINE SET. . FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH of this important mathematical work. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$401.00

 
Introduction to Quaternions with Numerous Examples
TAIT, Peter G. & Philip KELLAND
London:: Macmillan. 1882. hardcover. 2. Second edition. 8vo. xiii, 232, [ads. ] 38 pp. Figs. Original green cloth, gilt spine; spine ends worn, inner hinge cracking (binding still tight). Early ownership inscription of L. V. Meadowcroft & Francis G. Stokes. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$201.00

 
An Elementary Treatise on Quaternions
TAIT, Peter Guthrie (1831-1901)
Oxford:: Clarendon Press. 1867. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xviii, 320 pp. Figs., errata; first and last few leaves lightly foxed. Rebacked preserving original blind stamped maroon cloth boards, gilt spine. Early ownership rubber stamp of Cornelius Gouwens (half- title). A FINE COPY. SCARCE. . FIRST EDITION. Tait was one of the most brilliant mathematicians of his age, and wrote a number of significant works on the subject. Having been asked to publish an elementary work on quaternions by Hamilton (on his death bed)... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$851.00

 
Mechanisms of Molecular Evolution: Introduction to Molecular Paleopopulation Biology
TAKAHATA, Naoyuki & Andrew G. CLARK (eds.)
Tokyo/Sunderland, MA:: Japan Scientific Societies/Sinauer. 1993. hardcover. 1. 8vo. x, 250 pp. Figs., tables, index. Pictorial boards, original glassine wrapper. Fine. . ISBN: 476226718X ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$95.00

 
Deranged memory; a psychosomatic study of the amnesic syndrome
TALLAND, George A
New York & London:: Academic Press. 1965. hardcover. 2. 239 x 148 mm. 8vo. xi, 356 pp. 23 figs., 39 tables, bibliog., indexes. Blue cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Chemistry of Immunity in Health and Disease
TALMAGE, David W., & John R. CANN
Springfield, IL:: Charles C. Thomas. 1961. hardcover. 3. 8vo. xi, 178 pp. Figures, bibliography, index; occasional ink underlining & marginalia. Full green cloth; only 1 ex-library rubber stamp. Ownership rubber stamp of Sidney Raffel. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Good. . First edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$2.00

 
To Frame a Union: A Collector’s View of the Constitution on Its Bicentennial. An Exhibition…
TANENBAUM, Charles J
Stanford:: Stanford University Libraries. 1987. paperback. 1. 8vo. xv, 75 pp. Frontis., illustrations. Printed wrappers. Fine. . ISBN: 0911221085 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$9.00

 
Lynton R. Kistler Printer-Lithographer. A description of the books he has printed during the years from 1927 through 1974
TANES, Norman, Dennis BAKEWELL & Don READ (comp.)
Northridge (CA):: Santa Susana Press. 1976. hardcover. 1. Small 8vo. 29 pp. Quarter brown cloth over printed marbled boards, cover design, gilt-stamped spine title. Fine. . One of 150 bound copies ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$46.00

 
Group of 4 offprints. Includes: TANIKAWA, & Satosi WATANABE. "Chirality of Tensors and Parity-Nonconserving Interactions." Offprint from: The Physical Review, vol. 110, no. 1
TANIKAWA, Yasutaka
No place:: Physical Review. 1958. hardcover. 1. 4to. 289-290 pp. Single leaf; extremities a bit creased, else fine. . Tanikawa was associated with the Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton. WITH: TANIKAWA, & Satosi WATANABE. "Fermi Interaction Caused by Intermediary Chiral Boson." Offprint from: The Physical Review, vol. 113, no. 5, 1959. 4to. 1344-1353 pp. Self wraps. Fine. WITH: TANIKAWA. "Renormalizable Theory for Fermi Interactions." Offprint from: The Physical Review, vol. 108... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00

 
The Elements of Artificial Intelligence: An Introduction Using LISP
TANIMOTO, Steven L
(Rockville, MD):: Computer Science Press. 1987. hardcover. 2. Series: Principles of Computer Science Series. 8vo. xxii, 530 pp. Numerous figs. and charts, bibliog., 2 indexes. White-stamped cloth, dust jacket. Floppy disk laid in. Ownership signature of Joseph Juarez. Very good. . ISBN: 0881751138 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00


Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)
Paperback (125)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (8)