Authors starting with T from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 297
[Japanese costumes.]
Osaka: Aug. 2, 2550. [i.e. 1890]. A delicate and magnificent Japanese rarity in fine condition: 3 volumes, contained within a printed bellyband, together in a single pictorial sleeve, each volume approx. 4½ x 3¼", printed and bound in the Japanese manner in decorative paper wrappers, each with a double-p. folding color woodblock panorama (The Daimyos Procession, The Procession of the Mikado, and The Bridal Procession of the Common People), and each followed by 26 (for a total of 78) color... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,500.00
Ezra and me
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc.. [1943]. First edition, with a presentation T.L.s. from Taber tipped in (mentioning Erle Stanley Gardner and Frank Cobb), plus 3 other typed letters laid in, all addressed to Crane bibliographer, Ames Williams, on a variety of literary matters, all June-October, 1948. Ezra (not Pound) is a fictional skeleton in Taber's closet, and alter ego. Jacket with marginal rubbing and a few short tears repaired, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
Opera omnia
Londini: sumptibus editoris excudebant M. Ritchie & J. Sammells. 1790-4. 4 volumes, 8vo, stipple-engraved frontis portrait in vol. I, engraved vignette arms of the editor, Henry Homer, on the title-pp.; slightly later full red straight-grain morocco, gilt supralibros of Homer on all covers, and enclosed by double gilt rule, gilt-paneled spines with green morocco labels (faded, and at one time retouched); a very good set. of an "elegant and a correct edition, with an elaborate index" (DNB). A p... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
Juicio de residencia del escelentisimo senor Don Miguel Tacon
gobernador y capitan general que fue de la isla de Cuba; o sea coleccion de varios escritos presentados for su apoderado y defensor el Senor Don Jose Antonio de Olaneta
y dados a luz por el Comercio, con un apendice que contiene las respectivas sentencias
Filadelfia: A. Walker. 1839. First edition, 8vo, pp. 201; pages foxed, spine faded with small crack at top, extremities slightly rubbed, covers stained and discolored, else good or better in contemporary red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Tacon y Rosique was a captain-general of Cuba (1834-1839) who ruled as a tyrant, but made many reforms regarding law and order, and made many municipal improvements in Havana. Sabin 94193: In regard to charges arising out of his conduct as governor [of Cuba]. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$400.00
Remembering Vaughan in New England
Woodcuts by J. J. Lankes
[N.p.: Arrow Editions Co-operative Association. 1933.]. First separate edition (first published The Nation, 1928), 8vo, pp. [6]; 1 full-page woodcut illus. by Lankes showing winter landscape; near fine in original blue wrappers with pictorial label mounted to front wrap. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
History of English literature
London: Chatto & Windus. 1883. 4 volumes, 8vo; marbled endpapers and edges, some light foxing on preliminaries, English school (Merchant Taylor's School) bookplate on front paste-down with gift inscription to a student, dated1885, with same school's gilt-stamped supralibros on upper cover of volume one; front hinge of volume one starting, some minor wear to extremities, else a very good set in full calf with gilt-ruled covers and decorated spines with raised bands; gilt-lettered brown morocco la... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
La science curieuse, ou traite de la chyromance, recueilly des plus graves autheurs qui ont traite de cette matiere, & plus exactement recherche qu'il n'a este cy-devant par aucun autre
Paris: Francois Clousier. 1667. Second edition, sm. 4to, pp. [8], 212 plus 90 copper-engraved plates of palms; dirty old limp vellum; good and sound. First published in 1664. Only 4 copies in the OCLC database. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$950.00
Selected works. Part I drawings. Part II "Images a faire mourir les sirenes de nostalgie." English translation by Edouard Roditi, appended separately
New York: International Univerity Press. [1945]. Edition limited to 395 copies, this 1 of 333 of the numbered copies (this copy out of series); square 4to, orig. black die-cut wrappers containing 2 sleeves, the first with a title-p. and 28 pen & ink drawings, the second with 40pp. of text and 18 illustrations; outer wrappers a bit faded along the spine, but generally fine. Without the English translation, as often. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Japan today: a pictorial guide
Tokyo: Society for Japanese Cultural Information,. [1948]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 370, [1]; illustrated throughout in text; original limp green cloth bound with string, paper label on cover; bookplates, library label on spine, lower outer corner curled; very good. Depicts many interesting scenes from Occupied Japan. Written as a guide book for occupation personnel and their families. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Japan today: a pictorial guide
Tokyo: Society for Japanese Cultural Information,. [1948]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 370, [1]; illustrated throughout in text; original limp green cloth bound with string, paper label on cover; fine. Depicts many interesting scenes from Occupied Japan. Written as a guide book for occupation personnel and their families. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
The medical practitioners in medieval England
London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library. 1965. First edition; 8vo; pp. x, 503; near fine in original jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Voyaging to Cathay
New York: Viking Press. [1976]. First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. [16], 202, [3]; illustrated throughout; corner bumped, else near fine in original cloth over boards, dust-jacket with a few short tears at the edges. America's early experiences in the China trade. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
The hundred secret senses
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. [1995]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 358; fine in quarter cloth & boards, spine gilt, dust-jacket. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. By the author of The joy luck club and The kitchen god's wife. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Shinjitsu-Ichiro Kun
Tokyo. 1948. First edition, small 8vo, (approx. 18 x 12 cm.), pp. [2], 64; text printed in English, kanji, and katakana, pictorial title page printed in orange, 256 illustrated panels in the text (4 to a page), each page spread alternately printed in blue and brown, original color printed wrappers; minor worming in the margins of several leaves, small chip from the corner of one cover, moderate wear, but generally a good or better example. A rare Japanese manga printed during the American occupation of Japa... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$9,500.00
Soren Aabye Kierkegaard [1813-1855]: a bibliographic catalogue
Evanston: Hamill & Barker. 1994. 8vo, pp. 61; orig. cream wrap laid down over blue cloth; as new. Rare book catalogue of 40 first editions, association and presentation copies, meticulously described, with notes on the recipients of the presentation copies. This is one of five copies bound by us as a tribute to the compiler. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Frank Waters: a bibliography with relevant selections from his correspondence
Glenwood, Illinois: Meyerbooks. [1983]. First edition; 8vo; pp. xxvii, [1], 356; frontispiece portrait; fine in original jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
Report on the construction and outfit of the U.S. Fish Commission steamer Albatross
Washington, D.C.: GPO. 1885. First edition, 8vo, pp. 116; 55 plates showing rooms, machinery, equipment and other aspects of the Albatross, including 2 folding plates; pages turning brown, else very good in handsome recent half calf over blue boards, black morocco gilt labels on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00
Documents illustrative of the formation of the union of the American states
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1927. First edition; 8vo; pp. x, 1115; very good in original blue gilt cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
The sporting dictionary, and rural repository of general information upon every subject appertaining to the sports of the field
London: for Vernor and Hood [et al.]. 1803. First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, 526; [iv] & 506pp., half-title preserved in vol. II only, 6 engraved plates; nice copy in later half brown calf, red morocco label on spines (one neatly renewed). Lowndes, p. 2573; Vancil, p. 233. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Broken patterns: the education of a quarterback
New York: Simon and Schuster,. [1971]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 191; illus.; bookplate pasted to front paste-down; else fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$18.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)Filter by attribute:
First editions (181)With dust jacket (150)
Signed (13)
With photos (5)

