Authors starting with T from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 178
The City of the Great King; or, Jerusalem as it Was, as it Is, and as it Is to Be
Philadelphia: James Challen and Sons. 1858. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt stamped cover illustration, spine titles. With numerous illustrations, complete. Some bumping to edges, some fading, scuffing to cloth spine and cover labels. Else, binding is clean and sound. Interiors lightly foxed throughout, couple markings on title page. Overall, Good +. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Ice Formation: with Special Reference to Anchor-Ice and Frazil
New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1906. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles. First edition (first thousand). Illustrated, including large folding plate. Light rubbing/bumping to extremities. Some tanning to pages. Overall, Very Good. . Natural History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Struggles and Triumphs: Or, Forty Years' Recollections of P.T. Barnum
American News Company. 1871. hardcover. 3. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Embossed design on cover. Illustrations throughout. Wear to cover. Slight damage to top edge of back cover. Else, Good. . Performing Arts ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Struggles and Triumphs: Or, Forty Years' Recollections of P.T. Barnum Written by Himself
Hartford, CT: J.B. Burr & Company. 1870. hardcover. 2. Thick octavo. Hardcover in brick red cloth with front board and spine title stamps. With frontispiece portrait. Previous owner name and stamp on ffep. Else, Very Good. . Performing Arts ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Guatemala: The Land of the Quetzal
New York: Charles Scribner's. 1887. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt and pictorial stamping on cover and spine. Library stamp on spine. Some bumping to spine and corners. Library stamp on title page. Else, interiors, clean and tight. Very Good. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Mediaeval Military Architecture in England
London: Wyman & Sons. 1884. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Red cloth with illustrated gilt titles. With folding plates and other illustrations. Bumping to spine ends and corners, some tearing to cloth at joints. Spines fading. Vol 2 hinges cracked. Bookplate on inside front cover. Interiors overall clean. Good, with bright covers. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
A Practical and Familiar View of the Science of Physiognomy
London: S. Curtis. 1819. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Rebound in modern institutional black cloth with gilt titles. With plates. Owner inscription and heavy water staining to original endpapers and half-title. Lighter staining to title page. Mild to moderate foxing to interiors. Fair. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Shrapnel Shell Manufacture
New York: The Industrial Press. 1915. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth with raised bands and gilt titles. Top edges gilt. First edition. Illustrated. Some rubbing and bumping to extremities. Pencil inscription on front endpaper. Pages lightly tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
High Explosive Shell Manufacture
New York: The Industrial Press. 1916. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth with raised bands and gilt titles. Top edges gilt. First edition. Illustrated. Rubbing and bumping to extremities, spine somewhat sloped. Hinges weakening. Pencil inscription on front endpaper. Some wear to interiors. Good. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Early Life of John Howard Payne
Boston: Bibliophile Society. 1913. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 brown leather, tan cloth boards, with gilt titles; with slipcase. Edition limited to 483 copies. Illustrated. Wear to slipcase. Else, binding, interiors clean and sound. Near Fine in Good slipcase. . Performing Arts ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Collection Hayashi: Objets d'Art du Japon et de la Chine; Peintures, Livres Volume I
Paris: Chez M.S. Bing. 1902. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Large 4to. Vol One. Blue cloth with brown leather spine label and gilt titles. With numerous plates. Some rubbing to spine and boards, light bumping to spine ends and corners. Some tanning to interiors. Overall, pages and plates clean and sound. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
A Roycroft Anthology
East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters. 1917. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 maroon suede leather, marbled boards, gilt spine titles. Top edges gilt. Some rubbing to extremities, light sunning. Some spotting to page edges. Overall, interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Fine & Small Press ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Final Report on the Geology and Mineralogy of the State of New Hampshire; with contributions towards the Improvement of Agriculture and Metallurgy
Concord, NH: Carroll and Baker. 1844. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Quarto. Half leather, tan marbled boards, with gilt spine titles. Illustrated. Significant scuffing, some soiling to spine and covers. Some light foxing and staining to interiors. Overall, interiors clean. Good to Very Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Account of the War in Spain and Portugal and in the South of France, fro 1808 to 1814, inclusive
London: T. Egerton. 1818. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Marbled boards. With 4 folding maps. Spine stripped, boards detached and heavily chipped. Endpaper loose. Some stain marks on fore-edges. Owner inscription on title page, some browning and scattered foxing. All maps intact. Good + in Poor binding. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
The Life of Nelson, the Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. 1897. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Navy cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. With numerous plates. Spines somewhat slanted, some bumping and rubbing to extremities. Gift inscription on front free papers. Else, clean. Good +. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Story of the Jubilee Singers; with their Songs
New York: S.W. Greens Son. 1883. hardcover. .. Octavo. Green cloth hardcover with gilt and black-embossed decorations and lettering. Bumping at spine ends and corners, child's pencil markings to endpapers. Binding tight. G+. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Thirty Years in Madagascar
New York: A.C. Armstrong & Son. 1904. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles, gilt and black cover stamping. Gilt top edges. First American edition. With numerous b&w plates. Some light bumping, very light fading to spine. Front hinge somewhat starting; binding still quite sound. Interiors very lightly tanned. Else, clean. Very Good. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
History of Indiana
Bobbs-Merrill; The Indiana Society of Chicago. 1911. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Slim 12mo. Red cloth with gilt cover titles. Includes b&w plates. Some fading and soiling to covers. Some foxing to interiors. Good +. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Alcuin Club Tracts I: The Ornaments of the Rubric
London (New York and Bombay): Longmans, Green, and Co.. 1897. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Tall, thin 8vo. Green cloth back, tan paper boards. Bumping to spine ends and corners, some chipping. Some staining and rubbing to extremities. Some browning to endpapers; otherwise, interiors clean. Good. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Index Graecitatis Isocraticae, accedit Index Nominum Propriorum
Oxford University, Clarendon Press. 1828. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 tan leather, green cloth boards, with raised bands, red spine label and gilt titles. Scuffing to extremities. Split at lower front joint. Bookplate on inside front cover. Light foxing to interiors. Else, clean and sound. Good +. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (178)
