Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2074
Sort by:

 
L'Ecuyer Magnetiseur
E.T
First Edition. 351pp. 12mo. Uncut, unopened. Orig. wrs., lacks front wr. Paris et Limoges: Henri Charles-Lavauzelle, 1887. A novel with the danger of hypnotism as its theme. Not in Caillet . ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
Signed First Day Cover Celebrating the Founding of the Soviet Space Program
(SOYUZ: T-10-1)
1983. unbound. Excellent signed Russian commemorative space First Day Cover issued in celebration of the 22nd anniversary of the founding of the Soviet space program and in recognition of Yuri Gagarin's historic flight, boldly signed by the crew of the aborted Soyuz T-10-1: Vladimir Titov and Gennady Strekalov. Soyuz T-10-1 never finished its launch countdown; the launch vehicle was destroyed on the launch pad by fire on September 26, 1983. The launch escape system of the Soyuz spacecraft fired two sec... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle
TABACHNICK, Stephen E., ed
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 1984. hardcover. very good/very good. Black & white illustrations. 342pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1984. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
T.E. Lawrence
TABACHNICK, Stephern Ely
Boston: Twayne, 1978. First. hardcover. very good(+). B/w frontispiece, 174pp. Thin 12mo, red cloth (front bottom corner and top back corner very slightly bumped). Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1978). A very good(+) copy. From the Twayne's English Author Series, # 233. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Stowe Notes Letters and Verses
TABER, Edward Martin
Numerous plates. Boston, 1913. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
M-26, Biography of a Revolution
TABER, Robert
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, torn d.w.; (pencil marks in margins). N.Y.: Lyle Stuart, (1961). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Alexander Korda
TABORI, Paul
hardcover. B/w photo illustrations. 324pp., 8vo, boards, dust wrapper; d.w. has chips & tears. London: Oldbourne, (1959). Very good with a poor d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Crime And The Occult; How ESP and Parapyschology help Detection
TABORI, Paul
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Taplinger, (1974). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
They Called Me Cassandra
TABOUIS, Genevieve
hardcover. very good. Frontis. 436pp. Thick 8vo, red cloth (spine faded, else very good). N.Y., 1942. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
La Faience de Nevers et le Miracle Lyonnais au XVIe Siecle
TABURET, Marjatta
hardcover. 187pp., with many large b/w illustrations. Tall thin 4to, green cloth, d.w. (Paris: Sous le Vent, 1981). Text in French. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Liber Tertius de Ingeneis ac Edifitiis non Usitatis
MARIANO DI JACOPO DETTO IL TACCOLA
Milan: Il Polifilo, 1969. Reprint. hardcover. near fine/very good. A cura di J.H. Beck. Illustrated with full-page facsimiles of the original manuscript pages. 156pp with text in Italian. Tall 4to, beige boards with black spine label, d.w. Milan: Edizioni il Polifilo, (1969). Reprint of MS. 137-156. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Job of the Congressman; An introduction to service in the U.S. House of Representatives
TACHERON, Donald G. and Udall, Morris K
hardcover. 446pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1966). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Opera, quae extant, Integris I. Lipsii, Rhenani, Ursini, Mureti, Pichenae, Merceri, Gruteri, Acidalii, Grotii, Freinshemii, & selectis aliorum commentariis illustrata. Io H. Fred Gronovius. Accedunt Jacobi Gronovii
TACITI, C. Cornelii
hardcover. Engraved frontis., title vignette, dec. woodcut initials, [32], 1229pp., very thick 8vo, full calf, gilt-decorated spine with raised bands (rubbed and worn at corners, early previous owner's ink notes on flyleaf, owner's signature on title, and small ink notes throughout). Amsterdam: Blaviana, 1685. Not in Brunet. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Internal Biology
TACLA, Jorge
Garza Garcia: Galeria Ramis Barquet, 1994. paperback. near fine. Text by Dan Cameron. More than 100 color reproductions. 132pp., 4to, pictorial wrappers. Garza Garcia: Galeria Ramis Barquet, (1994). A near fine copy. Text also in Spanish ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
Shanty Town
TACLA, Jorge
New York: Galeria Ramis Barquet, 1998. paperback. very good(+). Text by John Yau. 30 color reproductions, 53pp., large 8vo, pictorial wrappers. New York: Galeria Ramis Barquet, (1998). A very good (+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
Legal Miscellanies; Six Decades of Changes and Progress
TAFT, Henry W
hardcover. 8vo, cloth. New York, 1941. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A Practical Treatise on Operative Dentistry
TAFT, J
London: Truebner, 1859. hardcover. very good. 80 text illustartions. 383pp. 8vo, original blind stamped cloth; (spine rebacked in modern cloth). London: Truebner, 1859. First British Edition. Very good. Jonathan Taft, American dentist, was the chief leader in the early advancement and in the development of dental education in the Middle West. He served as dean of the Ohio College of Dental Surgery and as the first dean of the School of Dentistry, University of Michigan." Prinz, p. 85. Weinberger p. 1... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Pleasant Memories of M.S. Taft for his intimate personal friend and comrade, Colonel George W. Dunn, of Binghamton, New York
TAFT, M.S
paperback. Frontis. 22pp. wide 24mo, original pr. wrs.; (ex-lib, wrs. and some page margins soiled). N.p., 1911. Record of Civil War service of Colonel George W. Dunn. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Vermont Verse; A Collection of Verse chiefly by the Undergraduates of Vermont University
TAFT, Russell W., ed
hardcover. Frontis. 12mo, cloth. St. Albans, 1898. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
A.L.S., a personal letter written on "National War Labor Board" letterhead,
TAFT, William Howard (1857-1930)
1918. on whose board the former President served. 4to, 2 pages,front & back (very slightly chipped along lower right margin). Washington. Sep. 24, 1918. I have your very kind note of congratulation on the birth of a girl baby to my boy Charlie and thank you for it...I remember with great pleasure my visit to your hospitable roof...P.S. the formidable appearance of this stationery is due to the fact that I have not got settled down. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2074
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (780)
Fine or New (191)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1687)
Paperback (135)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (512)
With dust jacket (451)
Signed (191)
With photos (1449)