Authors starting with T from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 319
Time Weekly Newsmagazine: Vol. LVII No.21, May 21st, 1951
Time 1951, New York. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in saddle stiched wrappers. Cover featers "Argentina's Perons". ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Dreams of Leaving (First Edition)
London: Bloomsbury, 1987. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Norbert Tadeusz (First Edition)
Edition Cantz, 1991. First Edition. First Edition. Octavo. Inscription on the title page, dated 1997 in Koln, presumably by the artist, though it is unsigned. Near Fine condition, lightly scored in one spot on the front panel. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Best American Essays 1987 (First Edition, signed by Robert Stone)
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1987. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by Robert Stone on the half title page. Jacket has light fading to the spine panel, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Dry Heat (First Edition)
New York: Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's Minotaur, 2004. First Edition. First Edition. About Near Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Front board slightly bowed, binding slightly cocked. The third David Mapstone novel. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Dead Meat: A Brady Coyne Mystery (Signed First Edition)
New York: Charles Sribner's Sons, 1987. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication: "For -- / With Best Regards / William G. Tapply." Light foxing to page edges and jacket verso, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Alice Adams
Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1921. First Edition. First Edition, second state (with the transposed words corrected on p. 419, line 14). Octavo, cloth. Attractive, contemporary gift inscription on the front endpaper, front hinge starting, some light foxing on preliminary pages, spine slightly cocked, else Near Fine, lacking the rare dust jacket. The fourth book to win the Pulitzer Prize, and Tarkington's second (making him the first author to win the prize twice). Basis for the 1935 George Stevens fil... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Monsieur Beaucaire (First Edition)
New York: McClure 1900, Phillips and Co. First Edition. 12mo. First Edition. With publisher seal present on the rear endpapers. Light shelfwear, with a tiny bump to the fore-edge of the front board, else about Near Fine lacking the dust jacket. Owner initials and date on the front pastedown. Author's second book, adapted twice to film: first in 1924, then in 1946, with the second version starring Bob Hope and Joan Caulfield. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Two Vanrevels (First Edition, limited)
New York: McClure 1902, Phillips and Co. Octavo. One of 1000 numbered copies (this being No. 656). Publisher's paper-covered boards, with paper spine label. Pages uncut. Very Good condition. Spine lean, light shelfwear, faint stains at the lower spine, small red smudge to one leaf. A presentable copy of the author's fifth book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Gentleman from Indiana (Hardcover)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1935. First Edition. One-by-One" edition of the authors first book. SIGNED by the author at Kennebunkport in 1940. Very Good + in red boards, corners bumped and spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Rumbin Galleries (Signed First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday 1937, Doran. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper, '''It's nice money; it's a crime.' / Booth Tarkington. / Indianapolis, / Jan. 3. 1942." Light foxing to board edges, spine toned, corners lightly bumped; dust jacket has moderate wear to extremities with a single small chip to the upper portion of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Gentleman from Indiana (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday 1899, McClure. First Edition. First Edition. First issue text with "so pretty" on page 245, in a second state binding where the ear of corn points downward. SIGNED by the author on his wife's laid in calling card. Near Fine in original green cloth lacking dust jacket. Decorative bookplate to front pastedown with contemporary owner name to the front endpaper. Corners lightly bumped, slightly soiled along the board edges. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Claire Ambler (First Edition)
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1928. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine ends and corners of book lightly rubbed with a single scrape to the bottom edge of the front board, else exceptionally bright and clean in blue boards with orange paper labels. Jacket somewhat soiled overall and worn at the extremities with a single chip to the Heel and a couple of short closed tears. Owner's name and date to the front endpaper. Overall a presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Image of Josephine (Signed First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1945. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper, "For Mrs. W.G. Constable, / most deferentially, / from Booth Tarkington: / Indianapolis, / February 28, 1945." Very Good plus in the original red boards and gilt titles, lacking dust jacket. Slight lean, spine title rubbed and ends bumped. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
His Own People (Signed First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1907. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the half title page and dated Christmas 1908. Very Good in red and cream cloth-covered boards with gilt rule and lettering to front board and spine. Front hinge starting. Spine ends and corners tapped. Spine moderately sunned, book lighlty soiled overall. Contemporary owner's name in ink. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Gentleman from Indiana (Author's Autograph Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday 1899, McClure. First Edition. Author's Autograph Edition, one of 1000 numberes copies (this being No. 238) SIGNED by the author at the limitation statement mounted on the front pastedown. Very Good plus in green cloth covered boards. Slight spine lean, spine ends and corners lightly frayed. Owner name in pencil to the front endpaper. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Kate Fennigate (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1943. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Bookplate to the front endpaper. Jacket chipped and worn at the spine ends and corners with some rubbing and nicking along the panel edges. Cello tape repairs to the jacket verso. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Two Vanrevels (First Edition)
New York: McClure 1902, Phillips and Co. First Edition. Octavo. First edition, with "the" for "she" on page 127, third state set of advertisements a the rear with only two titles on the first page of ads and Monsieur Beauclaire at "80th Thousand." Very Good plus lacking dust jacket. Rubbing at the extremities and to the spine. Slight spine lean. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (284)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (101)
With photos (167)

