Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

 
The Practick Part of the Law: Shewing the Office of an Attorny, And
T, G of Staples Inn, et al
The Practick Part of the Law: Shewing the Office of an Attorny, And
1695. [T., G. of Staples Inn, et al.]. The Practick Part of the Law: Shewing the Office of an Attorny, And a Guide for Solicitors in All the Courts of Westminster, Viz. The Courts of Chancery, Kings-Bench, Common-Pleas and Exchequer, With the Manner of Their Proceedings in Any Action Real, Personal or Mixt, From the Original to the Execution. As Also the Practice of the Courts in the City of London, Courts of Admiralty, Ecclesiastical Courts, And Other Inferiour Courts in the Country. To Which is Added the ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$432.43

 
Commentatio Synoptica de Jure Cerevisiario [Bound With Two Others]
Tabor, Johann Otto; Myler von Ehrenbach, Johann
Commentatio Synoptica de Jure Cerevisiario [Bound With Two Others]
1663. Tabor, Johann Otto [1604-1674]. Commentatio Synoptica de Jure Cerevisiario. Altera Parte, Qua Exempla Practica Continentur, Auctior: Ad Multorum Flagitationem Recusa. Giessen: Sumptibus Hermanni Velstenii, 1663. [ii], 3-112 pp. [Bound with] Myler von Ehrenbach, Johann Nikolaus. Etologia Ordinum Imperialium. Stuttgart: Impensis Johann Georg Cotta, Excudit Joh. Wyrichius Rosslinus, 1664. [xii], 82 pp. [And] Tabor, Johann Otto. Paratitla ad Tit. Digestorum de Pactis Dotalibus, Subjecta Omnium Legum Expos... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$3,540.00

 
City Management: The Cincinnati Experiment
Taft, Charles P
1933. Taft, Charles P. City Management: The Cincinnati Experiment. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1933]. viii, 275 pp. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Head of spine is worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Legal Miscellanies: Six Decades of Changes and Progress
Taft, Henry W
1941. Taft, Henry W. Legal Miscellanies: Six Decades of Changes and Progress. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. xiii, 218 pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
United States Supreme Court the Prototype of a World Court
Taft, William H
United States Supreme Court the Prototype of a World Court
1915. Taft, William H. [1857-1930]. United States Supreme Court the Prototype of a World Court. Baltimore: American Society for Judicial Settlement of International Disputes, 1915. 24, [2] pp. Stapled pamphlet in printed wrappers. Light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. * Judicial Settlement of International Disputes, No 21. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65

 
A Summary of the Powers and Duties of a Justice of the Peace in
Tait, George
A Summary of the Powers and Duties of a Justice of the Peace in
1815. Tait, George [d. 1865]. A Summary of the Powers and Duties of a Justice of The Peace in Scotland, in Alphabetical Order; with Forms of Proceedings, &c.: Comprising a Short View of the Criminal Duty, and of the Greater Part of the Civil Duty, or Sheriffs and Magistrates of Burghs. Edinburgh: John Anderson & Co. and Longman & Co., London, 1815. viii, 373, [2], 54, [2] pp. Original three-quarter calf with decorative scalloped rules and handsome gilt stamped lettering plate over marbled boards... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
The Civil Code of Iran
Taleghany, M.A.R. (translator)
1995. [Iran]. The Civil Code of Iran. Translated by M.A.R. Taleghany. Littleton, Colorado: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1995. xxi, 198 pp. Cloth. New. * A translation from the Persian. The Iranian Civil Code is the most important and comprehensive piece of legislation by the Iranian Parliament. Promulgated in three stages, it is the authoritative statement of the civil law for Shi'ite jurists, judges, and lawyers. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$64.86

 
Brief Observations on the Punishment of the Pillory
Talfourd, Thomas Noon
Brief Observations on the Punishment of the Pillory
1814. [Talfourd, Sir Thomas Noon (1795-1854)]. Brief Observations on the Punishment of the Pillory. [London: The Pamphleteer], 1814. [533]-549 pp. Octavo (8" x 5"). Later quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, boards slightly bowed. A well-preserved copy. * From the Pamphleteer Vol. IV, No. 8. Talfourd, then 18 years old, argues against the pillory and corporal punishment, which, he states, is not meant to reform, but to "render evil more abundant... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27

 
Questions and Answers on the Code of Civil Procedure (Including
Tandon, Mahesh Prasad
Questions and Answers on the Code of Civil Procedure (Including
1956. Tandon, Mahesh Prasad. Questions and Answers on the Code of Civil Procedure (Including Pleadings). Seventh Edition (Revised and Amended). Allahabad: Allahabad Law Agency, [c. 1956]. 228 pp. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Negligible shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, small inkstamp to title page. * Seventh edition. This appears to be a study guide. Topics include a short history of the code, suits, pleading, discovery, restitution, r... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54

 
Royall Tyler
Tanselle, G. Thomas
1967. Tanselle, G. Thomas. Royall Tyler. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. xvi, 281 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1.50

 
Documents Illustrative of the Formation of the Union of the American
Tansill, Charles C
1927. [Tansill, Charles C.]. Documents Illustrative of the Formation of the Union of the American States. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1927. x, 1,115 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Lightly soiled and faded. Inscription on the frontfree end paper by the previous owner. Ex-library with bookplate, spine label and stamped edges. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65

 
Gomillion versus Lightfoot
Taper, Bernard
1961. Taper, Bernard. Gomillion versus Lightfoot. The Tuskegee Gerrymander Case. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1961]. 118 pp. Cloth. Ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges. Spine slightly rubbed. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
A Collection of the Private Acts of Practical Utility in Force In
Tarleton, W.W., Compiler
1886. Tarleton, W.W., Compiler. A Collection of the Private Acts of Practical Utility in Force In New South Wales; Embracing the Local Private Legislation From the Year 1832 to the Year 1885. Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government Printer, 1886. xv, 1256 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent cloth, gilt title to spine, endpapers renewed. A few tears to preliminaries mended with archival tape, internally clean. ex-library. Small stamp to title page. * Only edition. With a chronological table. Acts are digeste... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$486.49

 
Race, Peace, Law, And Southern Africa: Background Paper
Taubenfeld, Rita F., and Howard J. Taubenfeld
1968. Taubenfeld, Rita F., and Howard J. Taubenfeld. Race, Peace, Law, And Southern Africa: Background Paper and Proceedings of the Tenth Hammarskjold Forum. Published for the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, 1968. 211 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean. * A title in the series Hamarskjold Forums. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
The Play Within The Play: The Inside Story of The UN
Tavares De Sa', Hernane
1966. Tavares De Sa', Hernane. The Play within The Play. The Inside Story of The UN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. vii, 309 pp. Blue cloth, scuffed and worn with gilt lettering. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
Taxation in the United Kingdom
Harvard University International Program in Tax
1931. Harvard University International Program in Taxation. Taxation in the United Kingdom. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. xxxiii, 534 pp. [With] Softbound pocket-part 1958 Cumulative Supplement. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear free endpaper. * A volume in the World Tax Series. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65

 
General Explanation of Tax Legislation Enacted In The 108th Congress
United States Congress Joint Committee on Taxation
General Explanation of Tax Legislation Enacted In The 108th Congress
2005. [United States Congress. Joint Committee on Taxation. - Bluebook]. General Explanation of Tax Legislation Enacted In The 108th Congress. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, May 2005. xxiv, 567 pp. Paper. Reprint Claitor's. New. * Compiled by Joint Committee on Taxation this discusses the current topics relating to tax law enacted by the 108th Congress. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84

 
Examination of President Nixon's Tax Returns for 1969 through 1972
Joint Committee on Internal Revenue Taxation
1974. [United States Congress]. Joint Committee on Internal Revenue Taxation. Examination of President Nixon's Tax Returns for 1969 through 1972. Washington: U.S. Govt. Print. Office, 1974. ix, 210, 780 pp. 4 fold-out maps Tables. Facsimiles. Original printed wrappers. Some shelfwear and light fading to spine, internally clean. * 93rd Congress, Second Session, Report No. 93-768. An interesting perspective on the Watergate years. Along with facsimiles of Nixon's tax returns, this book includes such ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65

 
Tayler's Law Glossary: Being a Selection of the Greek, Latin, Saxon
Tayler, Thomas
Tayler's Law Glossary: Being a Selection of the Greek, Latin, Saxon
1995. Tayler, Thomas. The Law Glossary: Being a Selection of the Greek, Latin, Saxon, French, Norman and Italian Sentences, Phrases, and Maxims, Found in the Leading English and American Reports, and Elementary Works. New York: Lewis & Blood, 1856. 580 pp. Reprinted 1995 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781886363120; ISBN-10: 1886363129. Hardcover. New. * This early dictionary offers a unique historical perspective on the state of American law in the mid-eighteenth century. It contains translati... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89

 
A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence
Taylor, Alfred Swaine
1873. Taylor, Alfred Swaine [1806-1880].A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence... Revised from the Author's Latest Notes. and Edited with Additional Notes & References by John J. Reese. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1873. xvi, [17-879], 32pp. Original law calf. Rubbed, rear hinge cracked, front joint starting, extremities worn. *Seventh American edition. Taylor was a well known medical jurist, and expert witness in poisoning trials. He was the editor of the London Medical Gazette. This was the sta... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43


Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (251)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (4)
With photos (135)