Authors starting with T from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Reminiscences of the War Between the States
[Cowpens, SC?]:: (The author?),, 1931.. First edition (another edition was published around 1950). 12mo. (23) pp. Portrait frontispiece. Tanner served with Company C, 13th South Carolina Infantry (roll included here, those killed or wounded noted); he was wounded twice and promoted to lieutenant from the ranks, serving throughout the war with the Army of Northern Virginia. Dornbusch II, 927. Not in Nevins. Printed gray-green wrappers, stapled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
A Compendium of Practical and Experimental Farriery, Originally Suggested by Reason and Confirmed by Practice; Equally Adapted to the Convenience of the Gentleman, the Farmer, the Groom, and the Smith, Interspersed with Such Remarks, and Elucidated with Such Cases, as Evidently Tend to Insure the Prevention, as Well as to Ascertain the Cure of Disease
Brentford, (England):: Printed by P. Norbury, for G.G. and J. Robinson and G. Kearsley London, ,, 1796.. One of several editions from that year (others printed in London, Dublin, and Boston). 8vo. 274, (2, ad leaf for the author's horse medicines) pp. Engraved frontispiece; half-title. The author was a popular writer on horse related matters, publishing a number of books and contributing to periodicals, almanacs, etc. OCLC locates but eight copies of this edition, two in the United States (Yale, Califo... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Somerset Place and it Restoration
(Raleigh, NC):: N.C. Dept. of Conservation and Development,, 1954.. First edition. 4to. iv, 141 pp. Josiah Collins' plantation on Phelps Lake in Washington County. Cloth-backed printed stiff blue wrappers. Very good. (3585) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Quesiti et inventioni diverse, di novo restampati con una gionta al sesto libro, nella quale si mostra duoi modi de redur una Citta inespugnabile. La Divisione et continentia di tutta l'opra nel seguente soglio si trouara notata
(Venetia):: Appresso de L'Auttore (Per Nicolo de Bascarini, ad instantia & requisitione, & a proprie spese de Nicolo Tartaglia autore),, 1554.. Second edition (first published in 1546). Small 4to. 128 leaves [numbered recto only]. Large woodcut portriat of the author on the title page, 40 woodcut illustrations in the text, numerous diagrams, historiated initials, additional strip of paper bearing a repeat illustration pasted to fore-edge of leaf S3r as in all copies of this edition. Text in Ita... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
The Fathers
NY:: Putnam's,, 1938.. Advance copy of the first edition. 8vo. 306 pp. Color illustrated wrappers (replicating the original dust jacket). Chip in lower edge of front panel and base of spine, some other rubbing and light wear. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
NOTES ON THE COLOURS OF THE NATIONAL GUARD, WITH SOME INCIDENTAL PASSAGES OF THE HISTORY OF THE REGIMENT. Prepared at the request of "The Veterans of the National Guard," read before the association, January, 12th, 1863; with emendations
New York:: from an Amateur Press, for private distribution,, 1864.. Small 4to.; (26), 41, (1), 42-52, (1), 46 [sic], (1), viii, (1) addenda, [blank], (3)pp.; paginated text printed on rectos only. Illustrated, 13 mounted photographs, portraits, memorial page honoring former regimental commander Colonel L.W. Stevens, color illustration of the badge worn by veterans of the National Guard. Tipped-in errata sheet describes the "crudities" of the typography, the result of the inexperience of the novi... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,750.00
Little Ann and Other Poems. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Printed in colours by Edmund Evans
London:: George Routledge,, nd [1883].. First edition. 8vo. 64 pp. Color illustrations throughout. Original green half-cloth and color illustrated glazed boards (rubbed), yellow coated endpapers, all edges blue. Very good. (1472) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
An Inquiry into the Principles and Policy of the Government of the United States; Comprising Nine Sections, under the Following Heads: I. Aristocracy; II. The Principles of the Policy of the United States, and of the English Policy; III. The Evil Moral Principles of the Government of the United States; IV. Funding; V. Banking; VI. The Good Moral Principles of the Government of the United States; VII. Authority; VIII. The Mode of Infusing Aristocracy into the Policy of the United States; IX. The Legal Policy of the United States
Fredericksburg, (VA):: Green and Cady,, 1814.. First edition. 8vo. viii, 656, (1) pp. Errata leaf. "Conceived in 1794 as an answer to John Adams's Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America, it deserves to rank among the two or three really historic contributions to political science which have been produced in the United States. In it [Taylor] denied the existence of a 'natural Aristocracy' and condemned a permanent debt with taxes and a banking system to s... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Ibex Shooting on the Himalayas With illustrations
London:: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.,, 1903.. 12mo. xi, (4), 146 pp. Plates. Original gilt-stamped dark brown cloth; several signatures a bit pulled, but a very good copy. First edition. African big game hunter and author Denis D. Lyell's copy, with his ownership signature on the front endpaper. Czech Asian Big Game Hunting, p. 211: "Taylor enjoyed his leave from military duty in Kashmir where he bagged several ibex in the Wardwan district. During one episode, he witnessed an avalanche ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Miss Leonora When Last Seen and Fifteen Other Stories
NY:: Ivan Obolensky,, (c1963).. 8vo. 398 pp. Yellow cloth, yellow and tan patterned dust jacket (price-clipped). Very good. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Randall Jarrell's mother-in-law (Mary Jarrell's mother): "To Mrs. MacAdams and our very complicated relationship - that is, to my favorite mother of a friend and/or to the mother of my favorite friends. Love from all four of us, but especially from me. Peter / Greensboro April 28, 1964." ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Tennessee Day in St. Louis, a Comedy
NY:: Random House ,, (c1957).. 8vo. 177 pp. Tan cloth-backed blue boards, decorated dust jacket (rubbed); some browning to endpapers, but a very good copy. First edition. Inscribed by the author to his bibliographer, Stuart Wright, quoting Randall Jarrell: "For Stewart [sic] with best wishes Peter / This was Randall's favorite book of mine. He said: 'Some day you'll be known as a playwright who also wrote some stories.' ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Miss Leonora When Last Seen and Fifteen other Stories
NY:: Ivan Obolensky,, (c1963).. 8vo. 398 pp. Very good in dust jacket (white rear panel lightly soiled) First edition, signed by the author on the title page in his later, rather shaky hand. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Fixing the terms for a horse race in ante-bellum Texas, as recorded in a manuscript document, signed by Byrd Smith and Richard Parr, both of Gonzales, Texas, 18 October 1851; in addition, signed by C.C. DeWitt and A.S. Miller as witnesses
4to. Two pages, approximately 375 words, in part: "Article of agreement between Byrd Smith ... & Richard Parr ... we the above named parties agree to run a Race six weeks from this date, said race to be run between A.S. Miller's & John G. King's on the old tracks, the distance of eight hundred yards ... the said Byrd Smith to run a certain Bay horse called by the name of Boy Jim ... the above named Parr is to run a certain sorrell [sic] mare called Lucy Red Fox ... for the sum of one t... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
A Days Catch at the Gulf 2 1/2 Hours Ride from McAllen" [titled in white in lower image]
McAllen, TX:, nd [ca. 1920].. Photograph, black & white, 5 x 7 inches, picturing six fisherman, each holding up a fish or two on a string, all together eight large red drum (also called channel bass, redfish, or puppy drum), and two with large saltwater rods and appropriate reels, gathered beside a frame house. Image a little faded. Very good. (2998) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Baltimore, (MD): Printed by John L
Baltimore, (MD):: Printed by John L. Cook,, 1810.. 8vo. 16 pp. Original self-wrappers, stitched; some age toning, but very good. First edition. "The object of this society shall be, to support, extend, and carry into effect the political principles and system of Washington, as disclosed in his farewell address to the people of the United States, and exemplified in his administration of the federal government." Also to support free school for poor children. Sabin 45394. AMERICAN IMPRINTS, 21956. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
For the Benefit of the people ... Public Notice
Jacksonville, (FL):, Sept. 29, 1842.. Broadside, 14 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches, printing an 1831 public act forbidding the "cutting, destroying, or removing live oak and other timber or trees reserved for Naval purposes" above a notice from Thistle, signed by him, that he intended to enforce the prohibition. Folded (some splits at folds); docketed on verso. One small hole takes several words, else a very good copy. Live oak, an essential shipbuilding wood, flourished in East Florida; illegal cuttin... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,750.00
A Brief Memoir Concerning Abel Thomas, a Minister of the Gospel of Christ in the Society of Friends. Compiled from authentic documents
Philadelphia, (PA):: Benjamin & Thomas Kite,, 1824.. First edition. 12mo. 51 pp. Thomas briefly relates his experiences when caught behind the lines in backwoods North and Soth Carolina and Georgia during the southern campaign of 1780-81 of the American Revolution. Thornton 1231. Not in Weeks, Turnbull, De Renne catalogue, or Gephart. Contemporary calf-backed boards. Contemporary inscription, library mark on rear board, but a solid copy. (3591) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Life of Pilgrim Joseph Thomas, Containing an Accurate Account of His Trials, Travels, and Gospel Labors up to the Present Date [bound with his:] Discourse, Dedicated to the World, on the Benevolent Institutions of Sunday Schools, Delivered in Kernstown, October 18th, 1818
Winchester, VA:: J. Foster, printer,, 1817-1818.. First editions. 8vo. Two titles: 376 (i.e., 372); 31, (1) pp. For "Life": An autobiographical account by the first native of North Carolina to publish a volume of poetry ("A Poetical Descant ...," Winchester, 1816). Howes T-176 ("aa"): "A frontier gospel ranter who vied with Lorenzo Dow in wanderlust and eccentricity. In two years he traveled 7000 miles through Tennessee, Kentucky, and Ohio." Weeks, p. 50: "Trave... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The Purple Prince of Oz. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz-stories by L. Frank Baum. Illustrated by John R. Neill
Chicago, (IL):: Reilly & Lee,, (c1932).. First edition. Small 4to. 281 pp. 12 color plates, illustrations in black-and-white, illustrated endpapers. Purple cloth, color pictorial only on upper board; tear in margin of one leaf, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
REMINISCENCES OF A PIONEER
San Francisco, CA:, 1912.. 8vo. 187pp. Hardback in blue cloth boards. Illustrated in very good condition. Previous owners name written on front end paper. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)

