Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

 
Especially Dogs... Especially at Stillmeadow
TABER, GLADYS
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1968). First edition. Octavo. 191 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Taber. Catalogs: DOGS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Amber, A Very Personal Cat
TABER, GLADYS
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1970). First edition. Octavo. 154 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Near fine in original cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket which is a bit sunned at the spine. Inscribed by Taber. Catalogs: CATS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Rumi. Edited and Translated by Reynold A. Nicholson, M.A
TABRIZ, DIVANI SHAMSI
San Francisco: The Rainbow Bridge, (1973). First edition. 12mo. 128 pages. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: PERSIAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
A Catalogue of the Gedan Sungrab Minyam Gyunphel Series (Part I)
TACHIKAWA, MUSASHI
Nagoya: The Department of Indian Philosophy, Nagoya University, (1985). First edition. Small quarto. vi; 114 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Inscribed to Daniel H. H. Ingalls by Tachikawa. Catalogs: EAST INDIAN STUDIES. D. H. H. INGALLS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Annales. Germania, Agricola, Dialogues de Oratoribus. Historiae. Edited by Erich Koestermann. Three volumes
TACITUS, CORNELIUS
Lipsiae: B. G. Teubneri, 1961, 1964, 1965. Small octavos. Approximately 875 pages. Patch of discoloration on Volumes I and III otherwise near fine in original blue cloth lettered in black. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
The A.F. of L. in the Time of Gompers
TAFT, PHILIP
New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers, (1957). First edition. Octavo. xx; 508 pages. Near fine in a good tired and lightly chipped dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Inscribed to John Herling by Taft. Catalogs: AMERICAN LABOR. JOHN HERLING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The A.F. of L. from the Death of Gompers to the Merger
TAFT, PHILIP
New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers, (1959). First edition. Octavo. xii; 499 pages. Some ink and pencil markings in the text otherwise very good in a very good dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN LABOR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Power Along the Hudson: The Storm King Case and the Birth of Environmentalism
TALBOT, ALLAN
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1972. First edition. Octavo. 244 pages. With three black and white maps. Sticker shadow on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a severely price-clipped, near fine dust jacket." Catalogs: HUDSON RIVER. ENVIRONMENTALISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Recherches sur L'Histoire de L'Astronomie Ancienne
TANNERY, PAUL
New York: Arno Press, 1976. Reprint. Octavo. viii; 370 pages. Very good in original printed boards. Text in French. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ANCIENT ASTRONOMY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
Beyond the Threshold: A Life in Opus Dei
TAPIA, MARIA DEL CARMEN
New York: Continuum, (1997). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 364 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: OPUS DEI SOCIETY. CATHOLICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
King George V Class Battleships
TARRANT, V. E
(London): Arms and Armour, (1999). First edition, thus. Small quarto. 286 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Occasional ink underlining and notes otherwise fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: MILITARY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
The Tree. Photographs by Yasutaka Tanji
TATEMATSU, WAHEI, essays
Tokyo, Japan: Graphic-Sha Publishing Co., Ltd., 1988. First edition. Square quarto. 98 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in Japanese and English. Stunning color photographs. Catalogs: TREES. PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Winslow Homer and the Adirondacks
TATHAM, DAVID
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, (1996). First edition. Square quarto. xiv; 158 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
A History of British Carpets: From the Introduction of the Craft until the Present Day
TATTERSALL, C. E. C
Essex, England: F. Lewis (Publishers) Limited, (1934). First edition. Folio. 182 pages plus 24 pages of ads, 116 color and black and white plates. A bright, near fine copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply." Catalogs: TEXTILES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The Hart Pottery: Canada West
TAYLOR, DAVID and PATRICIA
Picton, Ontario: The Picton Gazette Publishing Co., 1966. First edition. Thin octavo. viii; 40 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in lightly soiled decorated wrappers. Scarce. Catalogs: CANADIAN POTTERY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
After the War: The Novel and English Society since 1945
TAYLOR, D. J
London: Chatto and Windus, (1993). First edition. Octavo. xxvi; 310 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Breakings
TAYLOR, HENRY
San Luis Obispo: Solo Press, 1971. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies (from a total of 496). Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Near fine in original mustard brown printed wrappers. Inscribed to the poet Paul Ramsey by Taylor in the year of publication. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Tarpleywick: A Century of Iowa Farming
TAYLOR, HENRY
Ames: The Iowa State University Press, (1970). First edition. Thin octavo. x; 134 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AGRICULTURE. IOWA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Commonsense Architecture: Cross-Cultural Survey of Practical Design Principles
TAYLOR, JOHN
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1983). First edition. Octavo. 160 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper, otherwise just about fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket." Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. BUILDING. VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Curious: Poems
TAYLOR, JUDITH
Louisville, Kentucky: Sarabande Books, (2000). Uncorrected proofs. Thin octavo. x; 71 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (23)