Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1133
Sort by:

 
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
(T. E. Lawrence); (Rogers, Bruce)
New York: Oxford University Press. VG. 1932. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. "Newly Translated into English Prose", blue boards, gilt stamping, spine lightly sunned, 327pp., a clean, Near Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
THREE YEARS BEHIND THE GUNS: THE TRUE CHRONICLES OF A "DIDDY-BOX"
L. G. T
New York: The Century Co.. VG-. 1908. Hardcover. Illustrated by Chris Jorgensen and George Varian and with photographs. 293 pages, red-orange pictorial boards. Spine ends and edges are slighlty scuffed, some scuffing to rear cover. Previous owner signed, otherwise, contents are bright and clean and complete. A Near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
EXPLANATION TO THE GEOLOGICAL MAP OF CHINA--PEKING-TSINAN SHEET
T'An, H. C
Peking. VG. 1924. Wrappers in protective boards, folding structure sections. In Chinese with English summary. Text only--not the map-sheet! . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE CELEBRATION OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BATTLE OF BUSHY RUN BY DR. HENRY W. TEMPLE
TEMPLE, HENRY W
VG. PUBLISHED AUGUST 6TH, 1913. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT. THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP AND BEGINNING TO SEPARATE AT THE STAPLES THAT HOLD THE PAMPHLET TOGETHER. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
REPORT ON THE STEEL STRIKE OF 1919
THE COMMISSION OF INQUIRY, THE INTERCHURCH WORLD MOVEMENT
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe. VG. 1920. Hardcover. 277 pages, front free end paper torn out, slight scuffing to covers, some pencil markings, otherwise contents are bright, about very good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL COMPANY. MEETING OF STOCKHOLDERS 1841
THE Company
Washington D. C.: Gales and Seaton. G+. 1841. Pamphlet. Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1841. PAMPHLET. Proceedings of the stockholders of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company, in special general meeting, commencing on the 8th of March, and continuing, by adjournment, to the 3d of April, 1841. 31pp, untrimmed, some light foxing, Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE OHIO JOURNAL OF EDUCATION VOL 1-1852
THE OHIO STATE TEACHER'S ASSOCIATION
COLUMBUS: Scott and Bascom. VG. 1852. 8VO, GREEN CLOTH, BLIND STAMPED DESIGN. LIGHT SOIL, RUBBED, BUT A VERY SOLID COPY. 400 PAGES, FOXING TO PAGE EDGES. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
SONGS OF THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
THE OHIO STATE University Association
New York: Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge. G+. 1923. Hardcover. Revised Edition. 232 pages. 11x8.25 inches. Maroon boards with gilt stamping. The spine ends are rubbed and frayed. The covers show some slight discoloration. Previous owner signed. The front hinge is tender but the contents are bright and complete. Good+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
REGISTER OF FARMS, COUNTRY SEATS, MILLS, ETC., IN DELAWARE AND MARYLAND. FOR SALE BY GEO. N. TOWNSEND & CO., REAL ESTATE AND CONVEYANCING OFFICE, NO. 123 1/2 SOUTH FOURTH STREET, PHILADELPHIA
TOWNSEND, GEO. N
VG. PHILADELPHIA: GEO. N. TOWNSEND, 1864. 54 PAGES. THIS IS A SOFT, UNBOUND PAMPHLET THAT IS CONNECTED WITH STRING. THE PAGES ARE SLIGHTLY DARKENED FROM AGE BUT THE CONTENTS ARE SOUND AND BOTH WRAPPERS ARE INCLUDED. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
EPIC ON THE SCHUYLKILL; THE VALLEY FORGE ENCAMPMENT, 1777-1778
TRUSSELL, JOHN B. B
VG. HARRISBURG, PA: PENNSYLVANIA HISTORICAL AND MUSEUM COMMISSION, 1974. 46 PAGES. THIS IS A SOFT BOUND PAMPHLET IN PICTORIAL PAPER WRAPPERS. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT AND THE WRAPPERS ARE CRISP. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WITH NOTES CONTAINING CORRECTIONS TO DATE
TWAIN, MARK
VG. NEW YORK & LONDON: HARPER, 1907, FIRST EDITION. 362 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. THE RED CLOTH BINDING IS GILT STAMPED AND SLIGHTLY RUBBED ALONG THE BOARD EDGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
ARTHUR RICHMOND TABER: A MEMORIAL RECORD COMPILED BY HIS FATHER
Taber, Arthur Richmond
VG. Privately Printed, 1920, 203 pages. The interior is very clean and bright. The front hinge is cracking and the preliminary pages are separating from the spine. The binding is blue cloth with gilt stamped lettering and decoration on the front cover and spine. The top corners of both boards are bumped and slightly creased. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
FLOWER ARRANGING FOR THE AMERICAN HOME
Taber, Gladys and Kistner
VG. Phila. (1947) . Early Taber (Stillmeadow Kitchen listed as "in preparation") 221 pages, cloth binding, spine a little darkened else very good condition, no jacket . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE STILLMEADOW ROAD
Taber, Gladys
VG. 1st ed, Phila. (1962) . 287 pages. Very good, in slightly worn dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE CLIFF'S EDGE
Tabor, Eithne
New York: Sheed & Ward. VG. 1950. Hardcover. 80 pages, a clean, very good copy . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
Cliff's Edge and Other Stories
Tachihara, Masaaki
Ann Arbor: Midwest Publishers, Int.. VG. 1980. Hardcover. Top page edges dusty, otherwise, near fine in a Very Good DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00

 
Preliminary Report On The Geology Of The Arbuckle And Wichita Mountains In Indian Territory And Oklahoma
Taff, J A
Norman: Oklahoma Geological Survey Bulletin 12. VG. 1928. Very Good. No dust jacket. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
Preliminary Report On The Geology Of The Arbuckle And Wichita Mountains In Indian Territory And Oklahoma
Taff, Joseph A
Washington: USGS Professional Paper 31. VG. 1904. - Very Good. No dust jacket. Removed from bound volume, spine taped, no wraps. Complete with all maps and plates, including two folding colored geologic maps. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
THE ALGAE OF WESTERN LAKE ERIE
Taft, Clarence E. & Celeste W
Columbus: The Ohio State University. Very Good. 1971. Softcover. Columbus: The Ohio State University, 1971. 189 pages, softbound. Bulletin of the Ohio Biological Survey New Series, Vol. 4, No. 1. VG in crisp wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
HITHER AND YON ON INDIAN HILL
Taft, Eleanor Gholson
Cincinnati, Ohio: The Indian Hill Garden Club. VG. 1962. Hardcover. 133 pages, green cloth, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1133
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1067)
Fine or New (5)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (757)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (208)
With dust jacket (468)
Signed (72)