Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 395
Sort by:

 
Represented with Emblematical Figures, For the Amusement of Youth: Designed Chiefly to Familiarize Tender Age, in a Pleasing and Diverting Manner, with Early Ideas of the Holy Scriptures
HEIROGLYPHICK BIBLE OR SELECT PASSAGES IN THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS
[Np]: S Andrus & Son, 1847. Copious b/w illustrations. 132 pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering to front board, blind stamping to boards. Cover scuffed, slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; end papers foxed, previous owner’s name written on FFEP; scattered light toning to some pages; some signatures sprung; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00

 
Post-Mortem on Malaya
THOMPSON, VIRGINIA
NYC: Macmillan, 1943. Foreword by Sir George Sansom. FIRST PRINTING. 323 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Tan cloth. Boards and end papers lightly browned,dust jacket edgeworn with small chips. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
RIFLEMAN IN AFRICA
Taber, Wallace, et al
A Sportsman with Rod, Rifle and Camera Revisits East Africa. Denver, CO: self-published, 1953. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 91 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Red/b/w paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, soiled and toned; stamps to copyright page; front hinge separated with damage to contents page from staples; former owner’s ink to contents page as well. Else, interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
LANDSCAPE GARDENING BOOK, THE
Tabor, Grace
Wherein Are Set Down the Simple Laws of Beauty and Utility Which Should Guide the Development of All Grounds . NY: McBridge, Winston & Co., 1911. Numerous b/w photographic plates including a frontis. 180 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering and ruling to spine and front board, color pictorial of a garden. Pressure points worn and torn; extremities bumped and rubbed. Boards and spine lightly scuffed. Back strip shaken. Hinges cracked; front hinge more so. Endpapers slightly soiled... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
TRILOGIA HISPANICA
Tacla, Paulo
(Porto: Artes Graficas), 1952. 73 pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover. Small 4to size. Ivory paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Heel lightly worn. Spine lightly sunned and creased. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed, wraps more so with faint, very light scattered foxing and staining extending only to preliminaries. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
ESSAY ON CONVERSATION
Taft, Henry W
New York: Macmillan, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. 75 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Aqua cloth backed, paper covered boards. Paper title-label slightly stained and browned, spine slightly faded, else crisp and clean in a lightly worn slipcase. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
Taft, Robert
NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, (1953). First edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 400 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Dark gray cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities rubbed, more so to bottom corners; head and heel slightly bumped; rear board bowed; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright, sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
JOSEPH BECKER’S SKETCH OF THE GETTYSBURG CEREMONY
Taft, Robert
November 19, 1863. Topeka, KS: The Kansas Historical Quarterly, 1954. Reprint. Illustrated with a folding sketch by Becker. 257 - 263 pp. Ephemera. 8vo size. Ivory pamphlet. Perimeter of wrappers lightly rubbed. Light damp stain at bottom corners of wrappers. Wrappers, edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Overall quite good. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
SCIENCE IN EARLY KANSAS: “PROFESSOR W. FOSTER”
Taft, Robert
Reprinted From The Editor’s Page, Transactions. Np: Kansas Academy of Science, 1954. -434-4348 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Off white paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly toned at extremities. Interior remains very clean. A nice copy. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
EARLY SCIENCE IN KANSAS: THE KANSAS GOLD REGION
Taft, Robert
Reprinted From The Editor’s Page, Transactions. Np: Kansas Academy of Science, 1954. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo. Off white paper wrappers. Staple binding rusted; wrappers lightly toned and soiled; wrappers and pages lightly creased. Interior remains very clean. A nice copy. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
POPULAR GOVERNMENT
Taft, William Howard
Its Essence, Its Permanence and Its Perils. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1913. FIRST EDITION. 283 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Dark blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Head, heel and corners bumped and worn; former owner’s bookplate to front pastedown, former owner’s name to front free endpaper. Interior clean and quite sound. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
MAY DAYS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE FROM MASSES-LIBERATOR
Taggard, Genevieve, chosen and edited by
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Leonie Adams and William Rose Benet, two of the contributors. Illustrated with woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. 306 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Light wear to covers, especially board edges, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
MAY DAYS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE FROM MASSES-LIBERATOR
Taggard, Genevieve, chosen and edited by
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. FIRST EDITION. Signed by : e.e. cummings; Leslie Nelson Jennings (twice ); Louise Bogan ( twice ); Jean Starr Untermeyer ( twice ); Leonie Adams ( twice ); William Rose Benet, each following his or her contribution. Illustrated with woodcuts by J. J. Lankes.. 306 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Light wear to the bottom of the board edges; gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, fresh copy in a dust jacket that’s missi... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$500.00

 
EVOLUTION OF THE VESSELS ENGAGED IN THE WATERBORNE COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES
Taggart, Robert
Np: U.S. Army Engineer Water Resources Support Center, 1983. Numerous b/w illustrations. 160 pp. Softcover. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Spine faded; otherwise, a nice and very clean copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50

 
WRITINGS. 10 VOLUMES: THE HUNGRY STONES AND OTHER STORIES; SONGS OF KABIR; THE GARDENER; SADHANA - THE REALIZATION OF LIFE;THE KING OF THE DARK CHAMBER; GITANJALI; THE CRESCENT MOON - CHILD-POEMS; FRUIT GATHERING; THE POST OFFICE; CHITRA - A PLAY IN ONE ACT
Tagore, Rabindranath
New York: Macmillan Co, 1916. 10 vols. Bolpur Edition. Each volume illustrated with a frontispiece. Various paginations pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige Dark green and gilt stamped cloth. Most spines dull; some minor, general wear to covers, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$750.00

 
INDELIBLE MIRO
[Miro] Yvon Taillander
Aquatints, Drawings, Drypoints, Etchings, Lithographs, Book Illustrations, Posters. NewYork: Tudor, 1972. Introduction by Joseph E. Young. Numerous b/w and full color illustrations, including 2 original lithographs. 202 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Blue cloth. Bottom corner rear board lightly bumped. Small closed tear to head of dustjacket. Housed in worn publisher’s slipcase. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
COSMIC GEOIDS
Taine, John
And One Other. Los Angeles, CA: Fantasy Publishing Co., Inc., 1950. 179 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners mildly to moderately bumped; head more so with several small closed tears. Bottom edge of boards and text block is wavy from mild water damage. Edges and pages uniformly toned with faint, minimal scattered staining. Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is moderately edge worn and torn, pressure point chipped, yellowed, and lightly s... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95

 
DEVIL’S COUP AND OTHER BRIDGE STORIES
Tait, Jimmy
London: Victor Gollancz, 1990. 157 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Nice copy in like d.j. Near fine/Near fine.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
TRADITIONAL WOODBLOCK PRINTS OF JAPAN
Takahashi, Seiichiro
THE HEIBONSHA SURVEY OF JAPANESE ART, VOLUME 22. New York/Tokyo: Weatherhill/ Heibonsha, ( 1976 ). Third edition. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. 176 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue paper covered boards. Nice, clean and crisp copy Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00

 
JAPANESE GARDENS REVISITED
Takakuwa, Gisei
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E Tuttle Company, 1973. First American edition. Copious full color and b/w photographs, including maps and figures. Photography by Kiichi Asano. 165 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Covers clean, slightly bumped to head/heel of spine; glassine d.j. edge worn and torn through at spine, sunned to spine; edges, end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Cardboard slip cover slightly edge worn and fox... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 395
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)
Paperback (157)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (326)
Signed (41)
With photos (6)