Authors starting with T from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 124
The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has small crease at top of front flap, else Fine. Green cloth boards, silver gilt. 342pp. 24 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. 13 essays from a distinguished group of writers examining many aspects of Lawrence's life and personality. An outstanding copy of a rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00
Robert Adam: The Creative Mind: From the Sketch to the Finished Drawing
Nottingham: Soane Gallery/Sherwood Press, 1996. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front inside cover, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Small 4to. 48pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata sheet laid in. Exhibition catalogue. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes o... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Catalogue of Maps: Parts I and II (Corrected up to 31st March 1928)
Calcutta, India: Survey of India, 1928. First Edition. Original Wraps. Light to moderate shelf/edge wear, slight curl at the heel, three creases in cover (one at each corner, one near spine), moderate even soiling to wraps, small hole in front, three small, closed tears, first few pages folded, light soiling at bottom edge of text block (penetrates up from bottom edge approx. 1 inch and involves first 1/3 of block), owner notations on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, c... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00
The Practice of Medicine: Enlarged and Improved
Philadelphia, PA: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1867. Fourth American Edition (from the Fifth London Ed.). Hardcover. Moderate to heave shelf wear, numerous dings/scuffs/pulls, corners through, light damage to head, spine toned, textblock edges lightly toned, light toning at endpages, sporadic foxing throughout, owner signature/plate at pastedown, one page of the toc is loose (but present), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, black leather label, gilt lettering, four raised bands. 8vo. 8... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Power of Style: The Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well
New York: Crown Publisher, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Balck paper boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements, magenta endpages. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Draws upon personal correspondence, intimate interviews and long-forgotten periodicals to fashion a text that will be a revelation even to dedicated followers of style. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Bouillabaisse for Bibliophiles: A Treasuty of Bookish Lore, Wit & Wisdom, Tales, Poetry & Narratives & Certain Curious Studies of Interest To Bookmen & Collectors
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Co., 1955. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Spine shows light wear to gilt (typical of this volume, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows moderate shelf wear, wear through at some tips, light sun fading, else clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, rust cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages, blue topstain, frontispiece. 8vo. 510pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition, this being 146 of 300 published as gifts for "friends of ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Mary's Neck
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, white ink labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements, color frontispiece. 8vo. 318pp. Illus. (color plate). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson
New York: House of Books, 1945. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, signed by author on limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth, gilt lettering. 12mo. np. Number 85 of 300, signed by the author. Originally written in 1940 for radio broadcast (and including sound directions in the text). Overall, an extremely handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$95.00
Wanton Mally
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature on half-title, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, color frontispiece, red topstain. 8vo. 280pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A handsome copy of this minor classic. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The World Does Move
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ priceclipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, dark tan paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown paper endpages, yellow topstain. Small 8vo. 294pp. A very handsome copy of this minor classic. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Turmoil
New York: Harper & Bros., 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying at head/heel, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. Small 8vo. 349pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Your Amiable Uncle: Letters to His Nephews
Indianapolis, IA: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). These letters were written by Booth Tarkington in 1903 and 1904, during his first trip abroad, with his parents and his wife. They were addressed to his three nephews, John (aged fourteen), Donald (a... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Fighting Littles
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, priceclipped, else bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 304pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Mirthful Haven
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, light dust staining to top of textblock, minor non-penetrating moisture stain at top of textblock, front joint professionally repaired, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 319pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Claire Ambler
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, gentle bump to one corner, two small bumps at fore edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor chipping at top edge, subtle moisture stain at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, orange paper labels, black ink lettering, decorative endpages. Small 8vo. 253pp. Overall, a handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Gentleman from Indiana
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, dated inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt and red ink lettering, red and cream ink decorative elements, grey/green topstain. 8vo. viii, 384pp. Author's first book. All points for first issue text block (e.g. "so pretty" on p. 245, line 16) and for first state boards (e.g. ear of corn pointing up). Onion skin paper with bookseller's penciled notes regardi... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$325.00
The Turmoil: Photoplay Edition
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, black ink lettering and label, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 349pp. + ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Tied to film by Universal-Jewel. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Cherry
New York: Harper, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, owner signature on frontispiece verso, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, white ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. Small 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Author's fourth book. First state. Overall, a handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00
His Own People
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Page, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, small ink mark at front hinge near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, cream ink label, color pictorial endpages. Small 8vo. 150pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Author's eighth book. Overall, a handsome copy of this well-loved work. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (11)

