Authors starting with T from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Autograph musical quotation signed and dated Dublin, October 8, 1875
5 measures marked "Beppo in 'Fra Diavolo.'" Octavo. slightly browned. . Tagliafico was a French bass of Italian parentage. "Although his voice was neither large nor remarkable in quality, his extreme versatility made him one of the most highly valued singers of his day. His enormous repertory included many... roles in the operas of Mozart, Rossini, Bellini, Donizetti, Halévy, Meyerbeer, Gounod and Verdi. He was the stage manager at Covent Garden from 1877 to 1882, com... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Signed photograph
258 x 205 mm. Dated November 2, 1948 on verso. Signed in the plate by the noted dance photographer Maurice Seymour. Very slightly creased. . Tallchief, of native American and Scots-Irish parentage, was the first American prima ballerina. She danced with the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo from 1942-1947, but is best known for her time with the New York City Ballet from 1947 to 1965. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Vintage postcard photograph of the noted Italian tenor
Printed in Italy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Psalmi Magnificum Quatuor Antiphonis Ad Vesperas Octo Vocib. Una cum Basso ad Organum Decantandi. [Cantus Secundi Di Chori and Tenor Secundi Chori parts]
Rome:: Luca Antonio Soldi,. 1620.. 2 volumes. Small quarto. Contemporary carta rustica wrappers. Cantus secundi Di Chori: 1f. (r. title, v. dedication to Michaeli Angelo Tonto S.R.E. Cardionali Amplissimo), 3-34 pp. printed music, 1f. (r. Alli Lettori, v. index). Tenor Secundi Chori: 1f. (r. title, v. dedication), 3- 31 printed music with index to lower portion of p. 31, [i] "Alli Lettori" pp. Titles printed within woodcut borders with woodcut device. Music printed typographically i... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
Autograph letter signed to Marie (possibly his daughter)
3 pages of a bifolium. Small quarto. Dated Berlin, August 23, 1867. In German (with translation). Taubert writes with news of various people, instructions for making payments, and commentary on the physical fortunes of friends and family, including those of his nephew, the musician Ernest Taubert. Creased at folds. . A German conductor, composer and pianist, "during the 1840s [Taubert] was associated with the Berlin Königliche Schauspiele under Mendelssohn and Meyerbeer, and se... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Pleasure of Their Company. [Subtitle]: A Reminiscence
Portland, Oregon:: Amadeus Press,. [1994].. Octavo. 342pp. Illustrated. In dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
A Kiss in Xanadu [Subtitle]: Pantomime in Three Scenes. Scenario by Winthrop Ames ... Opus 16. As performed in the play "Beggar on Horseback" by George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly
New York:: J. Fischer & Bro. [PN J.F.&B. 5425-29],. [c1924].. Folio. Flexible boards. 29 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Some Traditional Scottish Dances. [Subtitle]: With forty illustrations by Eileen Mayo
London :: The Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing ,. [1935].. Second Edition. Octavo. Original publisher's boards. 81pp. With an inscription to front free endpaper to the English dancer Bunty Kelley dated 1943.Binding slightly stained. . Second Edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Eugenio Oneghin. Scene liriche in tre atti. [Subtitle]: Soggetto preso dal poema di Puschkin... Traduzione italiana di V. Narducci (Zeno Romano). [Piano-vocal score]
Moscow:: P. Jurgenson [PN 21737],. [1897].. Octavo. Original publisher's decorative maroon cloth boards with titling gilt. 1f. (title), [3] (cast and contents), 4-245 pp. Text in Russian and Italian. Binding worn and shaken; head of spine torn; previous owner's name to front pastedown. Slightly browned and foxed; minor staining to edges and first few leaves; oval handstamp to upper margin of title. . First performed at the Little Theatre in Moscow on March 29, 1879 to a libretto by the com... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Autograph letter signed to the Colombian musicologist Otto de Greiff
On card stock. Oblong octavo. Undated, but Switzerland, ca. 1937. Together with portion of envelope with autograph address panel. Slightly foxed; partial file hole to left edge of both documents. . A Russian pianist, composer and conductor, "Alexander Tcherepnin clearly belongs to the Russian tradition, though he also considered himself a Eurasian composer. Conciseness, contrapuntal textures, and strongly articulated structures are typical of his works. His originality also finds ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Grande Fantaisie pour le Piano sur la Sérénade et le Menuet de Don Juan... Op. 42
Mayence, Anvers & Bruxelles:: B. Schott [PN] 6480 ,. [January 1842].. Folio. Sewn. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-25 pp. Engraved. With signature of "Rust" (possibly one of the German family of musicians active in the 19th century) and date of June 21, 1845 to title. Some marginal spotting and wear; title soiled and slightly foxed and chipped, partially separated at spine. In quite good condition overall. . First Edition. "Together with Liszt, Thalberg must be ranked as ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Autograph musical quotation signed "S. Thalberg"
Four bars in 2/4 dated London, May 20, 1848. Notated in ink on a slip of music manuscript paper with decorative border (London, J. & F. Harwood) 82 x 204 mm., cut down from a larger sheet. Slightly worn; rust stains from early paper clip just touching notation; small tear at blank upper margin not affecting notation; remains of former mount to two edges of verso. . "Together with Liszt, Thalberg must be ranked as the greatest virtuoso pianist of the mid-19th century..." Robert Wang... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Autograph signature
In ink on card stock 98 x 153 mm., printed with the name José Antonio de Brigard Sub-Gerente de Produccion and with the embossed stamp of "R.T. I. Colombia." Inscribed in Greek to the Colombian musicologist Otto de Greiff (1903-1995). . "Theodorakis's music is heavily influenced by Byzantine music and Cretan folk music, and is mostly on Greek subjects. It includes operas, ballets, theatre scores, film scores (most famously Zorba the Greek, 1964), orchestral pieces, cantat... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Carillon Sky for solo violin and chamber ensemble. Autograph musical manuscript of the complete work in full score
26 pp. Large folio (18" x 19", 457 x 483 mm). Signed and dated 2005. Notated on one side of the leaf only in an elegant calligraphic hand on 16- stave prepared paper. In black ink with revisions and additions in blue, green and violet felt-tip and red ballpoint pen. With many deletions and alterations, including a one-page cancel. A first draft, apparently discarded by the composer, for an alternate version. With autograph dedication to the violinist Baird Dodge (soloist in the... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
The Picnic, A Cantata, [Subtitle]: Designed for the Use of Schools, Singing Classes, and Social Gatherings. Suitable for Female, or Mixed Voices. Words by George Cooper. [Piano-vocal score]
Boston:: Oliver Ditson,. [c1869].. Large octavo. Original publisher's cloth-backed green printed boards with publisher's advertisements to front and rear endpapers. 1f. (title), pp. [5]-50. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; corners slightly lacking. Slightly foxed; library blindstamp to title and p. 47; very slightly chipped at upper outer margin of several leaves. . A Welsh-born American composer primarily of popular songs and operettas, Thomas performed with the Seguin English op... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Solomon and Balkis (The Butterfly that Stamped). Opera in One Act... Libretto adapted from the "Just So Stories" by Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936)
Boston:: Schirmer [2031],. [1942].. Folio. Wrappers. 3ff. (title, cast list), 87 + 2 pp. advertisements.Wrappers very slightly worn and stained. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Frostiana. Seven Country songs by Robert Frost. [Piano-vocal score]
Boston :: Schirmer ,. 1975.. Folio. Wrappers. 3ff. (title, poems, contents), 86 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Third Symphony [Subtitle]: (Orchestral version of String Quartet No. 2). [Full score]
New York:: Boosey & Hawkes ,. [c1974].. Folio. Grey cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 83 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Mother of Us All ... [Subtitle]: together with the scenario by Maurice Grosser. [Piano-vocal score]
New York, London:: G. Schirmer [PN 46654],. [c1947].. Folio. Grey cloth with original publisher's printed wrappers laid down. 157 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Mother of Us All ... [Subtitle]: together with the scenario by Maurice Grosser. [Piano vocal score]
New York:: Music Press [PN M.P.I. 550],. [c1947].. Folio. Blue cloth. 157 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn.Very minor browning to margins. . First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (4)
With photos (18)

