Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

 
Sheaves
TAGORE, RABINDRANATH
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Contemporary owner signature on flyleaf. Else very good in bright, fresh dust jacket with 2-inch closed tear to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The History of the Standard Oil Company
TARBELL, IDA M
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1925. SECOND EDITION. Hardcover. Two volumes. Originally published in 1904. Minor wear to cloth. Corners bumped. Very good books in near fine dust jackets. A classic history, very scarce in jacket and in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Looking Forward and Others
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Lovely copy of this book of essays. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Penrod Jashber
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
Penrod Jashber
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Brief ALS dated June 1924, 1 1/2 pages, signed in full "Booth Tarkington", laid in. The third Penrod book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00

 
Penrod
TARKINGTON, BOTH
Illustrated by Gordon Grant. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, [nd]. GROSSET EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Penrod and Sam
TARKINGTON, BOTH
Illustrated by Worth Brehm. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [ND]. GROSSET EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Conquest of Canaan
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Contemporary owner signature on flyleaf. Fine book in a very good example of the scarce dust jacket, missing some shallow chips at spine ends. Publisher's advert for this title laid in. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Two Vanrevels
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co, 1902. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First state with "the" for "she" in last line, p. 1927. One of 500 numbered copies bound in paper-covered boards, paper label on spine. Author's third book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Gentleman from Indiana
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co, 1899. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue text with misprints "eye" and "so pretty" in lines 12 and 16 respectively, page 245. This is the binding variant with the ear of corn decoration on spine pointing downwards (no established priority). A clean, near fine copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Heritage of Hatcher Ide
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1941. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: House of Books, 1945. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Tarkington. A fine copy in the original plain paper dust jacket (minor wear to jacket at top of spine). Issued as number Nine in the Crown Octavo series. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Man from Home
TARKINGTON, BOOTH AND HARRY LEON WILSON
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1908. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor foxing to title page and frontispiece. Owner inscription on flyleaf. Very good copy with some minor rubbing to cloth. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Penrod and Sam
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue binding with publisher's name at base of spine in black lettering. Some light rubbing to white printing on front and spine. Else a clean, near fine copy, lacking the rare dust jacket, of the second Penrod book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Mirthful Haven
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket, bright and crisp with some minor rubbing to spine panel. Novel set in Maine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Fighting Littles
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1941. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Beauty and the Jacobin
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1912. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a very good to near fine dust jacket with a few tiny chips at edges. Publisher's bookmark laid in. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Cherry
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1903. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. An interesting copy, with Tarkington's inscription on front pastedown "the lesson of industry, of perserverence/Booth Tarkington." This appears to supply the caption to an original pen-and-ink illustration which has been pasted onto the opposite leaf. This illustration is also signed across the bottom by Tarkington. Red cloth soiled. Very good only. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
His Own People
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1907. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Rebound in three-quarter dark blue morroco, stamped in gilt and red with heart designs on spine. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Owner signature on half title. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
His Own People
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1907. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed by the author on verso of frontispiece in 1943. A very good to near fine copy in original red cloth (no jacket). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Flirt
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913.. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in original red cloth, gilt stamped. Fragments of rare original jacket laid in. Basis for the 1931 film The Bad Sister, directed by Hobart Henley and featuring Conrad Nagel, Zasu Pitts, Humphrey Bogart (in one of his earliest roles), and in their film debuts, Bette Davis and female lead Sydney Fox. A few years later Fox was dead at age 31, an apparent suicide, and Davis was one of Hollywood's top stars. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)