Authors starting with T from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 290
Philip Taaffe
New York: Pat Hearn Gallery and Mary Boone Gallery, 1989. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 6-27, 1989. Introduction by Gore Vidal. Includes 13 color illustrations and a black and white photograph of the artist. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Dark Things (Uncorrected Proof)
Rochester, NY: BOA Editions, 2009. First edition. Softcover. A slim collection of poetry translated by Charles Simic. A fine unread copy in wrappers. Publisher's information sheet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Indelible Miro
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1972. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. Attractively printed monograph on Miro that looks at his aquatints, drawings, drypoints, etchings, lithographs, book illustrations and posters. Introduction by Joseph E. Young. Includes two original lithographs. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket and in a near fine slipcase that has a tiny bit of wear. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
My Place
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press - Studley, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Printed in a tiny edition of only 1000 copies. A collection of 44 images of New York City. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket and with a promotional wraparound band and still in the original shrinkwrap and in a near fine cardboard box with the title and possibly the original price written in marker. A beautiful production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
My Place
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press - Studley, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Printed in a tiny edition of only 1000 copies. A collection of 44 images of New York City. A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with some scratches to the front panel and some rubbing and other minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Evolution of Ukiyoe: The Artistic, Economic and Social Significance of Japanese Wood-Block Prints
Yokohama, Japan: H. Yamagata, 1955. First edition. Hardcover. Includes numerous illustrations in both black and white and color. A near fine copy with some very light foxing to the page edges in a glassine that has some large chips and a fine cardstock slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Unto The Sons (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. A very well received autobiographical look at his family's journey from Italy to America. A fine unread copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Talese. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Moon Lady (Signed First Edition)
New York: Macmillan, 1992. First edition of this children's book with illustrations by Gretchen Schields. A promotional bookcard laid in. A fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket with some rumpling to the top of the back panel. Signed by both Tan and Schields on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Joy Luck Club (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Putnam, 1989. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy. An about near fine copy with some marginalia and underlining in the text perhaps done by a reviewer in illustrated glossy wraps with publisher information stickers affixed to the covers. A rather scarce early state of this important debut novel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Kitchen God's Wife (Signed First Edition)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The second book from the author of "The Joy Luck Club." A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Tan on a tipped in page done for the Kroch's & Brentano's First Edition Circle with the original bookmarker laid in. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Kitchen God's Wife (Signed First Edition)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The second book from the author of "The Joy Luck Club." A very good plus copy with some foxing to the top edge in a near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Tan on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Ise Prototype of Japanese Architecture
Cambridge, MA: The M.I.T. Press, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. A very nicely done monograph on the Ise Shrine with photographs by Yoshio Watanabe. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Taken for Looks: Imaging Food in Contemporary Photography
Daytona Beach, FL: Southeast Museum of Photography - Daytona Beach Community College, 2006. First edition. Softcover. 36 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 24 through September 1, 2006. Includes a number of color photographs and brief biographies of various photographers such as Tim Davis, Martin Parr, Zeva Oelbaum, Meredith Allen, and many others. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Architecture of Yoshio Taniguchi
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Includes 434 illustrations with 208 color plates. A tight near fine copy with a former owner embossed stamp to the second blank endpaper in a very near fine dust jacket. One of the better monographs on this important Japanese architects. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Ralph Eugene Meatyard: An American Visionary
New York and Akron, OH: Rizzoli and Akron Art Museum, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. A retrospective monograph published on the occasion of a major traveling show that started in San Francisco and traveled to Oklahoma, Washington, D.C., Newport Beach, CA and Akron, OH. Includes essays by Barbara Tannenbaum, David L. Jacobs, Van Deren Coke and a remembrance by Wendell Berry. A very good plus copy in cloth binding with some splitting to the top of the internal rear gutter and a gift inscription on the half... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Martyrdom of Lovejoy. An Account of the Life, Trials and Perils of Rev Elijah P. Lovejoy Who Was Killed by a Pro-Slavery Mob at Alton, ILL on the Night of November 7, 1837 By an Eye-Witness
Chicago, IL: Fergus Printing Company, 1881. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library edition in a library binding. An about very good copy with library markings to the title page but otherwise a clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Antoni Tapies
New York: M. Knoedler & Co., 1981. First edition. Stapled softcover exhibition catalog. Includes 3 color and 6 black and white illustrations. For a show that ran between October 3-24, 1981. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Derriere Le Miroir No. 180 Tapies
Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1969. First edition. Folio. October 1969. Issue 180. 36 pages. Includes 1 original color lithograph over 28 pages including the covers and 16 black and white reproductions of paintings. Text in French by Joan Brossa. An ex-library copy with a few stamps. A near fine copy with a small tear and crease to the bottom of the spine and slight edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Tapies: Paintings / Sculptures
New York & Paris: Galerie Maeght Lelong, 1985. First edition. Softcover. Includes an essay by Tapies in English and French. Bound dos a dos with the paintings section on one side and the sculptures on the other. Includes numerous color illustrations along with an unbound original lithograph and the original covers are also a lithograph. A fine copy in wrappers. Laid in is a typed letter and information sheets from the gallery. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Salt Block 1-5 (Broadsides)
Fairwater, WI: Pentagram Press- Salt Block, 1980. First edition. A set of five folded sheets each containg a poem by a different author. Limited to 75 copies of which 37 sets are gathered in wrappers. A very fine set with printed wraparound band. Uncommon with only 1 copy in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (260)With dust jacket (191)
Signed (91)
With photos (289)

