Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

 
A WRITER'S LIFE
Talese, Gay
New York: Knopf, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. This copy inscribed on the title page by the author to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood.The inner workings of a writer's life, the interplay between experience and writing, are brilliantly recounted by a master of the art. 430pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
CLOSE TO THE BONE
Taylor, Lucy
Woodinville: Silver Salamander, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. The deluxe issue, 1/50 numbered copies signed by the author and Edward Bryant, who wrote the introduction. Bound in black leather stamped in red. 10 mostly violent stories (adult in nature). Illustrations by Mark Brill. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
MISS LEONORA WHEN LAST SEEN And Fifteen Other Stories
Taylor, Peter
New York: Obolensky, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine, wiht some slight spine tanning and a sticker ghost on. Some very light spotting to top edges. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF PETER TAYLOR
Taylor, Peter
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine, with a little wear to the spine crown. Signed by the author on the title page. Twenty one stories, written over 30 years by a master of the short fiction craft. Taylor, 1917-1994, won the Pulitzer Prize in 1987 for his novel 'A Summons to Memphis," and a previous short story collection 'The Old Forest And Other Stories' won the PEN/Faulkner Award (1985). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
PRESENCES. Seven Dramatic Pieces
Taylor, Peter
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Scarce title, seven plays full of "ghosts and fantasies." The plays are: Two Images, A Father and a Son, Missing Person, The Whistler, Arson, A Voice Through the Door, and The Sweethearts. Jacket has a touch of sun at spine. Uncommon title and quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS
Taylor, Peter
New York: Knopf, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. A novel that revolves around the attempt on the part of the unmarried, middle-aged children of a charming elderly widower to foil his plans to marry. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
BLOODS. An Oral History of the Vietnam War by Black Veterans
Terry, Wallace
New York: Random House, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Promotional material laid in. This book tells the story, in the words of the veterans themselves, of the uniqueness of the black experience in Vietnam. Illustrated from photographs. 312 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
SINNING WITH ANNIE And Other Stories
Theroux, Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fourteen stories. Author's fifth book, and one difficult to locate in collector's condition. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
LONDON SNOW. A Christmas Story
Theroux, Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. With wood engravings by John Lawrence. The story takes place in a New England snowstorm, and concerns the ghost of an old man, snug cabins, a magical card that serves as a road map and a passport to the other world, and a fire that 'burned, holy and joyfully, and sang in the chimney like the voice of an angel.' 50pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A CHRISTMAS CARD. Illustrated by John Lawrence
Theroux, Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Lost in a New England snowstorm as they journey toward their new home, two small boys and their parents find shelter with a mysterious old man. By morning he has vanished, leaving behind only a card, which in its magical way guides the family to a Christmas celebration of a very special meaning for them all. 84-pp, illustrated by John Lawrence. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
LITTLE BIG MAN
Berger, Thomas
LITTLE BIG MAN
New York: The Dial Press, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. First edition. Source for the famous big screen film that starred Dustin Hoffman and was directed by Arthur Penn from a screenplay by Calder Willingham. Purports to be the reminiscences, dictated at the ripe old age of 111, of one Jack Crabb, plainsman, Indian scout, gunfighter, buffalo hunter, bunco schemer, and renegade squaw man. A superior tight clean copy with that slight waviness to the spine of the jacket (like most copies h... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE WHITE HOTEL
Thomas, D.M
New York: Viking Press, 1981. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. The author's most highly praised work, that was short-listed for the Booker Prize (came in second behind Rushdie's MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN). This American first edition was published two months after the Gollancz UK edition. The book's first three movements consist of the erotic fantasies and case-history of one of the novelist's conception of Sigmund Freud's female patients, overlapping, exp... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE FLUTE PLAYER
Thomas, D.M
New York: Dutton, 1979. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Author's first novel, though it was written second (after "Birthstone"). Winner of the Gollancz/Guardian Fantasy Prize. According to the author, "...the novel emerged out of a fascination with Russian poets and particularly Anna Akhmatova. I wanted a generic figure, a woman who preserved the truth of the word, while chaos reigned all around her". ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE PORKCHOPPERS
Thomas, Ross
New York: Wm Morrow, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. A “porkchopper” is union slang for an officer primarily concerned with his own personal benefits. This novel centers on Donald Cubbin, long-time head of a major union. Cubbin is almost the walking definition of an “empty suit”—he never really cared much about the job, and is mostly operating on autopilot nowadays, his alcoholism having become acute. His real dream in life was to be a Hollywood actor... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SOME DANGER INVOLVED
Thomas, Will
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Marked "Advance Bound Manuscript" tape bound in red printed wrappers, 4to size. 336 page first novel, a period mystery. This would be the premier state. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
KINGDOM OF FEAR. Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century. Foreword by Timothy Ferris
Thompson, Hunter S
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Dr. Thompson's infamous rule-breaking, in his journalism, in his life, and under the law, changed the shape of American letters and the face of American icons. This book traces the course of Thompson's life as a rebel, from a smart mouthed Kentucky kid flaunting all authority to a convention-defying journalist who came to personify a wild fusion of fact, fiction, and mind-altering substances. 351 pages, inclu... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Hell's Angels. A Strange And Terrible Saga. With a New Introduction by Douglas Brinkley
Thompson, Hunter S
New York: Modern Library, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Modern Library edition of the author's classic first book, and the second book by Dr. Thompson to be issued by the Modern Library. Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas was the author's first ML title. Unread copy in a photo illustrated dust jacket. The story of how and why Hunter ran with the Hell's Angels and got stomped in the process. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
HEY RUBE. Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness. Modern History From the Sports Desk
Thompson, Hunter S
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Filled with critics' favorites, as well as never before published columns, this book follows HST through the beginning of the new century, revealing his queasiness over the 2000 election ("rigged and fixed from the start") his take on professional sports (to improve Major League Baseball "eliminate the pitcher"); and his myriad controversial opinions and brutally honest observations on issues ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE FEAR & LOATHING LETTERS. Volumes 1 & 2
Thompson, Hunter S
New York: Villard & Simon & Schuster, 1997-2000. First editions. Hardcover. Fine copies/Fine. One of 50 "Black Sets" that have been signed in full (both volumes) by Hunter S Thompson, the Dr of Gonzo and a true American original. Consisting of first editions of THE PROUD HIGHWAY 1955-1967 (Vol 1) and Vol 2 FEAR & LOATHING IN AMERICA 1968-1976. In these two volumes, we take the ride with Hunter, starting with a high school essay he wrote in 1955 to riding with the Hell's Angels a... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
WHERE THE BUFFALO ROAM. A Movie Based on The Twisted Legend of Dr. Hunter S.Thompson. PRESS KIT
(Thompson, Hunter S)
Universal City: Universal Studios, 1979. First edition. Paperback. The folder is very good, contents fine/No Jacket as issued. Press kit for the film that stars Bill Murray and Peter Boyle. Produced and directed by Art Linson, with a screenpolay by John Kaye. Music by Neil Young. Slick illustrated folder, with cover illustration by Ralph Steadman. Press kit includes: 12, 8 x 10 glossy black and white photos mostly of scenes from the film, a 5 stapled page CAST LIST includes credits, 9-pages of "Produ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (44)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (16)
With photos (1)