Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 373
Sort by:

 
'Erekh Shai 'al Yoreh De'ah [RARE]
Tabak, Solomon Leib
Sigat Druck von Blumenfeld & David 1897 Second edition poor (the first edition was published in 1892) This volume on Yoreh Deah, a part of the Shulchan Aruch, the main Jewish Law compendium, appears to be rare: Not found at JTS or NYPL. Folio. 140 leaves. Half leather over marbled paper covered boards. Decorated title page. Inscription on title page. Work on Jewish Law, by renowned Hungarian Rabbi, Solomon (Shlomo) Leib Tabak (1832-1908). Serious age wear to binding, with front board, title page and firs... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Zaglada Zydow Zolkiewskich
Taffet, Garszon
Lodz NP 1946 g 8vo. 72pp. Original wrapper. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Circumference: Varieties of Metaphysical Verse 1456-1928 [SIGNED]
Taggard, Genevieve
New York Covici Friede Publishers 1929 Limited ed vg 1/1050 copies, signed by the author. 8vo. xiv, 238pp. Gray paper boards and vellum shelf back binding. Head and tail of spine bumped. Minor color fading to edges. Pages uncut and unopened. Half title page inscribed and signed by Jake Zeitllin (famous Los Angeles book dealer.) Includes poems by Shakespeare, Shelley, Emily Dickinson, Bogan, Hart Crane, Cummings, Eliot, Frost, Millay, Wallace Stevens, etc. Book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Nachl‰sse der Wiener Juden im 17. und 18. Jahrhunder: Ein Beitrag zur Finanz-, Wirtschafts- und Familiengeschichte des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts
Taglicht, J
Wien Wilhelm Braunm¸ller 1917 g 8vo. xi,344,[65pp. Original printed wraps. Ex-libris of Albert J. Phiebig on free front endpaper. Collection of literary remains and documents relating to Jewish family history and sociology in 17th and 18th century Vienna . Vol. VII of the series "Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Deutsch-÷sterreich." Herausgegeben von der Historischen Kommission der Israelitischen Kultusgemeinde in Wien. Age wear, creasing, sunning and some chipping on wraps. Bottom co... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Der G‰rtner
Tagore, Rabindranath
Der G‰rtner
Leipzig Kurt Wolff 1914 Limited edition vg 1/100. Gilt-stamped leather with title in gold on spine. Wear to spine. Discoloration and some scuffing to boards. Top edge gilt. Corners and parts of edges rubbed. Bookplate of "Lee Rosenstein" on blank page preceding title. "Einzigartig autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe. Nach der von Rabindranath Tagore selbst veranstalteten englischen Ausgabe ins Deutsche ¸bertragen von Hans Effenberger. Einbandzeichnung von Hans Reimann. Einhundert Exemplare wurden zweifarbig auf... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Nationalism:' Nationalism in the West, Nationalism in India, Nationalism in Japan, The Sunset of the Century
Tagore, Sir Rabindranath
San Francisco Book Club of California 1917 vg 8vo. 159 pp. One of 250 limited edition copies printed on Tuscany handmade paper. Blue cloth with white cloth spine. Some sunning to crown of boards. Minor fraying at end of some pages, due to age and the fact that they are handmade. Text, however, is unaffected. SIgnature of former owner. Otherwise book is in very good condition. Part of a lecture series delivered throughout the United States between 1916-1917. "Nationalism in Japan" was a lecture given at t... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Hnizdovsky Woodcuts, 1944-1975
Tahir, Abe M
Gretna Pelican Publishing Company 1976 First edition vg 4to. x. 166pp. Embossed red cloth with gilt and black lettering to spine in original dj. Minor discoloration to dj. Tiny closed tear to head of spine on dj. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. "Inventive, appealing, possessing wit, and reflecting remarkable craftsmanship - such are the works of Jacques Hnizdovsky, one of a handful of contemporary American masters of the woodcut. This catalogue raisonne reproduces all 219 woodcuts and linocuts printed... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Indelible MirÛ
Taillandier, Yvon
New York Tudor 1972 First Am edition vg Folio. 202pp. Gilt decorated blue cloth with dj in original slipcase. Light age wearing to slipcase. The book "is a handsome survey of the artist's achievements as a printmaker and illustrator from the early 1930 to the present. It is beautifully illustrated with 115 examples of his acquatints, drawings, drypoints, etchings, lithographs, book illustrations and posters including two charming new lithographs created specially for this book and suitable for framing." In... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
A Tour Through the Pyrenees. Illustrations by Gustav Dore, translated by J. Safford Fiske
Taine, Hippolyte Adolphe; Gustave DorÈ (Illustrator)
A Tour Through the Pyrenees.  Illustrations by Gustav Dore, translated by J. Safford Fiske
New York Henry Holt 1874 First edition. vg Gilt-embossed cloth with gilt edges. xvi, 523 pp. An account of Taine's travels in the Pyrenees, along the coast, the vally of Ossau, the valley of Luz, Bagneres and Luchon. Over 250 Dore illustrations. Small quarto. Inside hinges have been repaired with tape, edges are frayed. Other than general wear this is a tightly bound, clean and lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Kto, Chto, Kogda v Moskovsko Teatre 1914-1924
Tairov, Alexander (Tairoff)
Kto, Chto, Kogda v Moskovsko Teatre 1914-1924
Moscow NP 1924 First edition g Folio. Unpaginated. Original pictorial wrappers. Illustrated title-page. Rare work by the master of Constructivist Theatre, Alexander Tairov commemorating the 10th anniversary of the founding of the Kamerny Teatre (Chamber Theatre). It contains numerous photo-montages and photographic reproductions from scenes of some of the plays performed in Tairov's theatre during its first decade of existence, along with portraits of actors and caricatures. Some age wear on wrappers wit... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Sheeloth u-Teshuvot Avne Tzedek
Taitelboim, Yekutiel Yehudah a.k.a. Jekuthiel Judah Teitelbaum
Lemberg Druk von U.W, Salat 1885 First printing vg Folio. 160pp. Bound in original half leather over marbled paperboards. Illustrated title page. Work of Responsa on Halacha [Jewish Law]. Author is Rabbi Yekutiel Teitelbaum (1808-83) of Sziget. Yekutiel Teitelbaum was part of the Hasidic dynasty of the Teitelbaum - family, based of Hungary and Galicia. His grandson, Joel Teitelbaum, was the founder of Satmar Chasidism. Corners bumped. Backstrip worn and frayed. Title page has a seven inch closed tear ac... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Masterpieces selected from the Korin School. With biographical Sketches of the Artists of the School and some critical Descriptions. Vols. I and II [NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER]
Tajima, Shiichi
Masterpieces selected from the Korin School. With biographical Sketches of the Artists of the School and some critical Descriptions. Vols. I and II [NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER]
Tokyo Shimbi Shoin 1903-1904 First edition g Original folding portfolio in heavy raw silk lined with soft blue gold flaked rice paper and with title label in black and red lettering pasted on. Two ivory toggles on cords and receptacles on the opposing side. Each portfolio contains an original decorated fabric binding with Japanese style waves and gold and red lettering on front cover. Two decorative purple ties on front joint. All edges gilt. Decorative endpapers. Each volume signed by the publisher, a lim... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Kimono
Takasawa, Keiichi
Japan Travel Bureau 1948 g 8vo. 40 pp. Printed on Japan paper, with illustrations and b&w photographs. Illustrated cover. With light foxing throughout, not affecting images. Label pasted in at rear lists the book's original publication price at 250 yen, and notes, "Printed in occupied Japan." A pictorial story of the kimono. Overall, in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Practical Cinematography and its Applications
Talbot, Frederick A
Practical Cinematography and its Applications
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1913 (First Edition) g 8vo. xii, 262 pp. Blue cloth binding. With b&w photographs (frontispiece). Corners lightly bumped. Water stain to spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. With light general wear. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Eighth-Century Iraqi Grammar: A Critical Exploration of Pre-Halilian Arabic Linguistics (Harvard Semitic Studies 53)
Talmon, Rafael
Eighth-Century Iraqi Grammar: A Critical Exploration of Pre-Halilian Arabic Linguistics (Harvard Semitic Studies 53)
Winona Lake, Indiana Eisenbrauns 2003 vg 8vo. xiv, 347pp. Green cloth with embossed gilt lettering. Work on Medieval Grammar of Iraqi Arabic, written by the late Orientalist Rafi Talmon (see below).Fine condition. Rafi Talmon was born in Haifa on January 9, 1948. In 1973 he completed his B.A. studies in Arabic and General History at the University of Haifa. He continued his studies at the Hebrew University where he received his M.A. degree in 1976 from the Department of Arabic Language and Literature. He ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Transactions of the Parisian Sanhedrim; Or, Acts of the Assembly of Israelitish Deputies of France and Italy, Convoked at Paris by an Imperial and Royal Decree Dated May 30, 1806
Tama, Diogene: F. D. Kirwan (transl.)
Hebrew Union College 1956 vg 8vo. 95 pp. Pink wrappers with black cloth spine. Some minor fraying at bottom of spine, marginal pencil marks throughout, but book is in very good condition. This work outlines the decisions and discussions of the Parisian Sanhedrin. The decree issued on the 30th of May 1806 requested that a Special Assembly of Jewish leaders and Rabbis, from all of the French departments, would meet in Paris to discuss all outstanding matters, including answering questions dealing with accu... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Transactions of the Parisian Sanhedrim, or Acts of the Assembly of Israelitish Deputies of France and Italy, Convoked at Paris by an Imperial and Royal Decree, Dated May 30, 1806
Tama, Diogene; F. D. Kirwan (Translated, with a Preface and Illustrative Notes by)
London Charles Taylor 1807 Xerox copy vg Octavo. 334pp. Full burgundy cloth with gold lettering and borders on spine. Remarkable work being a collection of writings and acts, relating to the condition of individuals professing the Hebrew religion in Pre-Revolutionary France. This book is a Xerox copy of the original UK edition published in 1807. Binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Japanese Coloring : [Nihon no shikisai]
Tanaka, Ikko; Koike, Kazuko
Tokyo Libro Port 1982 First edition vg 4to. (20)108(22)pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine with original dj. Minor shelf wear. Bottom corners bumped. Dj in very good condition. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and reproduction of Japanese design, fashion, art, artists, landscapes etc. This book was produced for members of the Japan Day Preparation Committee at Amsterdam's "Japan Day" in the Autumn 1981. With original advertising band, torn. Text in Japanese and English. In very... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Deutsche Plastik unserer Zeit
Tank, Kurt Lothar
Deutsche Plastik unserer Zeit
M¸nchen Raumbild - Verlag Otto Schˆnstein (1942) First edition g 4to. 120 pp. Brown peppled paper boards with silver lettering on cover and spine. Beveled edges. 135 b/w stereographs resting in lowered pockets inside front- and rear boards. Lacking stereoscope. Marbled endpapers. Foreword by Hitler's chief architect, Albert Speer. Collection of photos in 3D taken from an art exhibition hosted by the Nazis in 1937 focusing on sculpture. Illustrated with an additional 8 full page annotated b/w photographs ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Deutsche Plastik unserer Zeit
Tank, Kurt Lothar
M¸nchen Raumbild - Verlag Otto Schˆnstein (1942) Quarto. 120 pp. Green cloth binding with silver lettering on cover and spine housed in modern custom-made gray cloth slipcase. Beveled edges. Marbled endpapers. 135 stereographs and stereoscope resting in lowered pockets inside back-and front boards. Minor age toning on paper margin not affecting text. Foreword by Albert Speer, Hitler's chief architect. Collection of photos in 3D taken from an art exhibition hosted by the Nazis in 1937 focusing on sculpt... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00


Results 1 - 20 of 373
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (204)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (25)
With photos (102)