Authors starting with T from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
MISS LEONORA WHEN LAST SEEN
New York: Ivan Obolensky, (1963). Octavo. Bound in yellow cloth, fresh and appealing. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. In dust wrapper with moderate soiling and a few chips at the extremities, still complete, unclipped and bright. A pleasing copy of this fine collection of short stories by a master in the genre. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$350.00
THROUGH THE YEAR WITH TENNYSON
New York: Dodge, (1906). Octavo, 113 pp., plain, unprinted card binding in a stunning pictorial wrapper comprised of a strong Art Nouveau border of pale lavender violets and mint green leaves entwined on a curved band of soft sea green..all set against the palest blue background. Title centered in the border written in flowing burnished gilt, which also outlines the petals, leaves and band of the border. The selections of Tennyson's poetry printed on each page begin with a large initial in mint green. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALFRED, LORD TENNYSON
London and Glasgow: Collins' Clear Type Press, (1903). A stout octavo of 692 pages, including an index of first lines. Bound in three-quarter vellum over sage green cloth, this is one of the most attractive volumes of Tennyson's poems that we have seen in some time. Although unsigned, it is superior both in craftsmanship and the quality of the vellum and gilt. The gilt design on the spine has a strong Arts and Crafts flair, constituted by chaste ruled lines forming the stems of small tulips and lea... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00
ENGLISH IDYLS: THE PRINCESS: AND OTHER POEMS BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
London, Paternoster Square: Walter Scott, Limited, (circa 1890). A square 12mo., 304 pp., bound in half-vellum over red cloth. Top edge gilt, leather spine labels with gilt title and Art Nouveau gilt flowers on spine. One of The Canterbury Poets series, edited by Elizabeth Sharp. These little books constitute one of the most attractive collections of poetry published during the Arts and Crafts period of design. Aside from a trace of edgewear, this is a fine copy. (Vol. II of II only..but complete in itself... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
POEMS OF TENNYSON
London: Caxton Publishing Company, (1907). A 12mo., 298 pages, including glossary and an index of first lines. Bound in original decorative brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Edited by Oliphant Smeaton. Portrait frontispiece and pictorial title page by A. S. Hartrick. Eight full page color plates by Gilbert James. A bit of very light wear and endleaves browned, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00
POEMS OF TENNYSON
London: Henry Frowde, 1907. Bound in quarter vellum over cloth, octavo, 696 pages including index.An exquisite publisher's trade binding from the Arts and Crafts period. Lovely ornament on spine comprising a stylized Art Nouveau design of flowers, stems and leaves executed in gilt and inlaid leather. Leather spine label with gilt title. Linear gilt borders and top edge gilt. Aside from a whisper of wear at the corners and some light soiling on the top edge, this is a fine example of a literary g... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00
POETICAL WORKS
Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, (ca. 1900). Quarter vellum over cloth, 8vo., 566pp., including index of titles. Lovely gilt spine ornaments and leather spine label with gilt titles. A bit of light soiling to the edges and upper cover, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$225.00
POEMS
London: Henry Frowde Oxford University Press, 1913. An octavo of 749 pages, including index of first lines. One of the titles from the Oxford series of English poetical works, bound in contemporary vellum backed green cloth. Spine ornaments of repeating clusters of three tiny dark blue petals on gilt ruled stems and gilt Art Nouveau ornamental devices. Top edge gilt. Gilt armorial device on upper cover. Contemporary bookplate on pastedown. The cloth has some bubbling, most likely caused in the binding p... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00
HAWTHORNE AND LAVENDER WITH OTHER VERSES
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, (1901). A slim octavo of 113 pages, bound in dark green cloth with exceptional cover design by Henry Thayer for the Decorative Designers firm. (Signed with their monogram on the front cover) The design executed in gilt, white and lavender, exhibits .."masterly deployment of intricate geometrical patterns intersecting." (Jean Peters, Collectible Books Some New Paths, p. 50; plate 4). "Of Thayer's work we can be certain of only a few titles..of t... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
SECOND YEAR BOOK
Kansas City The American Bookplate Society 1920 First printing Original white paper cover boards with gilt titling. A near new unopened copy. Light darkening/foxing to endleaves, slight bump to bottom of spine otherwise clean and unmarked. One of 250 copies (stated). Hardcover As New ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00
ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE AND OTHER STORIES
New York: New Directions, (1955). First American Edition. Octavo, 275 pp. This volume contains the first appearance in book form of several stories. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper and minor chipping to dust wrapper, else a fine copy. Rolph B27. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
AS I KNOW THEM: A MIDGET'S STORY OF SHOW PEOPLE
Privately Printed, (1936). 16mo. (small format), bound in the original blue cloth. A pristine copy in a lightly soiled and chipped dust wrapper. SIGNED BY BUDDIE THOMPSON on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$400.00
HANDY BOOK OF THE FL0WER GARDEN
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1887. Green cloth octavo, 287 pp., including index plus 24pp publisher's catalogue bound in at the back. A near fine copy of a fascinating and useful English garden book illustrated with eight marvelous folding plates or garden designs. This copy was a review copy with a small, discreet impression stamp "With The Publisher's Compliments" on the title page. For the sentimental gardener..an old leaf is pressed between pp. 190 and 191..the ch... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
SLOW FUSE
New York Pantheon 1995 Uncorrected Bound Galleys Original beige wrappers with publication information on covers. A fine copy with no wear. Paperback Fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
ANTIQUE MARBLE MANTLEPIECES
Oblong 4to., original pictorial wrappers. A desirable and unusual trade catalog of antique mantelpieces that were removed from grand houses. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
DECORATIVE SIGNS
New York: (1929). Double sheet picturing charming signs offered by the Todhunter firm. Includes a picture of a sign for Byrdcliffe, quite possibly made for the Arts and Crafts community by the same name. Includes orignal price list. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
EARLY CHINESE COLOR PRINTS
New York: The Beechhurst Press, 1953. First edition Oblong Quarto. Bound in traditional Chinese style, paper over boards with cloth spine. Sixteen full page color plates and eighteen pages of descriptive text, printed on one side only of double folded sheets. A fine copy, virtually as new in a near fine slipcase, with only a few small scrapes. A lovely production and an important reference, with notes and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. An octavo, 118 pages, bound in green cloth with illustrated paper label. Illustrated throughout with Tasha Tudor's charming images of the delights of innocent childhood. A fine copy in the first edition in a first issue dust wrapper. ( $2.50 on the lower corner of the front flap). The dust wrapper is soiled and browned on the spine, but is complete and unclipped. Hare C4. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)

