Authors starting with T from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 59
The City Of Tacoma
Tacoma, Washington:: E.P. Charlton & Co.,, (1909).. .. Unpaginated. Illustrated 21cm.. Original pictorial wraps. . Former owner's name & date on first page. Soiling to edges of both wraps. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
History of English Literature, 4 vols
London:: Chatto & Windus,, 1890.. .. Four volumes. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with paper labels on spine. . Some sunning; light shelf wear; partially unopened. Else a good set. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00
Indecent Pleasures. The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ
New York:: Macmillan Publishing Co., , (1975).. First Printing.. 428pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original black cloth backed boards with dust jacket. . From the library of Morristown, NJ, book collector, William E. Fiske, with his name in ink on front free endpaper dated November 1975. On the verso of the half-title facing page 1, is a neat pencilled 17 line "review" of the book by Fiske, signed "W. E. F. 1976" (the year before his death), ending "Withal a most interesting book, though... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Gentleman from Indiana
New York:: Doubleday & McClure Co.,, 1899.. First edition, first issue.. [x] 384pp. 8vo.. Original green cloth decorated in cream and red. Russo and Sullivan, p.3; Bruccoli/Clark I, p.369. With all points of first issue at pages 245, 291 and 342. Ear of corn on spine pointing down. Inscription by Tarkington in 1935 on half-title. Inner hinges splitting. Carelessly opened at pages 293, 309, 321 and 373 not affecting text else internally quite good. In green half morocco box. Tarkington's first... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$250.00
The Conquest of Canaan
New York and London:: Harpers & Brothers Publishers,, 1905.. First Trade Edition.. 388pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Bookseller's tag. November, 1905 inscription on front free endpaper. Sunning to spine; wear to head and tail of spine. Else good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Claire Ambler
Garden City:: Doubleday, Doran,, 1928.. First edition.. 253pp. 8vo.. Original blue and orange boards in dust jacket. Bruccoli, First Printings I: 372; Merle Johnson, p. 492. Very light wear to head and tail of spine in an attractive jacket chipped at edges. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Napoleon's Invasion of Russia 1812
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1942.. First Edition.. 422pp. 8vo.. Original gray publisher's cloth. . Binding soiled; notes on front free endpaper; front inner hinge crudely taped; sunning to spine; some wear to head and tail of spine. Internally very good, clearly type on good paper. A tight reading copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$9.00
The Vigil of Venue/ Pervigilium Veneris/ The Latin Text with an Introduction and English Translation by Allen Tate
[Cummington, MA]:: The Cummington Press, (1943).. Limited edition.. . Tall 8vo.. Black cloth with most of the original glassine wrap. . This is #153 of an edition of 430. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$375.00
Trout Fishing from All Angles/ A Complete Guide to modern methods...; a chapter on Trout Scales by G. Herbert Nall..., & The Legal Aspect of Fishing by Alban Bacon... With two hundred & fifty Illustrations
London:: Seeley, Service & Co., N.d.. The Londsdale Library Series.. 448pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards with gilt decoration and lettering in dust jacket. . Jacket slighly chipped at top else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00
The World on Wheels and Other Sketches
Chicago:: S. C. Griggs & Co.,, 1874.. First Edition.. 268 (4 ads.)pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green pictorial cloth decorated in gilt and black; gilt lettering on spine. Wright II, 2345. Sketches by Taylor who won acclaim as a Civil War reporter with Chicago newspapers. In peacetime he became a freelance writer best known as a poet. Chipped at head and tail of spine; corners bumped; light soiling to front board. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Physical Theory of Another Life. By the Author of Natural History of Enthusiasm
London:: William Pickering,, 1836.. First edition.. ix (1), 321pp. 8vo.. 3/4 blue morocco with marlbed boards and marbeled endpapers; gilt lettering on spine with raised bands, t.e.g. Cf. Taylor in DNB. One of several works by author, artist and inventor Taylor, this is one "of pure speculation; anticipating a scheme of duties in a future world, adapted to the assumed expansion of our powers after death" [DNB]. Some rubbing and wear to all extremities. With a neat bookstamp on front free endpap... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Modern Glues And Glue Testing. Book 1
Grand Rapids, Michigan:: The Periodical Publishing Co.,, (1922?).. .. 192pp. 21 figure illustrations. 8vo.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Excellent source book. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Works of Sir William Temple, Bart. In Two Volumes. To Which is Prefixed The Life and Character of Sir William Temple Written by a Particular Friend
London:: Printed for J. Round, H. Lintot, J. & R. Tonson, et al., 1740.. .. Contemporary or early full calf, raised bands with early red labels with Temple's Works and volume numbers in gilt on the spines; bindings worn and vol. 2 scraped on front board; hinges worn but stout cords holding; faint sporadic very light spotting.. Folio, 14 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches.. Portrait and free endpaper attached to front board; excised in back in vol. 1; only attached in front in vol. 2 (villainy?); no other internal ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$475.00
The Second Funeral of Napoleon; In Three Letters to Miss Smith, of London. And, the Chronicle of the Drum. By Mr. M. A. Titmarsh
London:: Hugh Cunningham, , 1841.. The facsimile reprint.. 122(1)pp. 12mo.. 3/4 crimson morocco. Van Duzer #194. Bound by the Booklover's Shop, Cleveland, with cover of the pamphlet bound in. The original edition is rather scarce. With the bookplates of Robert Massman and Arthur W. Hall. Wear at head and tail of spine. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$135.00
The Adventures of Philip on His Way Through the World; Shewing Who Robbed Him, Who Helped Him, and Who Passed Him By, 3 vols
London:: Smith, Elder and Co., , 1862.. First edition.. [viii], 329(1); [iv],304; [iv], 301(1)pp. 8vo.. Brown "morocco cloth" [Sadleir], gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Sadleir, 3186 (11); Van Duzer 2; Carter, Binding Variants, pp.158-159. With "Smith & Elder" on spine. New endpapers in all three volumes. Lightest of wear to heads and tails of spines else wonderful in appearance. A sparkling copy with bright gilt. Collated and complete. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00
An Island Garden. With Pictures and Illuminations by Childe Hassam. Introduction by Allen Lacy
Boston:: Houghton-Mifflin Company,, (1988).. First printing of this issue.. Original green cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. A facisimile of the original 19th century binding designed by Sarah Wyman Whitman. In protective box with colored paste-on`illustrated title.. 8vo.. Spine lightly sunned else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Guide to the Records in the National Archives
Washington: : United States Government Printing Office,, 1948.. .. xvi,684pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . . Some scuffing to binding else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands
(Washington, D.C.:: National Geographic Society,, 1977).. First edition.. 400pp. 8vo.. Original Orange publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A wonderful copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$5.00
Catalogue of the Paintings and the Art Treasures of the Players
New York:: Privately Printed,, 1925.. .. 112pp. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Lists 921 "treasures" owned by the Players. Chipped at head and tail of spine, some wear to extremities. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
The Stamp Specialist Green Book
New York:: H. L. Lindquist,, (1943).. .. 128pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green publisher's boards. . . Shows use but a good tight copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)

