Authors starting with T from marilyn braiterman rare books
Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Rudiments of Ancient Architecture, Containing an Historical Account of the Five Orders, with Their Proportions and Examples of Each from Antiques also, Extracts from Vitruvius, Pliny, etc. Relative to the Buildings of the Ancients. With A Dictionary of
London J. Taylor .. 1810. 8vo. H Contemporary Boards. worn. Architecture & Landscape Design London: J. Taylor, Architectural Library, 1810. 8vo, contemporary boards, worn; original paper spine label rubbed but legible. An 1819 ownership signature and a m odern small bookplate.Fourth edition, enlarged; first published in 1789, the fifth edition appeared in 1821. Eileen Harris, pages 399-400: "(its popularity) demonstrates the demand by people ?of taste and reading?." Eleven engraved plate s. Wi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$250.00
Au Pays de Samba Diouf; Proverbes Africains. Aquarelles du Sénégal et du Sudan par Mary-Morin
Paris A l'Enseigne du Chardon d'Or .. 1927. 4to. H Portfolio.. Fine.. Fine. Illustrated books & children's books Paris: A l'Enseigne du "Chardon d?Or"/Éditions Radot (1927). 4to, unbound signatures, loose in plain cloth and board portfolio. Fine. One of 250 co pies with one leaf of text and 30 plates of life and scenery colored in pochoir by Propin under the artistic and literary direction of José Almira, illustrating proverbs concerning life in Senegal and Sudan.... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$500.00
Die Elfen. Ein Romantisches Märchen (The Elves. A Romantic Tale)
Munich: Munich: Recht, 1922. 1922. H Hardcover. Fine.. Fine. Munich: Recht, 1922. 12mo, cream boards with fanciful designs in color lithography on both covers. Fine. One of only 150 copies on Japan paper. A lovely fairy tale illustrated throughout by Elsa Eisgruber in color. Illustrated by Elsa Eisgruber. Binding is Pictorial Boards. 12mo. Binding is Binding is Pictorial Boards. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$525.00
A Treatise on the Insect Enemies of Fruit and Fruit Trees
New York: William Wood,. 1865. 4to. H Cloth. About Fine.. New York: William Wood & Company, 1865. 4to, dark blue cloth with ornamental lettering in gilt on front cover and in blind on back cover. Little discolored, small nick at s pine; internal crack. Plates bright with original tissue guards.A practical manual for fruit-growers to aid in identifying harmful insects. Eleven lithographic plates: nine colored and two tinted of i nsect-ravaged fruit. The pla tes are attractive in a somewhat morbid way. He... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00
Schrift-giessereien und Messinglinien-Fabriken Aktien-Gesellschaft
Berlin: Berthold,. 1924. 4to. H Cloth and Batik Boards. Fine. Fine. in Fine dj. Berlin: H. Berthold, 1924. 4to, cloth and batik paper- covered boards with large label in colors and gilt on both covers, spelling "Berthold" in German and Hebrew. Fine copy, rebacked in compatible clo th.The first catalogue of Hebrew and Jewish types, according to the Preface, containing also numerous specimens that might be used for books and fine printing. Tscherkassky was the own er of an eponymo us type foundry in... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$800.00
The Book of Delightful and Strange Designs. Being One Hundred Facsimile Illustrations of the Art of the Japanese Stencil-Cutter
London: Leadenhall Press,. 1893. Oblong 8vo. H Linen And Boards.. Very Good.. London: Leadenhall Press (circa 1893). Oblong 8vo, linen spine and blue paper-covered boards. Edge wear, spine label rubbed with loss of lettering, professionally recapped at spine ends and thus a nice, sound copy. Christmas 1895 inscription "with the compliments of the author." The frontispiece in this limited edition is an actual Japanese stencil. Introduction in English, French and German with figures in the text and ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$525.00
Petites Scenes Familieres Pour Piano
Paris: E. Fromont. 1893. Small Folio. S Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Small folio. Lithographed pictorial wrappers.Fine. Cover and nineteen original lithographs by Bonnard at the beginning of his career as a lithographer. He also produced that year "Petit Solfege", another song book for children with piano compositions by his brother-in-law Claude Terrasse. Known as "the most Japanese of the Nabis" with whom he was associated until they split up in 1899, these are his first original illustra... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$8,000.00
La Marche Au Soleil. Epopée De La Mission Marchand
Paris: E. Flammarion & Enoch & Cie.. 1900. Oblong 4to. H Decorated Boards. Near Fine. Oblong 4to, decorated green boards in a darker green all-over leaf patteern with vignette and lettering in black on uppr and lower boards. Copyright 1900. Extremely nice copy. Music by Georges Fragerolle. Poem by Léon Durocher. Illustration by Léon Levy. Vignettes on title page and 20 full page color lithograph plates, each facing a page of verse or music, most with vignettes. The Marchand Mission (1... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00
La Belle Au Bois Dormant. Féerie Chantée En 19 Tableaux Lumineux. Musique De Jane Vieu. Poème & Images De Lucien Metivet
Paris: Enoch & Co. & Ernest Flammarion. 1902. Oblong 4to. H Color Pictorial Boards. About Fine. Oblong 4to. Copyright 1902. Color pictorial boards. Extremely nice in the scarce illustrated dust jacket (lower wrapper discolored and with a few chips but basically intact). With nineteen full page color lithograph illustrations facing pages of music and verse, almost all with charming vignettes by Lucien Metivet. Jane Vieu was a composer of art songs and operettas and collaborated on other illustrated b... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00
Le Rex à Paris
Paris. 1948. 4to. S Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. Paris, circa 1948. 4to, stiff cream wrappers with center raised view of Paris landmarks, a red dot marking the location of the Rex on Blvd. Poissonnière/ The wrappers are handmade on "pur chiffon auvergne. Fine. A publicity piece for the theater, which was built in 1932, with color frontispiece, numerous charts in interesting layout, two handsom color plates of the stage, and photographs by Willis Ronis of Paris and Provence, who worked with Brassa... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00
ABC
Berlin: Brandus'chen Verlagsbuchhandlung,. 1916. 4to. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Very Good. Original parchment-covered boards with hand-colored illustraiton. Binding dusty and somewhat foxed; internally clean. One of 430 hand colored copies printed on Japan paper. A new edition of the ABC book which originally appeared in 1880, here with illustrations by Paul Meyerheim. Hand colored vignette on title page repeats that on front cover and is again repeated on the first page of text. Twenty-six hand co... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$800.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)Signed (1)

