Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
Ion; A Tragedy in Five Acts. To Which Are Added A Few Sonnets. Second Edition
TALFOURD, Thomas Noon
London: Printed by A. J. Valpy, for private circulation. Not Published. [1835.] 8vo, early 3/4 morocco, marbled boards; raised bands, gilt compartments. Spine a little scuffed, minor marginal stains and moderate soiling; a very good copy. Second edition, with additions. A presentation copy, inscribed "To William Evans, Esq. With the author's sincere regards." Talfourd's longtime friend Evans was proprietor of the periodical "The Pamphleteer", for which Talfourd occasionally wrote... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$625.00

 
Orpheus Caledonius: Or, A Collection of Scots Songs. Set to Musick by W. Thomson
THOMSON, William
London: for the author, 1733. 2 vols. 8vo, old full calf. Vol I: pp. [xv], 114, [2]; 50 numbered leaves + 6 pp. of engraved music. Vol II: pp. [2], 110, [2]; 50 numbered leaves + 4 pp engraved music. Titles printed in red & black; ornamental head and tail pieces. Bindings worn, front cover of Vol. I nearly detached. Generally clean within, with a few minor marginal tears. Second edition, greatly enlarged, of the first collection of Scottish songs with music. It was first published in 1725 in a folio edi... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
Observations on the Florid Song; or, Sentiments on the Ancient and Modern Singers. Written in Italian... Translated into English by Mr. [John Ernest] Galliard. The Second Edition
TOSI, Pietro Francesco
London: J. Wilcox, 1743. 12mo, contemp.calf, rebacked. Pp. [xx], 184. With 6 fold engraved plates of music. Rubbed, rear hinge tender but secure, tear to one plate, no loss; a very good copy. An important source in the history and performance of vocal technique, first published in 1723. Tosi was a singer who travelled widely, and spent time in England. BLC.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00

 
Annual Descriptive Catalogue of Agricultural Implements, Horticultural Tools, and Field Grain, and Garden Seeds, for Sale at the Albany Agricultural Warehouse, and Seed Store, Nos. 10 & 12 Greene-Street, Albany, N.Y. 1847-1848
TUCKER, Luther
Albany: C. Van Benthuysen [1847.] 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 32. Tucker's first catalogue, with illustrated decriptions of plows, scythes, churns and cheese presses, pruning tools, rakes, spades and forks, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Optimist
TUCKERMAN, Henry Theodore
New York: George Putnam, 1850. 8vo, orig. blue-green stamped cloth. Pp. xii, 273. A fine copy. First edition. A series of amiable essays on such topics as New England philosophy, art and artists, the gold fever, the profession of literature, lyric poetry, music, etc. "A man of independent financial means, Tuckerman had ample opportunity to indulge his love of meditation and study... Representing the easy, romantic scholarship of the forties and fifties in America, he readily passed in his day for a man... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Notices of the Life of John Pratt, (Now in His 106th Year.)
TYERMAN, Thomas F
Oxford: Slatter and Rose, 1861. 8vo, orig. cloth gilt. Pp. 46. Some wear to cloth at spine, a bit shaken. A very good copy. Sole edition; a presentation copy, inscribed, lilkely in Tyerman's hand, "To James Morrell Esq. with John Pratt's respectful duty." With Morrell's engraved bookplate. A fascinating account of a long-lived itinerant herbalist, who collected plants for local druggists and the Society of Apothecaries, by which he supported a wife and seventeen children. "He was ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The Victorian Flower Garden
Taylor, Geoffrey
London: Skeffington, n.d. (1952). Sm 8vo, orig cloth w/ DJ. Pp. 212 with 11 full-page plates, 2 of them color. A fine copy in a good DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Our Farming; How we have Made a Run-down Farm Bring Both Profit and Pleasure
Terry, T.B
Philadephia:: The Farmer Company,, 1893. 8vo, cloth (a little discolored and soiled). Pp. 367, sparsely illus. Bottom of spine chipped, but a good, sound copy. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Wild Flowers. How to See and How To Gather Them... New Edition, Revised
Thomson, Spencer
London: Routledge, Warnes and Routledge, 1859. Sm 8vo. Pp. 309 + 32pp. ads. Ex-lib in buckram with orig. gilt cloth spine and covers mounted. Profusely illsu. in text and 7 color plates.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
A Memoir on the Expediency and Practicability of Improving or Creating Home Markets for the Sale of Agricultural Productions and Raw Materials By the Introduction of Artizans and Manufacturers
TiBBITS, George
Read before the Board of Agriculture of the State of New York, March 8, 1825. Third Edition. To which are added Four Appendices. Albany Printed. Philadelphia: Reprinted by J.R.A. Skerrett, 1827. Orig. plain wrappers, stitched as issued; pp. 48. Foxed; very good. Rink 3103.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00

 
Eleanor BoiesTileston (1886-1912)
Tileston, Eleanor Boies
N.p. [Norwood, Mass.] Privately Printed, 1915. Sm 4to, orig cloth, t.e.g. Pp. 283, uncut, illustrated with 7 photos. Rubbed, inner hinge loose but a decent copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.50

 
Thoughts on the Poets
Tuckerman, Henry T
New York: C.S.Francis & Co., 1846. 12mo, quarter calf, marbled boards; pp. 318. Ex lib, partial label on spine and stamps on endpapers. Foxed; good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Horse-Hoing Husbandry: or, An Essay on the Principles of Tillage and Vegetation
Tull, Jethro
Wherein is shown a method of introducing a sort of vineyard-culture into the corn-fields, in order to increase their product, and diminish the common expence; by the use of instruments described in cuts. London: for the author, 1733. Bound with, A Supplement to the Essay on Horse-Hoing Husbandry. The second edition. London: for the author, 1740. Folio, early polished calf, neatly rebacked, raised bands, gilt morocco labels. 6 folding engraved plates; 1 plate (supplement). Moderate foxing and soiling; neat r... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,600.00

 
Cyclopedia of Practical Floriculture
Turner, Cordelia Harris
New York:: Townsend Mac Coun,, 1884. Folio, original green cloth gilt. Pp. [xvii], 424. Spine worn, cloth rubbed, title foxed; library bookplates. Second edition, originally published in 1877 under the title The Floral Kingdom, Its History, Sentiment and Poetry. A very scarce Victorian compendium of flower culture and lore. The text is printed within red borders, with elaborate ornamental capitals. It is divided in two sections: I. Description, Language and Poetry of Flowers; II. Cultivation and Analysis of... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Five Hundred Points of Good Husbandry
Tusser, Thomas
With an introduction by Sir Walter Scott and a benediction by Rudyard Kipling, incorporated in a foreword by E. V. Lucas. London: James Tregaskis & Son, 1931. Thick 4to, full reverse calf, raised bands. Pp. xii, (1), 336; half title. Uncut. Slight discoloration at head and foot of spine, else fine copy. One of 500 copies, printed on Batchelor hand-made paper, printed at the Caxton Head and Raven Presses, and bound by Bain and Co. A handsome edition of Tusser's classic, printed from the text of 1580.... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (2)