Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

 
A Tour Through the Pyrenees
Taine, Hippolyte Adolphe
A Tour Through the Pyrenees
New York:: Henry Holt,. 1875.. First American edition. Hardcover. Good -. Large 8vo, xvi, 510pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout, all edges gilt. illustrations by Gustave Dore. Translated from the French by J. Safford Fiske. Brown leather covers with gilt title in decorative face on front cover and in gilt on spine. Spine is rubbed and chipped at raised bands, at lower gilt medallions. Front cover is detached; has previously been repaired with heavy adhesive tape (as has inside back hinge), some o... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Enterprise, Industry and Art of Man
Peter Parley's Tales
Peter Parley's Tales. Enterprise, Industry and Art of Man. Brown & Taggard, Boston 1860. (1st edition 1845). Lge. 12mo, 335pp, ills. in text. Orig. brown cloth rubbed, signature loose, spine partially detached. From the Cabinet Library. Much on the Arctic including the whale fishery, Arctic voyages & commerce in Northwest America, mining, etc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Polynesia, or Islands in the Pacific Ocean
Tallis, John
Polynesia,  or Islands in the Pacific Ocean
London:: John Tallis,. 1851.. Maps. Steel engraved map with period outline colour. Attractive vignette views include Kalakakoa (Karakakoa) Bay, site of Cook's death, Otahiti, Harbour of Doree (New Guinea), Resolution Bay, Marquesas. Extends from Sydney in the South to Yedo, Japan in the North, San Francisco to Easter Island. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Travellers Guide or Map of the Roads, Canals & Rail Roads of the United States
Tanner, H. S
Philadelphia:. 1834.. Original outline color map from Tanner's American Traveller guide book extending from the east coast of the United States to Missouri, Arkansas and Louisiana. Major towns, rivers, turnpike and common roads, rail routes, canals and steamboat routes are shown. With seventeen inset maps of major cities such as Philadelphia, New York, and Washington; and an inset of the Hudson River as far north as Kingston, New York. Image size: 22 1/2 x 18 1/4". Paper size: 23 1/4 x 19 1/4&... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,200.00

 
Igor Stravinsky. The Man and His Music
Tansman, Alexandre
Tansman, Alexandre. Igor Stravinsky. The Man and His Music. Putnam's, NY 1949, 1st edition. Orig. pale green cloth, with pink pictorial dj by J. Aronson. Fine in very slt. rubbed dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Bibliography of Antarctic Literature
Tanzer, W
New Zealand Antarctic Society,. 1951.. Hardcover. Sml. folio, 42pp, 16 p. Orig. card boards, yellow/orange tape spine, stable, slt. marked, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The County and Town Officer, or a Concise View of the Duties and Offices of County and Town Officers in the State of New York, with Appropriate Precedents
Tappen, John
Kingston:: Published by the author,. 1816.. Hardcover. Good. 8vo, iii, 363pp, index (viii). Brown calf covers with gilt title on red spine label. Covers rubbed and scratched, as well as spine; gilt title on spine lighlty rubbed, but legible. Internally, fox spotting throughout, end papers quite toned. Owner signature inside front cover. Cohen 8302. Shaw 39049. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Monsieur Beaucaire
Tarkington, Booth
Norwalk, CT:: The Easton Press,. 1981.. Fine. Part of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. 8vo, b&w frontis, all page edges gilt, peach silk moire endpapers, attached ribbon place marker, 121 pp. Dark blue leather decorative covers with gilt fleur de lis pattern, also on spine. Gilt title and raised bands on decorative spine. Internally, pages bright and clean. Internally and externally fine, like new. Illstrated by T. M. Cleland. A beautiful gift volume. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The New Penrod Book
Tarkington, Booth
New York:: Doubleday Doran & Co,. 1929.. Hardcover. Penrod Jashber. 8vo, xii, 321pp. Orig. blue cloth, yellow title & dec. Pic dj w/ couple sml. chips, complete with price, vg+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Picturesque Views in Tarrytown, Westchester County, NY views. New York Daily Graphic, September 1877
[Tarrytown, NY]
Picturesque Views in Tarrytown, Westchester County, NY views. New York Daily Graphic, September 1877
New York:: New York Graphic,. 1877.. Full page from the first illustrated daily in the United States. Dated September 24, 1877, with illustrated views of Tarrytown, including: Main Street; Road From the Ferry; Old Paulding House, Water Street; Andre Monument; Old Church at Sleepy Hollow; Old Mill at Sleepy Hollow; Irving Memorial Church; Irving's Residence at Sunnyside; View From the Castle; St. Paul's M. E. Church; and the First Reformed Dutch Church. The largest illustration, View From the Cast... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Bibliopola Pictures and Texts about the Book Trade, Volumes I and II
Taubert, Sigfred
Hamburg:: Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. ,. 1966.. Cloth. Fine. 4to, Volume I: 126pp, b&w illlus throughout; Volume II: 526pp, b&w illus throughout. Grey cloth covers, with gilt title on red label on spines. Written in three columns, in English, French and German (from left to right). ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
La Langue de L'Archipel Toga. Textes Inedits Avec traduction par un Missionnaire Mariste
Taufapulotu, Gregoire. Trans. P. Roulleaux
La Langue de L'Archipel Toga.  Textes Inedits Avec traduction par un Missionnaire Mariste
Paris:: Au Siege de l'Oeuvre de Saint-Jerome,. 1887.. Paperback. Interesting translation from Toga to French, both line by line & in paragraph, of the chief's speech, discussing fishing, drinking kava together, what (little) they were wearing, a letter to a neighboring chief. (Lo)- Toga & Hiw, part of the Torres Islands, are unwritten languages belonging to the East Vanuatu languages, a subgroup of the Austronesian languages. According to Wikipedia "As is the case for most unwritten ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire
Taylor, Bayard
London:: Henry G. Bohn,. 1850.. Hardcover. Comprising a Voyage to California, via Panama; Pictures of the Gold Region; and Experiences of Mexican Travel. Two volumes in one, complete. Sml 8vo, Vol. I: 188pp; Vol. II: iv, pp 189 - 360, Appendix, all edges marbled. One half tan morocco and green boards, with gilt title at spine, on black label. Spine slt rubbed, lower label slt chipped, but legible. Internally, signature at ffep, a handwritten admonishment against stealing the volume, some slt fox spotting... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Picturesque Europe: A Delineation by Pen and Pencil... In Three Volumes
Taylor, Bayard, ed
New York:: Appleton.. Hardcover. A Delineation by Pen and Pencil of the Natural Features and the Picturesque and Historical Places of Great Britain and the Continent. Illustrated on Steel and Wood by European and American Artists. Three volumes, complete. Folio, all edges gilt. Dark brown gilt stamped leather covers, with ornate gilt borders at front covers, gilt panels at spine, and raised bands. 488,460 and 491pp., with 3 engraved frontispieces, engraved title-page vignettes, 57 steel-engraved plates... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
A Pacific Bibliography
Taylor, C.R.H
Wellington, NZ:: Polynesian Society,. 1951.. Hardcover. Printed Matter relating to the Native Peoples of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia. Tall 8vo, b&w frontis, xxix, 492 pp, folding map. Red cloth covers with gilt title on tan spine label. Covers gently rubbed at base of spine. Tan dj with title in red at front cover and in black at decorative spine. Dj is slightly chipped at top of spine; small tears to top edges. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Vacation Days in Hawaii and Japan
Taylor, Charles M
Philadelphia:: George W. Jacobs & Co.,. 1898.. Hardcover. Charming descriptions of a journey of nearly seventeen thousand miles & of life in these countries at the turn of the century, including Jinrikisha rides, the shampooer, a Japanese afternoon tea, shoes in Japan, the great tattooer, Kamakura, the Icho tree, Enoshima, Tokyo's Great Gate, temples, Wind and thunder devils, Goddess of Rice, Snake Garden, silk growing, silk weaving, Kobe, Osaka and Nara, and on and on. 8vo, frontis, 361pp, b&a... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Environment, Race, and Migration. Fundamentals of Human Distribution: with Special Sections on Racial Classification; and Settlement in Canada and Australia
Taylor, Griffith
Univ. of Chicago,. 1937.. First American edition. Hardcover. Greatly expanded on the UK edition of 1927. Lge 8vo, xv, 483pp. Orig. blue hardboard & pp dj slt. chipped, spine a bit darkened, o/w vgc. Griffith Taylor was with Scott in the Antarctic. Section on White Settlers in a Cold Continental Environment. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Knowing, Collecting and Restoring Early American Furniture
Taylor, Henry Hammond
Hardcover. Taylor, Henry Hammond. Knowing, Collecting and Restoring Early American Furniture. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1930. 156pp + b&w photo plates following text. Cloth, vg in pic dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Futurism
Taylor, Joshua C
New York:: Museum of Modern Art,. 1961.. First edition. Very good in fair dj. Small 4to, color frontis, (Severini, The Blue Dancer), 153 pp, more than 100 b&w and color plates throughout. Cream cloth covers with title in dark gray on front cover and spine. Edges are toned. Tan graphic dj with title in red and black on front cover, and in black on tan dj spine. Dj is sunned, especially at spine, and chipped. Internally, only the slightest toning to the top edges, o/w very good, with no owner signature or... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Architectural Medal
Taylor, Jeremy
Taylor, Jeremy. The Architectural Medal. England in the Nineteenth Century. An annotated catalogue, with accompanying illustrations and biographical notes on architects and medallists. Based on the collection of architectural medals in the British Museum. British Museum Pub, London 1978. 4to, xii + 244pp. Pic title page + ills throughout. Brown cloth VG in G+ dj chipped. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (9)
With photos (32)