Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
ERSTER JAHRGANG
Unica T
ERSTER JAHRGANG
Darmstadt, 1986/7. 9 parts complete as issued. . Folio (10 x 16 3/4.) Nine portfolios in a printed slipcase. Each is printed on the inside as a double spread and each is enclosed in a printed wrapper identifying the source of the contents, the typefaces used, and the designers. There is a colorful variety of types, papers, illustrations. Fine. One of 70. Each portfolio is numbered and dated and either initialed or signed. The nine texts are from monthly readings at the Akademie für Sprache und Di... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Il Corsivo Nella Tipografia del Cinquecento
TINTO, Di Alberto
Milano, 1972. . 10 x 12 3/4. 159, (3) pages (including 30 full page plates). Printed wraps, spine slightly sunned, near fine in slipcase. One of 850 printed by Stamperia Valdonega. Vol. VIII in the series Document Sulle Arti del Libro. This volume covers 16th century Italian cursive/italic type derived from French and German models. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Letterproef der Lettergieterij "Amsterdam" Voorheen N. Tetterode
Type Specimen. (AMSTERDAM) TETTERODE TYPEFOUNDRY
Letterproef der Lettergieterij "Amsterdam" Voorheen N. Tetterode
(Amsterdam) (1907). . 8 3/4 x 12. (352) total pages paginated in sections plus several dividers and section titles. Original decorated cloth, little extremity wear. One page has a tear and with slight loss of text. Very good. Comprehensive specimen from this Dutch foundry which had eclipsed Enschedé in the Netherlands by the late 19th century ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
THE PLEASURES OF BEING A SCHOLAR-COLLECTOR
Tanselle, G. Thomas
NY: Grolier Club, 2006. . 6 x 9. 29 pages. Wraps. Nikirk Lecture New Series, No. 5. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
WILL CARTER, PRINTER An Illustrated Study
Tarling, Alan
(London): The Galahad Press, (1968). . 4to. Orange cloth, brown cloth slipcase. 46 pages including numerous examples of Carter's design & printing, in color. Two collector's bookplates inside front cover. Spine slightly faded; contents fine. One of 100 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Lawton Kennedy, Printer
Teiser, Ruth
Lawton Kennedy, Printer
SF: BCC, 1989.. 8vo. 107 pages illustrated. Cloth & boards. Fine in plain dj. One of 450 copies printed at The Artichoke Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Eight different, beautiful Belgian telegrams printed in colors and gold
Belgian Telegrams
Eight different, beautiful Belgian telegrams printed in colors and gold
Bruxelles , 1942-1944. . 9 3/4 x 8 3/4. Used. Previously folded. Very good. The images are by various artists. One shows the old city of Brussels. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Untitled trade catalogue of Druggists' needs: paper boxes for pills or powders, labels, stationery, prescription blanks, etc
The Randolph Paper Box Company
Untitled trade catalogue of Druggists' needs: paper boxes for pills or powders, labels, stationery, prescription blanks, etc
Richmond, VA, ca 1900. . 10 x 13. (i), (102) pages + 4 specimens of stationary/bill heads tipped in. Embossed wraps. Lower spine bumped, spine covering creased. Very good copy. The printed and lithographed samples are delightful. Seventy-two different boxes (on 15 pages) are printed in colors & gold. There are sample labels for every imaginable potion, tonic, remedy, powder, cream, including rum and insecticides. Randolph, which had a branch in Chicago, were "MANUFACTURERS of DRUGGISTS' PAPER... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
THE INVENTION OF PRINTING
De Vinne. Theodore
New-York: Francis Hart, 1876. First edition. . 6 x 9. 556 pages. Original deluxe 3/4 pebbled morocco & marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges; the regular binding was cloth Profusely illustrated. Book ticket of fellow printer E. Parke Coby. A little extremity wear, about fine. A Collection of Facts and Opinions descriptive of early prints and playing cards, the block-books of the fifteenth century, the legend of Lourens Janszoon Coster, of Haarlem, and the work of John Gutenberg and his ass... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
THE WHOLE BENEFITS THAT PAPER BRINGS (written in 1588)
Churchyard, Thomas
THE WHOLE BENEFITS THAT PAPER BRINGS (written in 1588)
Upper Denby: Fleece Press, 2002. . Miniature, 7 x 4 cm (3 x 1 1/2 inches). Thirty-three leaves, with 10 wood engravings. Boards with a pattern of foolscap watermarked papers. Enclosed in a three-part wood & copper papermaking mould. One of 100 (of 285) copies in this unusual and delightful "binding." The book is fitted in a mahogany box; a mould of papermaker's copper mesh framed in copper secured by tiny nails fits over the box; the "deckle" or wooden frame complete... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
PSEUDODOXIA EPIDEMICA: OF UNICORNES HORNES
Cheloniidae Press. Browne, Thomas
PSEUDODOXIA EPIDEMICA: OF UNICORNES HORNES
(Easthampton), 1984. . 7 x 9 1/2. (56) pages including 15 wood engravings in black or blue-green by Alan James Robinson. Bound by Sarah Creighton in dark blue morocco framed with a narrow inlaid rule of light blue morocco; upper cover bears a circular inlay of light and medium blue morocco in which is mounted a cross-section of Narwhale tusk. Fine copy, housed in a silk-lined blue morocco & cloth tray case. Unique copy, signed "Artist's Proof/Alan James Robinson," with an original wate... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
POEMS OF THE TWENTIES
Flexner, James Thomas
(Roslyn) Stone House Press, 1991. . 6 x 9. 33 pages. Three original wood engravings, printed in blue, by John DePol. Wraps. Fine. One of 130 copies in wraps (of 260) signed by author & artist & printer Morris Gelfand. Poems by this well-known biographer. Chapbook 7. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard. Wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker
GRAY, Thomas
The Raven Press, for the Limited Editions Club, 1938. . 7 x 10. xv, 72 pages. Thirty-two fullpage wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Green cloth with raised design in silver, slipcase. Spine mellowed to brown (as usual). A very good copy. One of 1500 copies signed by Agnes Miller Parker. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Death's Door
Red Hydra Press. Gunn, Thomas
Death's Door
Red Hydra Press, 1989. . 5 x 7. (14) pages, gravestone rubbing in taupe. Bound by Paula Gourley in colorful pastepaper boards, leather spine. Fine. One of 20 copies (of 80) with leather spine. Printed in black & blue on Twinrocker handmade paper, numbered and siged by Gunn. Title page calligraphy by Anita Karl. Red Hydra is the personal imprint of Steve Miller of the Red Ozier Press (with Ken Botnick) and Parallel Editions (at the University of Alabama). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
WINTERTHUR LIBRARY REVEALED: FIVE CENTURIES OF DESIGN AND INSPIRATION
Thompson, Neville, Bert Denker, et al
Winterthur & New Castle, 2003. . 4to. 112 pages, illustrated throughout. Cloth, dw. Fine. Catalogue of an exhibition at The Grolier Club of trade catalogues, fabric swatch books, architectural pattern books, artisan price and account books, domestic advice manuals, and books of ornament. Illustrated with over 100 color and b&w photographs, with essays by the Museum staff. ISBN 1584561106. (The free public exhibition runs from December11, 2003 to February 7, 2004) ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A WEEK ON THE CONCORD AND MERRIMACK RIVERS
Thoreau, Henry David
(Avon): LEC, 1975. . 6 x 10. 327 pages. Green cloth & marbled boards. Fine in lightly scuffed slipcase. One of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator, R. J. Holden. Printed at Stinehour Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
No Art Without Craft: The Life of Theodore Low De Vinne
Tichenor, Irene
No Art Without Craft:  The Life of Theodore Low De Vinne
Boston: David Godine, 2005. . 6 x 9. xi, 329 pages. Illustrated (some plates in color). Cloth, dj. Fine. De Vinne was a seminal figure in the history of American printing. Tichenor provides a cheklist of De Vinne's published writings. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
CHURCH MAN. Narrative of a Visit to a Letterpress Repository in the Heartland, With Rude Commentary, Enhanced With Original Photographs of the Boutique de Junque by Noel Hawley
Contre Coup Press. [Hawley, Timothy]
Louisville, 2007.. 6 x 7 1/2. 40 pages (including 10 leaves with mounted photographs). Cloth & boards (the paper was decorated by Carol Blinn with electrotypes). Fne. One of 23 copies, signed by David & Charlene Churchman. For typenuts. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
NAGASHIZUKI. The Japanese Craft of Hand Papermaking
Barrett, Timothy
NAGASHIZUKI. The Japanese Craft of Hand Papermaking
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1979. . 7 3/4 x 11. 120 pages. Fourteen small paper specimens. Bound by Gray Parrot in quarter morocco and decorated Japanese paper boards. Fine in custom cloth slipcase. One of 300 copies printed by Henry Morris, in two colors on his handmade "Nagashizuki" paper. Illustrations by Richard Flavin. Barrett, who traveled and studied papermaking in Japan for two years, provides details of the specimens made by himself and by distinguished Japanese papermake... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
MISE EN PAGE. The Theory and Practice of Lay-out
Tolmer, A[lfred]
MISE EN PAGE. The Theory and Practice of Lay-out
(London: The Studio, 1931). . 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. (90) pages in English + 20-page summary in French + 15 inserted plates. Printed in black and blue, and illustrated throughout. Cloth spine, printed paper over board sides. Edges and tips worn; head of spine has 2' tear on both joints, similar tear lower rear joint; a bit of adhesion residue between one page and the facing plate. Contents are very good; overall a good copy. The 15 striking Art Deco plates are examples of various techniques: pochoir, print... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (18)