Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

 
MacArthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Taaffe, Stephen R
Lawrence, KS: Univ. Press of Kansas, (1998). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. Illus. with maps. Will become the standard volume on this neglected subject. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Heine And His Heritage: A Study Of His Judaic Lore In His Work
Tabak, Isreal
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1956. Later printing. Cloth. A very good ex-lib copy with the usual markings, else crisp, clean, and unmarked, in a like dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Les Oeuvres de Tacite. De la traduction de N. Perrot, Sieur D'Ablancourt
Tacitus, Cornelius. Ablancourt, Nicolas Perrot d', tr
Les Oeuvres de Tacite. De la traduction de N. Perrot, Sieur D'Ablancourt
A. Amsterdam: Chez Jean de Ravesteyn, 1670. Edition nouvelle, reveue & corrigee. Full morocco with raised bands and gilt decorations. Boards warped, loss of leather and underlying board on fore edges of volume I, front pastedowns torn, fore edges foxed but leaves crisp, clean and without foxing; about good. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with extra title page, engraved title vignette, tail-pieces, initials, and printer's devices. Bookplates of William Blakiston-Bowes of Dunham, signed Wm. Bowes on title page. Nicolas P... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Claude Monet
Taillandier, Yvon
Minneapolis: Crown Publishers, n.d. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Trans. A. P. H. Hamilton. Illus. with 78 color photos. A nice selection of Monet's works with introduction and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
History of English Literature. Four Volumes Complete
Taine, H. A. [Hippolyte]
Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1873-74. First edition thus. Cloth. Head and heels of spines worn and chipped with some loss, contemporary gift inscription to endpapers, but still a good set, clean and unmarked. 8vo. Trans. by H. Van Laun. The New Edition translated by Van Laun. A work described by Henry James as "eloquent and just... a great literary achievement. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
History of English Literature. Four volumes
Taine, Hippolyte A
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1965. Reprint of the 1883 edition. Cloth. A very good+ set in very good price-clipped dust jackets with some small tears. 8vo. Trans. by H. Van Laun. A work described by Henry James as "eloquent and just... a great literary achievement. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$85.00

 
Traditional Woodblock Prints of Japan
Takahashi, Seiichiro
Traditional Woodblock Prints of Japan
New York: Weatherhill/Heibonsha, (1976). Later printing. Paper-covered boards. Nick to fore edge of rear board else a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few small tears along top edge. 8vo. Richard Stanley-Baker, trans. Illus. with 177 b/w reproductions and color plates (1 folding). Includes a folding chart on the making of Ukiyo-e prints. Arntzen I552.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00

 
Arusu amatoria seiko taii 62-kata no bunseki. Ars amatoria psycho-analytic study of the 62 types in coital posture
Takahashi, Tetsu
Tokyo: Amatoriasha, 1949. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy in a very good slipcase. 8vo. Text in Japanese. OCLC shows a single copy of the first edition at Harvard; and one of the 1963 printing at the Nat. Lib. Medicine. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Haniwa oyobi soshingu. Kokogaku koza 12
Takahashi, Kenji
Tokyo: Yuzankaku, 1929. First edition. Paper wrappers. A good copy, front wrapper lose, spine perished. 8vo. Illus. with 2 color and 2 b/w plates and numerous in-text b/w photos. Lectures on Archaeology: 12: Haniwa and Ancient Costume Accessories." Text in Japanese. Capations in English added in ink by a later hand. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Haniwa oyobi soshingu. Kokogaku koza 9
Takahashi, Kenji
Tokyo: Yuzankaku, 1936. First edition. Paper wrappers. Spine torn and worn, but still about very good with English captions added in ink to leaves. 8vo. Illus. with 2 b/w plates and numerous in-text b/w photos. Lectures on Archaeology: 9: Haniwa and Ancient Costume Accessories." Text in Japanese. Capations in English added in ink by a later hand. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
The Essentials of Buddhist Philosophy
Takakusu, Junjiro
Honolulu: Univ. Hawaii, 1949. Second edition. Cloth. A very good crisp copy with occasional pencil notations. 8vo. W.T. Chan and Charles A. Moore, eds. Illus. with 2 folding charts. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Japan Year Book. A Complete Cyclopaedia of General Information and Statistics on Japan for the Year 1907. Third Annual Publication
Takenob, Y. [Takenobu, Yoshitaro] and Takeda, G
Tokyo: Japan Year Book Office, 1907. First edition. Cloth. Small circular chip at the front joint else a very good copy writing and a few words blacked out on one advertisement, binding solid. Sm. 8vo. Contains the 1906 diary, chapters on geography, earthquakes, the imperial court, politics, local administration, Who's Who in Japan (100 pp), diplomacy, education, religion, justice, arts & crafts of modern Japan (40 pp.), agriculture, mining, fishing, forestry, finance, banking & economics, railways, mil... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Japan Today. A Pictorial Guide
Taki, Shodo
Tokyo: Society for Japanese Cultural Information, (1948). First edition. Stitched limp cloth. A very good copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Book was published primarily for the use of of the Occupation Forces in Japan during WWII. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Catalogo General de la Obras de Pintura, Escultura, Etc
Talavera, Luis Cousiño
Santiago de Chile: Soc. Imprenta y Litografía Universo, 1922. Cloth. Leaves browned else a very good copy. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with b/w plates. Errata slip. Catalogue of the Museo de bellas artes in Santiago, Chile. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Japan and the United States: Early Encounters 1791-1860
Tamarin, Alfred
New York: Macmillan Company, 1970. First edition. Cloth. Very good+ with remainder mark on bottom in very good dj. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$17.00

 
Kaikan jugo-shunen kinen ten zuroku. 15th Anniversary Catalogue. Beauty and the Selfless Mind
Tanaka, Ichmitsu, ed. Idemitsu Bijutsukan
Tokyo: Idemitsu Museum of Arts. 1981. First edition. Linen stamped in gilt. A fine copy. As new. In slipcase with a few creases. 4to. 1204 illus. with 258 in color. Catalog of the collection of the Idemitsu Museum of Arts including Japanese Calligraphic works and painting, Japanese Ceramics and Crafts, and Chinese Ceramics and Crafts. Introduction and list of plates in English and Japanese. Main text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Exposure or Disclosure? Breaches of Confidentiality in 18th Century Politics
Tanenbaum, Charles J
Exposure or Disclosure? Breaches of Confidentiality in 18th Century Politics
Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1997. First edition. Paper wrappers. About fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Modern Book of Whittling and Woodcarving
Tangerman, E. J
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1973). First edition. Spiral bound. A very good clean crisp copy. 4to. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
China in Books. A Basic Bibliography in Western Language
Tanis, Norman E., David L. Perskins and Justine Pinto, eds
Greenwich: JAI Press, 1979. First edition. Cloth. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual internal markings. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
How to Identify and Collect American First Editions: A Guide Book
Tannen, Jack
New York: Arco Publ. Co., (1976). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a price-clipped but otherwise fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.50


Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)
Fine or New (43)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)
With dust jacket (203)
Signed (9)
With photos (117)