Authors starting with T from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Elogio Storico del Dottore Pietro Tabarrani Pubblico Professore d'Anatomia nell' Universitá di Siena-
Siena: per Francesco Rossi. 1779. A fine copy.. Modern patterned wrapps. 29 pp. 12mo. One of the principal biographical sources for the life and career of this distinguished Italian physician. Hirsch V, 502. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
De natura magnetis et ejus effictibus, 1562
London: Dawsons of Pall Mall. 1966. A fine copy.. Orig. cloth (6), 80, i.e. 84 pp., with woodcut illustrations in the text, and a portrait of the author. Sq. 8vo. Facsimile reprint of the very rare Opusculum perpetua memoria dignissimum, de natura magnetis et eius effectibus, first published in 1562, which has been considered the second work on the magnet, though it was mostly pirated from the Opusculum de Natura Magnetis of Petrus Peregrinus, and the Demonstratio of Giovanni Battista Benedetti. "Tai... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
La Balia Poemetto...con annotazioni da Gio. Antonio Ranza
Vercelli: Presso il Panialis. 1767. Some occasional very light foxing. A near fine copy of the first. printed edition.. Later marbled boards, red morocco spine label viii, 74 pp. Engraved vignette on title. Sm. 4to. One of the earliest pediatric poems, discovered in manuscript by Ranza some two centuries after the death of its author in 1569. Tansillo was a soldier and poet of the 16th century, whose work had been compared favorably with Petrarch. The poem is an appeal for maternal suckling, and seems to ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The Nurse, a Poem. Translated from the Italian of Luigi Tansillo by William Roscoe
Liverpool: J. McCreery for Cadell and Davies. 1798. Lacks the last four leaves of Roscoe's notes. A good copy of the. first edition in English.. Modern cloth 14, 67, 4 (notes) pp. 4to. Ruhrah, pp. 486-490, reproducing the title page of this edition. Not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Plasma Clot and Silk Suture of Nerves. 1. An Experimental Study of Comparative Tissue Reaction. Extracted from: Science, Vol. 95
1942,. A very good copy.. . p.258, 8vo. "Plasma clot nerve suture."--Garrison-Morton 4912. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Ancient and Medieval Science from the Beginnings to 1450
NY: Basic Books Inc.. (1963.). Dust jacket spotted, else a near fine copy.. Orig. cloth with dust jacket xvii,552 pp., with 53 black and white plates and 43 line illustrations. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Traité des Medicamens, et la Maniere de s'en Servir pour la Guerison des Maladies...avec les Formules pour la Composition des Medicamens
Paris: Estienne Michallet. 1691. Edges of binding rubbed; joints just started. Light marginal. dampstaining to the first few leaves. A very good copy.. Contemp. calf, spine gilt First edition. (18), 385 (i.e. 389), (2) pp. Engraved frontis, engraved head-and tailpieces throughout. 12mo. Krivatsy 11731. Neu 3995. Waring, p. 61, citing editions of 1695 and 1691. Not in Waller, Reynolds, or Cushing; and no copy found at auction in the past 57 years. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
A Short History of Science
London: Heinemann. n.d. (c. 1938). Light wear to the extremities of the binding; corners very lightly. rubbed. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. gilt-stamped blue cloth xiv, 320 pp., with 14 plates, one folding, and 36 figures, a few full-page, in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Nel XXV Anniversario dalla morte di Giuseppe Verdi, discorso commemorativo
Naples,. (1926).. a good copy.. edges of front cover stained; 8vo, orig. printed paper wrapps., 19 pp., ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Experimental Muscular Dystrophies in Animals. A Comparative Study
Springfield: Charles C Thomas. (1971). Signed dedication by author on first blank. Dust jacket slightly worn. and discolored. Near fine.. Cloth, dust jacket. Illustrated. Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Histological Changes in Skeletal Musculature of Paralyzed Suckling Young of E-Low Rats
1939. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, 1939, 41, 291-295. (5)pp., with four figures in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Reduced Muscle Creatine in Paralyzed Young E-Low Rats
1939. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprinted from The Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, 1939, 41, 315-318. (4) pp., with one table in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Claim for Thyroid Subnormality in Vitamin E-Low Rats
1938. Slight dampstain on lower margins. A very good copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, 1938, 38, 623-624. (3) pp. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Hoofdstukken uit de Parapsychologie
Utrecht: Erven J. Bijleveld. 1934. Top inch or so of front and rear joints just started; spine a bit. frayed at head. Signature on title-page, not affecting text. A very. good copy of the first edition.. Orig. gilt-stamped blue cloth, top edge yellow vii, (1 blank), (9)-256 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
De cataracta. Theses ex anatomia et chirurgia-praeside Joanne-Baptista-Antonio Andouille-
Paris: viduae Delaguette. 1757. A fine copy.. Full modern calf, red morocco title label on front cover. (2), 12, (2) pp., with a fine engraved plate. 4to. Tenon was chief surgeon of the Salpêtrière for many years. This dissertation was written in order to obtain admission into the Académie des Sciences as professor of pathology. It presents arguments in favor of the extraction operation for cataract. In 1805 Tenon gave the first complete description of the capsule that bears his name. A... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Université de Genève. Faculté de Médecine, 1876-1896
Geneva: Georg & Co.. 1896. With a signed presentation from "the author" to a Mr. Langlois at the. top of the front cover. Also with the bookplate of Herbert Mclean. Evans on the inside of the front cover. Wrappers detached, but. present; much of the spine is cracked and perished, with a couple of. signatures loose, but the cords still holding; extremities of the. wrappers are worn, torn, and chipped, but with no loss of text. A bit. of insignificant chipping, toning, and small tears to the out... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Traité-Pratique de la Maladie Vénérienne, ou Syphilitique
Paris & Geneva: J. J. Paschoud. 1810. Complete with the errata slip pasted onto the verso of the half-. title. Some wear to the wrappers along the backstrip, else a fine,. untrimmed copy of the first edition.. Early plain grey wrappers xl, (41)-535 pp., 8vo. Hirsch V, 533. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Traité-Pratique de la Maladie Vénérienne, ou Syphilitique
Paris & Geneva: J. J. Paschoud. 1810. Leather scuffed. A very good copy of the first edition.. Quarter calf over marbled boards xl, (41)-535 pp., 8vo. Hirsch V, 533. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Chirurgie de l'Oeil et de ses Annexes
Paris: G. Steinheil. 1902. Spine ends rubbed; else a very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth viii, 439 pp., with 311 illustrations in the text. 4to. Terrien was Chief at Hotel-Dieu. This was his major work. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Traitement des Plaies de L'Oeil
Paris: G. Steinheil. 1908. A very good copy of the first edition.. Modern cloth, orig. printed wrapps. bound in 111 pp. 8vo. Prominent 19th century French ophthalmologist from Toulouse. He did mainly cataract and glaucoma surgery. He said that glaucoma was an edema, for which he did scleroiridectomies. He wrote more than 60 papers. Gorin, p. 197. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (4)

