Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

 
Jinzo
TAKANASHI, Yutaka
Tokyo: Shinya Shoshyo. (1979).. First Edition. Octavo. Takanashi's images of Japanese writers, musicians, baseball players, etc. Fine in a near fine jacket, lightly foxed at the verso; publisher's bellyband. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Benjo / Toilet
TAKASE, Yoshio and Nobuyoshi Araki. [Geribara 5]
Benjo / Toilet
Tokyo: Fukushu-Shudan, Geribara 5. (1971). First Edition. Small quarto. The first of three books published by the fabled Geribara 5, a group that followed in the footsteps of Provoke. A catalogue of gross Tokyo shit holes and crude bathroom graffiti. Despite the disgusting subject matter, the book is more satiric celebration than a condemnation of public sanitation! (Parr / Badger, v1, 296). Just about fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Kita Betonamu no Shogen / Testimony of North Vietnam
TAMURA, Shigeru
Tokyo: Shin-Nihonshuppan,. 1967.. First Edition. Octavo. A book documenting the effects of war on the North Vietnamese people. Winner of the Japan Photo Critics Society Special Award in 1967. There is a long list of little-known Japanese photobooks documenting the Vietnam war. Light edge crease, else near fine in photo- illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Nawabashigo to Tetsukabuto / Rope Ladders and Steel Hats
TAMURA, Shigeru
Tokyo: Pen Poporo,. 1960.. First Edition. Small quarto. Early protest book, with images by Shigeru Tamura (among others). Decidedly pre-Provoke in feel. No copies in OCLC. Crease to the bottom front cover, cheap paper yellowing, light general wear; a very good copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Nawabashigo to Tetsukabuto / Rope Ladders and Steel Hats
TAMURA, Shigeru
Nawabashigo to Tetsukabuto / Rope Ladders and Steel Hats
Tokyo: Pen Poporo,. 1960.. First Edition. Small quarto. Early protest book, with images by Shigeru Tamura (among others). Decidedly pre-Provoke in feel. No copies in OCLC. Covers creased, pages significantly acidified; very good in black photo- illustrated stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Spiral Spring Mechanism Marilyn. [Possibly also referred to as 'Clockwork Marilyn']
TANAAMI, Keiichi
Tokyo: Gallery Décor,. 1972.. Deluxe Edition. Portfolio with twelve original silkscreen prints, all 14 1/4 X 20 1/4 on sheets measuring 18 1/2 X 24 1/2. Number 22 of 55 numbered copies, with each printed, SIGNED, and numbered by Tanaami. There is also an introductory sheet and a colophon sheet, which is itself SIGNED and numbered accordingly. Tanaami is regarded as one of the leading pop artists of postwar Japan, rivaled only by Tadanori Yokoo. These silkscreens show his unique psychedelic style, wit... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30,000.00

 
Mexico
TANAHASI, Sisui
Mexico
Tokyo: Kenko-sha. (1958).. First Edition. Folio. Lovely gravure images (with several color shots) of the people and monuments of Mexico. Very light foxing, else fine in a near fine jacket, publisher's colorful cardboard slipcase, evenly worn, with a small stain at the bottom of the spine. OCLC locates a single copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Kenzo Tange 1946-1969: Architecture and Urban Design
TANGE, Kenzo and Udo Kultermann
Kenzo Tange 1946-1969: Architecture and Urban Design
New York: Praeger Publishers,. 1970.. First American Edition. Square quarto. Text in English, German, and French. Edited by Udo Kultermann, with text by him and Kenzo Tange. Numerous black and white illustrations and plans of Tange's designs. Fine in orange boards and publisher's original acetate jacket, clipped at one edge with a few small nicks and a tiny chip, and housed in the near fine, illustrated slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Nueva York: Un Español Entre Rascacielos
TATO CUMMING, Gaspar
Madrid: Editorial Febo,. 1945.. First Edition. Octavo. Prologue by Federico Garcia Sanchiz. Illustrated with 32 period black and white images of New York in the forties. Interesting document, little-known outside Spain. A little foxed and worn; very good in wrappers in a very good jacket, soiled and edgeworn with several small tears. Appealing image of the Chrysler Building on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Osaka Tekkojo
(OSAKA TEKKOJO)
Osaka Tekkojo
[Osaka]: Osaka Tekkojo,. c. 1909.. First Edition. String bound oblong quarto. A company book for Osaka Iron Works, with 60 black and white plates, including images of ships built at the factory, materials used in their production, and an overview of the factory itself. Captions in Japanese and English. OCLC locates a single copy, but with 10 fewer plates. Near fine in decorated cloth boards, red string ties. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Teenage Smokers
TEMPLETON, Ed
Teenage Smokers
New York: Alleged Press,. 1999.. First Edition. Small quarto. SIGNED by Templeton with the quip: "Enjoy the decay." Published in conjunction with the photographer's exhibition at the Alleged Gallery in an edition of 2000 copies. Cult classic now finding a wider audience. Hint of edgewear; fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The Shortest Day of the Year
THEROUX, Paul
Leamington Spa, U.K.: Sixth Chamber Press. (1986).. First Edition. Number 56 of 175 numbered copies; SIGNED by the author. Illustrated by Sebastian Carter. Fine in black boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
El Indio
THORLICHEN, Gustavo
El Indio
La Paz, Bolivia: Editorial S.P.I.C.,. 1955.. First Edition. Square spiral-bound quarto. With 52 images of agrarian Bolivia. Text, in Spanish and English, is taken from a speech by four-time Bolivian President Victor Paz Estenssoro. OCLC lists only 4 copies. Title page is half separated from the spiral-binding, front cover has a vertical crease; a very good copy in photo-illustrated color spiral-bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Artie van Blarcum: An Extended Portrait
TICE, George A
Artie van Blarcum: An Extended Portrait
Danbury, NH: Addison House,. 1977.. First Edition. Thin square quarto. A fine association copy, lengthily INSCRIBED by Tice to pioneering photo-gallerist Lee Witkin, and dated in the year of publication with the notation 1/1. Poignant study of friend Tice hadn't seen since in over a decade. Underrated publication. Estate label of Lee Witkin; near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Goodbye, River, Goodbye
TICE, George A. and Geroge Mendoza
Goodbye, River, Goodbye
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,. 1971.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by Tice and briefly inscribed in the year of publication to photo-gallerist Lee Witkin: "6/1/71 / For Lee Witkin / George A. Tice." Fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Urban Romantic
TICE, George
Boston: David R. Godine,. 1982.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. A fine association copy, SIGNED by Tice and inscribed to photographer Arnold Newman in the year of publication: "9/1/82 / For Arnold & Gus, / Friends since our workshop / in Arizona and now again / in Maine. / George A. Tice". Underrated book in the American canon, especially Tice's beautiful depictions of everyday scenes, eerily reminiscent of the New Topographics photographers, which was far from Tice's sensibility. Fine... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Concorde
TILLMANS, Wolfgang
Köln: Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König,. 1997.. First Edition. Tall octavo. Artist's book published in conjunction with Tillman's 1997 exhibition at London's Chisenhale Gallery entitled 'I didn't inhale.' Full-page color spreads of the majestic and now nostalgic Concorde, as seen by Tillmans in the soulless skies above Heathrow. Text on jacket flaps in English and German. (Parr / Badger, v1, 170). Fine in wrappers with integral photo-illustrated jacket. Uncommon in the... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Document Miseinen / Document Teenagers
TOBARA, Mikio
Document Miseinen / Document Teenagers
Tokyo: Sebunsha,. 1980.. First Edition. Quarto. Volume 12 in the Seven Mook Magazine series, now made famous by Kohei Yoshiyuki's Document Kouen, which is volume 4. Divided into three sections, with the first two devoted to teenage sex, prostitution, and smoking, and the third to bosozoku (bikers). Fine in plain white wrappers, fine black photo-illustrated jacket. This copy without obi, seemingly as issued as no one has seen one, but other books in the series have obis. Brilliant copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Más Acá del Más Allá: 28 Fotografías de Vieri Tomaselli
TOMASELLI, Vieri
Más Acá del Más Allá: 28 Fotografías de Vieri Tomaselli
Caracas: Grupo Editor Alter Ego,. 1986.. First Edition. Large square quarto. Limited to 1000 copies; SIGNED by the photographer. Text by Miguel Arroyo. Images of the same Palermo catacombs that Peter Hujar photographed ten years earlier in Portraits of Life and Death. A few gentle edge creases, else about near fine in stiff printed wrappers and plain glassine jacket (chipped and worn at the edges). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Kingdom of Mud
TOMATSU, Shomei
Kingdom of Mud
Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama. (1978).. First Edition. Square quarto. Number 12 in the Asahi Sonorama Series. A few spots of foxing on the page edges, else near fine in a near fine jacket, itself a little foxed at the verso. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (8)
With photos (22)