Authors starting with T from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 149
PARIS IN JAPAN, The Japanese Encounter with European Painting
St. Louis: Washington University,, 1987.. 4to, 287pp, 62 b/w & 78 color plates. Red wrappers. Owner's blind stamp, otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
ION; A Tragedy, in Five Acts
London: Edward Moxon...,, 1836.. 8vo, vi, (2), 120pp. Contemp. half calf over marbled boards, marbled edges and endpapers, gilt-tooled spine in compartments with morocco lettering-piece. Calf a bit dry, but still a nice copy with bright marbled boards and very fresh, amply-margined text.. No edition stated, but two previous editions 'printed for private circulation' appeared in 1835. An intimate friend of Dickens and Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Thomas Noon Talfourd (1795-1845) 'wrote a good deal of dramatic criti... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES AUTEURS MODERNES (1801-1872)
Paris,, 1928-76.. 22 vols, all published to date. Orig. wrappers. Very good, with both index volumes.. Abadie, Michel (1866-1922) Vol. 1 About, Edmond (1828-1885) Vol. 1Achard, Marcel (1899- ) Vol. 1Acker, Paul (1874- ) Vol. 1Ackerman, Mme. Louise (1813-1890) Vol. 1Adam, Mme Edmond (1836- ) Vol. 1Adam, Paul (1862-1920?) Vol. 1Ades, Albert (1893-1921) Vol. 1Aguetant, Pierre (1891- ) Vol. 1Aicard, Jean (1848-1921) Vol. 1Ajalbert, Jean (1863- ) Vol. 1Alain, Emile-Auguste Chartier (1868- ) Vol.... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$4,950.00
ECRIVAINS CASTILLANS CONTEMPORAINS. J. M. DE PEREDA. Extrait de la Revue Hispanique, Tome V
Paris,, 1898.. 8vo, 39pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly sunned, otherwise a very good copy stab-stitched into later wrappers.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
A U.S. WRITLING BOY- CHRONICLE OF AMERICA SOP
Paris: Rî;clame,, 1949.. 8vo, unpaginated. Printed wrappers, very good.. First Edition, limited to 900 copies, the text in French. Extremely scarce: no copies in KVK; only one copy in OCLC at NYPL, one in Bibliothî;que National. The Hungarian-born writer fled to Paris in 1938 and died there in 2004 ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
ESSAI SUR LA THEORIE DU SOMNAMBULISME MAGNETIQUE. Par Mr. T.D.M
London: [n.p.],, 1786.. 8vo, xxii, 74pp. Half morocco over calf, red morocco label, . Second Edition (?), a very attractive volume. 'The first treatise to attempt to present a comphrensive theory of magnetic somnambulism... Like Fournel, he notes that since its modest beginnings at Buzancy in the previous year, the phenomena of magnetic somnambulism could now be found in Paris, Strasbourg, and throughout all the provincces of France. Tardy de Montravel had observed many somnambulists, but he bases his ne... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$423.50
A.L.S., 2 pages, n.d., on his Indianapolis stationery, to a Jim, dealing with illness and health. Slight tears at folds, otherwise very good
... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
THE JEWISH REFUGEE
New York: Institute of Jewish Affairs,, 1944.. 8vo, xiii, 676pp. Gray cloth, black lettered, shelf toning to spine and perimeters, lt wear, gift inscrpt., otherwise tight, internally clean, very good.. First Edition, scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
MR. POPE And Other Poems
New York: Minton, Balch,, 1928.. 8vo, viii, 52pp. Black cloth, paper labels to spine and front board, dust jacket, fine in price-clipped near fine dj. First Edition, quite scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$192.50
A CENTURY OF BIRD BOOKS
(London): Witherby, , (1979).. 8vo, 256pp, light green boards, spine lettered in gilt on pale blue ground, dust jacket. Fine copy in like dj.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20
THE EVOLUTION OF LIFE. Its Origin, History and Future
Chicago: University of Chicago Press,, 1960.. 8vo, viii, 629pp. Gray and blue cloth, black lettered, dust jacket. Nearly fine, clean copy in very good (edge-worn) dj.. First Edition, volume one of the University of Chicago's Darwin Centennial Celebration trilogy, Evolution After Darwin. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
THIS FORTUNATE MAN... Remarks upon the occasion of a dinner given in his honor... April 9, 1946 under the auspices of the Employing Printers' Association of San Francisco
Stanford University Press, , 1948.. Small 8vo, (vi), 29pp. Original red cloth over boards, nearly fine.. One of 1200 copies printed for the American Institute of Graphic Arts, Keepsake No. 83. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
EDWIN THE FAIR. An Historical Drama
London: John Murray...,, 1842.. 12mo, xviii, (2), 262, (2 ads)pp. Cont. dark green cloth, blocked in blind, paper label at spine, armorial bookplate. Light wear at extremities, else a very good, clean and unfoxed copy.. First Edition. Sir Henry Taylor (1800-86) authored many plays in verse while he held an appointment in the Colonial Office between 1824 and 1872. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
ARBORES MIRABILES: or, a Description of the Most remarkable Trees, Plants, and Shrubs, in All parts of the World
London: Darton,, 1812.. Sm. 8vo, (2), 192, (8, index)pp, 6 engraved plates, incl. frontis. Modern boards. Very good.. First Edition of this collection of anecdotes and botanical descriptions of trees and plants of different parts of the world, based on accounts of travellers, historians, and naturalists. Some 200 species are discussed, including the coca plant, cannabis sativa, datura, tobacco plant, Venus's fly-trap and tea trees, the baobab, the fountain tree, the banyan, etc. Joseph Taylor, of Newingt... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
BEAVERS. Their Ways And Other Subjects
Washburn, N.D.: By the Author,, 1906.. 8vo, 218, (4 ads)pp, frontispiece, 25 plates. Black cloth, gilt lettered and dec., mild sunning to spine, lt wear at corners, otherwise tight, clean, very good.. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. Taylor was a prosperous beaver trapper for many years, until his fondness for and curiosity about the animals caused him to renounce his trade and become active in protecting the beavers. The first half of this book provides a detailed description of the beaver and of be... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$247.50
PLANT DRUGS THAT CHANGED THE WORLD
New York: Dodd, Mead,, 1965.. 8vo, viii, 275pp. wrappers, with drawings by Margaret Cosgrove. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
LAND OF PLENTY, A Summary of Possibilities
New York: Harcourt, Brace,, (1947).. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Very good copy.. Inscribed by the author and notable industrial designer: 'With love to Pat and Don, - hoping they judge this book at least as the Bishop judged the egg - Walter Teague, Feb. 20, 1947.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00
SCARABS, SCARABOIDS, SEALS, and Seal Impressions from Medinet Habu
University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications,, 2003.. 4to, 236pp, illus. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
MIGUEL LERDO DE TEJADA. Secretaria de Hacienda y Credito Publico
Mexico: Direccion General De Prensa, Memoria, Bibliotecas y Publicaciones,, 1961.. Sm. 4to, wrappers, very good.. A look into the life and service of Miguel de Tejada. De Tejada (1811-1861) served as Secretary of Public Credit under Juarez. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
(RELIQUES DE JULES TELLIER)
(Evreaux: imp. Ch. Hî;rissey),, [1890].. 12mo, xxvii, 360pp, Quarter faux vellum over marbled boards, gilt spine with contrasting label, lightly soiled, text moderately embrowned, library stamps, a few notations and ink marks, lacking title, notes, index, and list of subscribers, otherwise a good copy, attractively bound. . First Edition of this posthumous collection edited by Raymond de La Tailhé;de, with a preface by Paul Guigou. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Fine or New (33)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (5)

