Authors starting with T from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Pre-Columbian Art of Mexico
New York: Abbeville Press, (1980). First Edition. Folio. Color plates. A comprehensive overview of Mexican Pre-Columbian art which places masterpieces in their social and historical context. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
For Eager Lovers
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1922 First edition. Signed by the author. 12mo. [8], 70 pp. Original light green boards, printed paper labels on spine and front cover. Spine and extremities darkened, some dampstaining to covers, spine ends and cover extremities rubbed, lower corners showing. Overall, a good copy of this delicate binding, internally fine. Taggard's first book. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Porcelain
London: Hamlyn, 1972 Revised edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white photos. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. An overview of European porcelian work.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Can Japanese Agriculture Survive? A Historical Approach
Tokyo: Agricultural Policy Research Center, (1979). First edition.Tall octavo. A fine copy with slightly worn dust jacket. A study of Japanese economics. 69C. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Gardening America, Regional and Historical Influences in the Contemporary Garden
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1990 Oblong quarto. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Cream cloth with pink printing on spine and cover. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped, else a fine copy in dust jacket. A study of different gardening styles in different areas of the United States.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Plutocrat. A Novel
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927 First edition. Black cloth with paper labels to front and spine. Spine faded and ends slightly rubbed, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Monsieur Beaucaire
New York: Heritage Press, 1961 Illustrated and decorated by T.M. Cleland. Preface by J. Donald Adams. Gold gilt maroon cloth. Spine ends very lightly bumped, else a fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Cleland, T.M.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
Monsieur Beaucaire
Norwalk: Heritage Press, 1961 Illustrated and decorated by T.M. Cleland. Preface by J. Donald Adams. Gray cloth spine and blue marbled boards. A very fine copy with slipcase.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Mineral Deposits: Origin, Evolution, and Present Characteristics
Sudbury, Mass.: Tatsch Associates, 1973 First edition. vii, [1], 264pp. Chapter bibliographies and index. Dark blue cloth, gilt. A fine copy. . "An analysis of how the Earth's mineral deposits have become concentrated in local, regional, and global patterns ..." The author surveys global mineral deposits, discusses the tectonosphere, the behavior of the earth since its formation, intrusive and extrusive activity, and formation of minerals from the ancient period to the present. Radical concept... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Money of the American Indians and Other Primitive Currencies of the Americas
New York: Nummus Press, 1970 First edition. Presentation, signed by the author. 158pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, a facsimile and some drawings. Bibliography and index. Rust cloth lettered in silver. A very fine copy with slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Part I covers the currencies of Mexico, and Central and South America. Part II covers North America and includes California, the Northwest Coast, etc. One chapter covers North American Colonial currencies.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Between the Gates
Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1878 First edition. Presentation inscription, SIGNED and dated by the author (Aug. 16, 1878). Inscription, signature and date repeated on rear endpaper. Pp. 292, [8]. 12mo. Frontispiece, text illustrations. Black-stamped green cloth; gilt-lettered spine. Light wear to spine ends and corners, name in ink on inner cover. A very good copy. Account of the author's trip to California, including San Francisco, Yosemite, and Los Angeles. [Cowan: p.630; Rocq: 12436].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Eldorado; or, Adventures in the Path of Empire, comprising a Voyage to California, via Panama; life in San Francisco and Monterey; pictures of the Gold Region, and experiences of Mexican Travel
New York: George P. Putnam, 1850 2 volumes. First edition, first issue with the list of plates in volume 2 giving the plate "Mazatlan" at page 8 rather than page 80, and with the 23 leaves of publisher's advertisements (advertisement leaves uncut). Pp. 3 leaves, [vii]-xii, 251 + 1 leaf, [1]-3, [1], [1 leaf], [5]-247, [248] blank, 23 numbered leaves of advertisements. 8 full-page tinted lithographs. Original blind and gilt-stamped green cloth. Very slight wear to corners and head of spines, lig... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,750.00
Aircraft 'Sixtynine
New York: Arco Publishing, Inc., 1968 First edition. Illustrated throughout with photographs in both black & white and color. 1/2 inch tear to upper front edge, upper front corner chipped. A very good copy. An overview of modern military jet use.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
William Henry Seward: Lincoln's Right Hand
New York: HarperCollins, 1991 First edition. Cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettering to spine. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
The Gold Digger's Song Book, Containing the Most Popular, Humorous & Sentimental Songs. Composed by M. Taylor
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1975 Limited to 400 copies printed by The Cranium Press. Reprint of the 1856 edition. Pp. [6], xii, [4], 34. Text illustrations, bibliography. Leather-backed decorated boards, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine, uncut copy with printed dust jacket (jacket discolored from leather spine, as usual). Collection of songs as sung throughout California by Taylor's troupe. The introduction is by Sister Mary Dominic Ray, the founder and director of the American Music Res... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Breach: Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981 First edition. 254pp. 8 color plates, one drawing. Cloth-backed boards. Owner's neat ink inscription on flyleaf, else fine with pictorial dust jacket. The story of an attempt on the icicle route on Kilimanjaro's Breach Wall, and subsequent rescue, . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Two Roads to Guadalupe
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1964 First edition. 4, 428pp. Map ends, bibliography. Two tone black and tan cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. An historical novel about the Mexican War by the Pulitzer prize-winning author of The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters. The Shelby brothers, one 14 years old, run away from home to enlist in the U.S. Army of 1846.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
California Life Illustrated
New York: Carlton & Porter, 1861 Twenty-first thousand. 348pp. + 4 pages of advertising. Sixteen engravings. Very minor damp stain along extreme upper edge of pages through most of the book. Minimal foxing throughout. Original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Covers rubbed. A very good copy. An excellent account of life just after the Gold Rush. Includes quite a bit on missionary life, as well as sections on social life, hospitals, life among the miners, the extent and resources of Ca... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Good War. An Oral History of World War Two
New York: Pantheon Books, 1984 First edition. Light rubbing to edges of dust jacket, else fine. Oral histories of World War II.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
Flowers on an Iron Tree: Five Cities of China
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1975 First edition. Black & white illustrations, map endpapers. Purple cloth, lettered in silver. A fine copy in dust jacket. Jacket is lightly soiled, faded at spine and has a small teare at the head of spine. A chronicle of China's urban development.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (9)
With photos (2)

