Authors starting with T from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
The annales of Cornelius Tacitus. The description of St. Germanie. (bound with) The end of Nero and beginning of Galba
Historiated woodcut chapter initials and a full page engraving in the second work. Contemporary calf, re-backed and re-cornered, with portions of the original spine laid down; some minor marginal dampstains and light soiling, but generally an excellent copy with contemporary inscriptions to title. From the library of Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate as well as the armorial bookplate of Thomas Merriman. Third edition in English of both books, the first part of the Annales translated by Richard Green... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
History of English literature
Translated from the French by H. Van Laun. Half brown morocco and marbled boards, slight wear at the joints, but generally and excellent set. From the library of Louis E. Goodman. Taine (1828-93) "is best known for his theory is a product of le race, le milieu et le moment", a proposition that places him squarely in the positivist camp of Auguste Comte and other nineteenth century French thinkers" (see O'Rourke, French Theory and Criticism, 1906). His is the best known analysis... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Moving pictures how they are made and worked
With frontispiece photo and numerous text photographs and illustrations. Original cloth, silver lettering on front cover and spine (some rubbing). Light marginal foxing, heavier on a few leaves, otherwise excellent. Ownership inscription by Robert Sibley. First edition of this engaging early study on motion pictures and cinematography. Talbot was a British writer who wrote extensively on science and engineering, though he had a special interest in film. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A history of the campaigns of 1780 and 1781, in the Southern Provinces of North America
With 5 folding maps, all with touches of hand colouring for coding routes and armies. Original boards, rebacked; title page trimmed about ? inch along top blank margin, occasional light browning, but generally an excellent copy. First edition of the authors account of his exploits during the Southern campaigns in the American Revolution, especially important for the many documents included that cannot be located elsewhere (see Church, 1224). Tarleton (1754-1833), also known as "Bloody Ban" and &qu... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
Quesiti et inventioni diverse
Engraved frontispiece portrait, numerous text illustrations. Later vellum with gilt-tooled border, morocco spine labels; a few leaves cropped without loss of any letters, occasional light spotting on a few leaves, otherwise an excellent, clean copy. First edition of Tartaglias important work on the mathematics of warfare, in which he presents his independently discovered solution to cubic equations. The text is divided into nine books, with the first eight covering ballistics, gunpowder, infantry... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$14,000.00
The sagacity and morality of plants
Coloured frontispiece and 100 illustrations. Original cloth, uncut. First edition of a marvelous parable of the plant world. The book manages to explain the complex workings of vegetable life in layman's terms by presenting sound botanical observations and scientific background in a charming and vivid style. The work includes tales that illustrate heredity, natural selection, and adaptation, important in a period marked by feverish debate over Darwinian theories.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
L'apologétique et les prescriptions de tertullien. Nouvelle edition
Woodcut headpieces. Contemporary calf, front hinge cracked, spine gilt. Small book label of Universit. Cath. Hibern. An excellent copy. Scarce edition of Tertullian's work on early church history and apologetics by de Gourcy (1719-1805). ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Christopher Columbus; his Life, His Work, His Remains. as Revealed by Original Printed and Manuscript Records together with an Essay on Peter Martyr of Anghera and Bartholome' de la Casas, the First Historians of America
Illustrated. Green cloth titled in gilt on spines, gray end-papers, top edge gilt. Ex-libris with usual markings, spines sunned, extremities rubbed, otherwise very good. Though these were originally published by Putnam this set has an Arthur H. Clark label affixed over the original imprint. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
A reply to Mr. Charles Ingersoll's "Letter to a friend in a slave state."
Original printed front wrapper. The reply to Ingersoll's plea to the North for a compromise in order to gain peace. Thayer urges no compromise, supporting the Union on constitutional and other grounds. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., LL.D., F.R.S. 1829-1914. Memorial addresses and resolutions
Frontispiece. Purple cloth, silver lettering to upper cover and spine; top edges silver, others uncut. From the library of Alfred Heacock Whittaker, with his bookplate. First edition of this tribute to Weir Mitchell at a special meeting of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Includes speeches by several of the former presidents of the College, including Dr. James Cornelius Wilson as well as one by Mitchells cousin and friend Owen Wister.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
L’art de nager, demontré par figures. Avec des avis pour se baigner utilement
Both blanks present. With 35 full-page plates. Tree skin calf binding, gilt spine, edges stained red; corners slightly rubbed. An excellent copy. First edition of this extremely scarce treatise on swimming, considered one of the earliest books on the subject. In the introduction, the author notes only two earlier works known to him, Digby's De arte natandi (1587) and Nicholas Wynman's dialogue, Colymbetes (1538). Translated into English in 1699, Thévenot's manual became the standard eighteenth-century refe... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
The history of the French Revolution
With 41 engravings by William Greatbach. Finely bound by Riviere in full crimson calf, fillet borders, spines heavily gilt with revolutionary symbols in panels, leather labels, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. A magnificent set with the signature of Thomas Taylor on the half-title. Thiers (1797-1877) was a French statesman and historian. He was a prime minister under King Louis-Philippe of France. This title was the second of his two famous works on French history and is one of the standard texts on the... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
George Sand
With the addition of 52 portraits and engravings, plus an autograph letter by Regnier, the French actor, to Charles Matthews, plus a letter by Gambetta and translation of a letter by Meyerbeer. Dark blue morocco, signature on fly-leaf. First edition of this eminent women series, a common book, but a fascinating copy. The art and engravings are superb. No other copy has been located.George Sand (1804-76) was the pen name of Amantine Aurore Lucile Dupin, one of the most famous French woman prose wri... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Penelve; or Among the Quakers. An American story
including 2 pages publishers advertisements. With frontispiece and 4 plates. Original green illustrated publishers cloth, lightly worn. First edition (joint English and American imprint). The story of an agnostic from New York who converts to the Quaker faith. Thomas (1854-1904) was an American physician who practiced in Baltimore. He was also the author of several historical works on Quakers as well as a work of poetry entitled Echoes and Pictures. BMC, XXV, 834... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Cantor lectures on dynamo-electric machinery
First 2 leaves detached. Double columns. Text illustrations and engravings. First edition of a series of lectures, delivered before the Society of Arts in December, 1882, which became the basis for the author's famous work on dynamo-electric machinery.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Walden; or, life in the woods
Map of Walden Pond facing page 307. A couple of leaves in the back are misbound, but appear to have been done so at the time the book was originally bound. Original brown cloth stamped in blind with gilt lettering on spine, expertly rebacked; interior with minor spotting, but overall an excellent copy. First edition of an American classic, one of two thousand copies of the first printing. Originally written in a journal before they were made into a book, the entries date from 1839 and extend to within a few... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12,500.00
De bello peloponnesiaco libri octo: ex optimis editionibus expressi
A prize binding of full green morocco, gilt supra-libros stamped onto front cover, "Sixth Form. Private Study" in gilt on back cover, gilt spine (worn). A fore-edge painting of the Temple of Jupiter on the Acropolis. Some minor spotting. Signatures of Albert Norman Pritchard, 1849, and George Hutchins, 1930. Later edition. Nineteenth-century edition of a classic work, with a prize binding and fore-edge painting. The text is in Greek, supplemented by the preface and index in English. Thucydides'... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The plague of Athens, which hapened in the second year of the peloponnesian war
Modern binding with calf spine and marbled paper over boards; paper trimmed. Later edition (first printed in 1659) of this English version by Sprat, based on the original translation by Thomas Hobbes. Poetic descriptions, some in graphic detail, of the ca. 430 BCE plague.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The poems of Frank O. Ticknor, M.D., with an introductory notice of the author by Paul H. Hayne
Original blue beveled publishers cloth, a few small spots to covers, some light wear to head and foot of spine; very occasional faint spotting. Inscription to fly-leaf. First edition of this posthumously published collection of patriotic poems, many commemorating the Southern heroes of the Civil War. Titles include The Virginians of the valley; The battle ballad; and The Grays at home, as well as his most famous poem, Little Giffen. An introduction was written by the southern poet Paul Hamilton Hayne... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Lettre a Monsieur Hirzel . . . sur quelques critiques de M. De Haen. (b/w) Lettre a Monsieur De Haen. . . en reponse a ses questions sur l'inoculation. (b/w) Lettre a Monsieur Zimmerman . . . sur l'epidemie courante. (b/w) Seconde lettre a Monsieur Zimmerman . . . sur l'epidemie de 1766
Four volumes in one. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards. Four of Tissot's famous letters detailing his observations on the existing medical practices of the day. These noteworthy discussions include insights into contemporary epidemics and their diseases, as well as the efficacy of inoculation, a major concern of Tissot and his colleagues. The first letter, originally published in 1761, discusses medical issues in response to concerns raised by a Viennese doctor, M. de Haen. The second letter, f... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (1)

