Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3514
Sort by:

 
The Great Rebellion: A History of the Civil War in the United States in Two Volumes
HEADLEY, J.T
The Great Rebellion: A History of the Civil War in the United States in Two Volumes
Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Company. 1873/1866. Two volumes, mixed editions. Vol. I later printing, Vol. II first edition. 506pp. 702pp. Gray cloth with paper spine labels. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with steel engravings. Spine labels dulled, thus near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
T.S. Eliot: Nobel Prize Winner for Literature 1948, A Symposium
(ELIOT, T.S., Conrad Aiken, W.H. Auden, Lawrence Durrell, Wyndham Lewis, Marianne Moore)
T.S. Eliot: Nobel Prize Winner for Literature 1948, A Symposium
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. (1949). First. First American edition. Compiled by Richard March and Tambimuttu. Near fine with offsetting on the end papers, a newspaper article tipped to the front fly and previous owner's inscription in near fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
MacArthur's Jungle Wars: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
TAAFFE, Stephen R
MacArthur's Jungle Wars: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
(Lawrence, Kansas): University Press of Kansas. (1998). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Contains four folded maps laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Pissarro
TABARANT, A
Pissarro
New York: Dodd, Mead. 1925. First. First edition. Very good with some wear along the spine, light soiling on the boards, rear endpaper has been removed, a small tape shadow on the front endpaper, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Flower Arranging for the American Home
TABER, Gladys and KISTNER, Ruth
Flower Arranging for the American Home
Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith. (1947). First. First edition. Nine of 14 plates removed and highlighting to two pages, thus good only in a very good dustwrapper with a few tears and light chipping and wear to the spinal extremities. Warmly inscribed by Ruth Kistner. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Stillmeadow Road
TABER, Gladys
The Stillmeadow Road
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1962). Second printing. Fine in near fine dustwrapper but for a small chip at the base of the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Dario Serra: Poudre De Crayon
TABEt, Paul
Dario Serra: Poudre De Crayon
Bruxelles: Maurice Keitelman Gallery. 1990. First. First edition. Quarto. Fine in wrappers and fine dustwrapper. Art monograph. Laid in is the pamphlet Dario Serra Conversation avec Maurice Keitleman. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A WREATH FOR EUROPA
TABORI, PAUL
A WREATH FOR EUROPA
New York: IVES WASHBURN, INC.. 1942. First. First American edition. Very good in a good, price clipped, dustwrapper with a faded spine and a tear and fold at the top of the rear panel near the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Art of Folly
TABORI, Paul
The Art of Folly
Philadelphia: Chilton. (1961). First. First edition. Very good hardcover with edgewear, lightly faded spine, corners bumped, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
C. Cornelii Taciti Quae Exstant
TACITUS, Cornelius (Marcus Zuerius Boxhorn)
C. Cornelii Taciti Quae Exstant
Amstelodami: Joannem Janssonium. 1661. Editio nova et auctior. 12mo. [6], 615, 68pp., with an added engraved title. Small contemporary inscription in Latin. Contemporary full polished calf. Light cracking to the spine, about near fine. A finely printed and well-preserved edition of Tacitus, edited by the noted Dutch scholar and linguist Marcus Zuerius van Boxhorn. Scarce in the trade. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
Japanese Recipes
TADA, Tatsuji
Japanese Recipes
New York: Japan Society. (no date-circa1961). Second edition. Revised. Stapled wrappers. 20pp. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Otto Rank: A Biographical Study Based on Notebooks, Letters, Collected Writings, Therapeutic Achievements and Personal Associations
TAFT, Jessie
Otto Rank: A Biographical Study Based on Notebooks, Letters, Collected Writings, Therapeutic Achievements and Personal Associations
New York: The Julian Press, Inc.. 1958. First. First edition. Slightly cocked else fine in very good dustwrapper with some tears around the extremities and tidemarks on the underside. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Photography and the American Scene: A Social History, 1839-1889
TAFT, Robert
Photography and the American Scene: A Social History, 1839-1889
New York: Dover Publications. 1964. Reprint of the 1938 edition. Trade paperback. Very good in pictorial wrappers with an ink notation on the copyright page. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850~1900
TAFT, Robert
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850~1900
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1953). Reissue. Near fine with a tiny bump to the bottom corner of the front board, in a near fine dustwrapper with a sticker shadow on the front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Artists And Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
TAFT, Robert
Artists And Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
New York: Bonanza. (1953). Reprint. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850~1900
TAFT, Robert
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850~1900
Princeton: Princeton University Press. (1982). First Princeton paperback printing. Illustrations. front wrap a bit bent, ownership sticker on the front free endpaper, else a near fine copy in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
May Days: An Anthology of Verse from Masses-Liberator
TAGGARD, Genevieve
May Days: An Anthology of Verse from Masses-Liberator
New York: Boni & Liveright. 1925. First. First edition. Illustrated by J.J. Lankes. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Verse by Max Eastman, John Reed, E.E. Cummings, Claude McKay, C.E.S. Wood, Louis Ginsberg (father of Allen), Arturo Giovannitti, Louise Bogan, Charles Ashleigh, Elsa Gidlow, Floyd Dell, Ralph Chaplin, Michael Gold, Harry Kemp, Gelett Burgess, and others. A beautiful copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Monologue for Mothers (Aside)
TAGGARD, Genevieve
Monologue for Mothers (Aside)
New York: Random House. 1929. First. First edition. Front wrap slightly creased, thus near fine in sewn wrappers. One of 475 copies printed as part of the Poetry Quartos series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Collected Poems 1918-1938
TAGGARD, Genevieve
Collected Poems 1918-1938
New York: Harper and Brothers. 1938. First. First edition. A trifle worn, near fine lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Poetry: A Magazine of Verse November 1938
(TAGGART, Genevieve)
Poetry: A Magazine of Verse November 1938
Chicago: Poetry. 1938. Vol. LIII, no. II. Fine in very good wrappers with some discoloration. This issue features poems by Genevieve Taggart and Walter Benton, and a review of Frederic Prokosch's Spectre over Europe. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3514
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (574)
Paperback (135)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2515)
With dust jacket (2604)
Signed (281)
With photos (3504)