Authors starting with T from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 455
Joseph Had A Little Overcoat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670878553 . A charming First illustrated Edition/First Printing, originally published by Random House in 1977, in pictorial boards and endpapers in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED and dated 2/24/00 by author Simms Taback directly on the dedication/copyright page. A beautiful presentation; Joseph's overcoat was full of holes, just like Taback's book, the winner of the... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Joseph Had A Little Overcoat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670878553 . A charming First illustrated Edition/First Printing, originally published by Random House in 1977, in pictorial boards and endpapers in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Joseph's overcoat was full of holes, just like Taback's book, the winner of the Caldecott Medal Award in 2000. As the pages are turned, cut-out holes show what Joseph will make out of his clothing until, he has not... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
Joseph Had A Little Overcoat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670878553 . First illustrated Edition/First Printing, originally published by Random House in 1977, in pictorial boards and endpapers in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with closed tear to front panel ; Joseph's overcoat was full of holes, just like Taback's book, the winner of the Caldecott Medal Award in 2000. As the pages are turned, cut-out holes show what Joseph will make out of his... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Apprentice to Genius: Years with Frank Lloyd Wright - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0070628157 . First Edition. First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike, slightly yellowed and edge-worn dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed "for a newly found enjoyable friend" by author Edgar Tafel directly on the front end page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
The Wildlife Companion - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Robson Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 1861057709 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Iron Cages: Race And Culture In Nineteenth-Century America - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394483103 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Deadly Gambits - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394536371 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, sunning to edges, in alike, slightly soiled dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; The Reagan Administration and the stalemate in nuclear arms control. A ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Unto the Sons - 1st Trade Edition
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. Signed Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679410341 . A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing (preceded only by a private publication of the Franklin Library) , SIGNED by AUTHOR Gay Talese on the first free end paper; At long last, Gay Talese, one of America's greatest living authors, employs his prodigious storytelling gifts to tell the saga of his own family's emigration to America from Italy in the years... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Unto the Sons - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679410341 . A very handsome unread First Edition/First Print (preceded only by a private publication of the Franklin Library) , SIGNED by author Gay Talese directly on the second flyleaf. Some bumping to corners and spine; slight soiling of page edges; otherwise Fine condition; At long last, Gay Talese, one of America's greatest living authors, employs his prodigious storytelling ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Unto the Sons - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition and true First Edition/First Printing (preceding the trade edition.) SIGNED by author Gay Talese. This book has never been read and is in Fine condition; Storyteller Gay Talese tells the saga of his own family's emigration to America from Italy in the years preceding World War II. Ultimately his is the story of all immigrant families and the hope and sacrifice ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
Unto the Sons - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0679410341 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Preceded only by a private publication of the Franklin Library. Beautifully bound in gilt-stamped burgundy cloth. SIGNED by author Gay Talese directly on the title page; At long last, Gay Talese, one of America's greatest living authors, employs his prodigious storytelling gifts to tell the sag... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Unto the Sons - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0679410341 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Preceded only by a private publication of the Franklin Library. Beautifully bound in gilt-stamped burgundy cloth. SIGNED by author Gay Talese on the front flyleaf; At long last, Gay Talese, one of America's greatest living authors, employs his prodigious storytelling gifts to tell the saga of his own fami... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Unto the Sons - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0679410341 . First Trade Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bumped corners and soiled edges in alike dust-jacket with edge wear and chip to upper front panel along spine. Preceded by a privately printed signed first edition from the Franklin Library . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Island of the White Cow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Atheneum. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0233978852 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Camelback Falls - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Thomas Dunne Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312304048 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Jon Talton directly on the title page; David Mapstone Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Dry Heat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Thomas Dunne Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312333854 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Jon Talton directly on the title page; David Mapstone Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Opposite Of Fate - Signed Lettered Edition
Tualatin, OR: Norwood Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2002. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. An impeccable specially bound first edition in As New condition, limited to two hundred numbered copies, twenty-six lettered copies, and seventy-four presentations copies SIGNED by the author, Amy Tan. This is a "P" lettered copy of 26; With the same spirit and humor that characterize Amy Tan's novels, she now shares her insight into her own life and how she escaped the curses of her past to ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$290.00
Opposite Of Fate - Signed Numbered Edition
Tualatin, OR: Norwood Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2002. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. An impeccable specially bound first edition in As New condition, limited to two hundred numbered copies, twenty-six lettered copies, and seventy-four presentations copies SIGNED by the author, Amy Tan. This is a numbered copy of 200; With the same spirit and humor that characterize Amy Tan's novels, she now shares her insight into her own life and how she escaped the curses of her past to make a future... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Saving Fish From Drowning - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by author Amy Tan. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Amy Tan's tale of eleven Americans, on an art expedition into the southern Shan state of Burma. On Christmas-morning they leave their resort and disappear. As they find themselves deep in the jungle, they encounter a tribe... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Saving Fish From Drowning - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399153012 . A very beautiful First Trade Edition/First Printing (only preceded by a privately published Easton Press edition) in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by Amy Tan on the title page; Amy Tan's tale of eleven Americans, on an art expedition into the southern Shan state of Burma. On Christmas-morning they leave their resort and disappear. As... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (446)Fine or New (242)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (435)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (411)With dust jacket (389)
Signed (140)
With photos (269)

