Authors starting with T from Joseph The Provider / Books
Bookseller inventory : Joseph The Provider / Books (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Joseph The Provider / Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 46
IN CONSTANT FLIGHT: Stories
New York:: Knopf,, 1983.. First edition of the author's first book, a short story collection. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Six of these stories were first published in The New Yorker. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$25.00
IN CONSTANT FLIGHT: Stories
New York:: Knopf,, 1983.. First edition of the author's first book, a short story collection. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Signed by Tallent on the title page. Six of these stories were first published in The New Yorker. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$40.00
THE KITCHEN GOD'S WIFE
New York:: Putnam's,, [1991].. First edition of the author's second book. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy in a fine dust jacket, almost like new.. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$25.00
THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES
New York:: Putnam's,, [1995].. First edition of the author's third novel. Hardcover. Fine in publisher's slipcase, as issued. Small 4to. One of 175 numbered, specially bound copies signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$175.00
THE SECRET HISTORY
New York:: Knopf,, 1992.. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, printed acetate dust jacket (as issued). Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00
A LONG FOURTH And Other Stories
New York:: Harcourt, Brace,, [1948].. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Tiny tape ghosts (1/4") on endpapers and jacket edges and with some faint evidence of erasure on front free endpaper, still a tight, very good to near-fine copy in an unusually fine and fresh dust jacket (with some slight sunning at the spine as usual). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$300.00
A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS
New York:: Knopf,, 1986.. First edition. Hardcover. A very fine copy in equally fine dust jacket, virtually as new. 8vo. Winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00
THE MOSQUITO COAST
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1982.. First edition. A fine, unread copy in a fine, bright dust jacket. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$40.00
DARCONVILLE'S CAT
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1981.. First edition, first issue (with leaf 483-4 integral). Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a short, closed tear on the back panel. Small 4to. The author intended for page 483 to be entirely black and was unhappy to discover that the printers had substituted a checkerboard pattern (which is easier to print). The later issue has an all black page (which looks rather gray actually) tipped in but in this first issue the patterned page is integral. This literary tour de ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$200.00
THE GREAT WHEADLE TRAGEDY
Boston:: Godine,, [1975].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated by Stan Washburn. A macabre tale of the circus. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00
MASTER SNICKUP'S CLOAK
Limpsfield:: Paper Tiger,, [1979].. First edition, preceding American publication. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket that is not price-clipped. 4to. Illustrated with drawings by Brian Froud. This copy is signed by Theroux. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$200.00
THE PRIMARY COLORS
New York:: Henry Holt,, [1994].. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$25.00
ARARAT
London:: Gollancz,, 1983.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. This novel followed immediately after the author's highly praised White Hotel. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$25.00
DOWN THESE MEAN STREETS
New York:: Knopf,, 1967.. First edition of the author's first book, an autobiography of his youth in Spanish Harlem. Hardcover. A fine copy in a crisp, clean dust jacket with some slight sunning and a couple of faint spots on the spine. An attractive copy of a minority autobiography that, like Eldridge Cleaver's Soul On Ice, made a big impact in the racially troubled late Sixties. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00
THE BUSBY BERKELEY BOOK
New York:: New York Graphic Society,, [1973].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 4to. With a foreword by Ruby Keeler. A fully illustrated compilation of Berkeley's films that documents his rococo visual ornamentations. Laid into this copy is a 1932 petty cash voucher signed by Berkeley, in the amount of $41.67 constituting an advance-on-salary. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$450.00
SANTA BARBARA COUNTY: California's Wonderful Corner
Santa Barbara:: Sandollar Press,, [1975].. First edition, second printing. Pictorial wrappers. A pristine, unread copy -- virtually like new. 8vo. Illustrated with drawings and with a fold-out map at the back. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$20.00
DREAMS OF LEAVING
London:: Bloomsbury,, [1987].. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Erasure at corner of flyleaf, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. An unusual novel that posits an isolated English village that no one has ever left, except for a baby named Moses Highness who was floated down the river to the great world outside. But what happens when Moses begins looking into his origin. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00
FIRST BODY
Boston:: Houghton, Mifflin,, 1997.. First edition of the author's second short story collection. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Thon on a tipped-in page. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$60.00
METEORS IN AUGUST
New York:: Random House,, [1990].. First edition of the Montana author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Signed by Thon on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$125.00
METEORS IN AUGUST
New York:: Random House,, [1990].. First edition of the Montana author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (42)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (13)

