Authors starting with T from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with T) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 233
THE BOOK OF SYMBOLS OF CHURCH NEEDLEWORK
1846. Paperback. (CHURCH SYMBOLS) T., T. THE BOOK OF SYMBOLS OF CHURCH NEEDLEWORK. London: Wilks, (circa 1846). 4to. Printed wrappers. 28 colored plates. Rare church needlework pattern book. Printed in red and black with detailed layouts of the designs -- crosses, doves, stars, borders, etc. Last seventee plates stained in lower margin intruding into image of last seven plates. Wo with chipped edges to wrappers. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
DAS ENTFESSELTE THEATER
1927. TAIROFF, Alexander. DAS ENTFESSELTE THEATER. Potsdam: Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1927. 8vo. Boards. Frontispiece, (xiv), 112 pag 11 plates. Second edition. First published in Russian (1921), this is Tairoff's famous treatise on the unchained theater. Tairoff, a leading Moscow theater director, gives his opinions on the current state of Russian theater and expresses support for th work and theories of Gordon Craig. Covers lightly rubbed, and sunned, extremities of spine and tips slightly worn, some pen... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$385.00
PORCELAIN
1962. TAIT, Hugh. PORCELAIN. (New York): Marboro Books, (1962). 4to. Cloth. 44 pages, 55 plates. First edition. Spine sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
HISTORIC CALIFORNIA IN BOOKPLATES
1936. TALBOT, Clare Ryan. HISTORIC CALIFORNIA IN BOOKPLATES. Los Angeles: Graphic Press, 1936. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, xv (i), 287 pages. First edition. With an introduction by Robert Ernest Cowan, Talbot's survey includes bookpla of Stanford University, University of California, bookplate societies, and private individuals; with several tipped-in bookplates, including one belong to Talbot. Light wear along spine and tips, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
UN SAINT PARMI LES SAUVAGES
1939. Paperback. TALBOT, Francis. UN SAINT PARMI LES SAUVAGES. Paris: Editions Spes, (1939.) 8vo. Cloth with original wrappers bound-in. Fi edition. Biography of Isaac Jogues, the seventeenth century explorer of America and Canada. Label on spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
CATALOGO DE MOSAICA
1915. (TRADE CATALOGUE) TALLERI, EUGENIO, Y COMPANIA. CATALOGO DE MOSAICA. Milan: E. Bernardi, 1914-1915. 8vo. Decorated boards. (viii) pages, 88 pages chromolithographic plates. Scarce Mexican tile trade catalogue. OCLC only records two examples: one for 1906 and one for 1909 (at the University of Arizona), but none of this enlarg 1914-1915 edition. It is composed of five sections of different kinds of mai floor designs and borders. 88 superb chromolithographic plates of 160 different tile patterns an... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$2,200.00
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CANADIAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES
1960. TANGHE, Raymond. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CANADIAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES. Toronto: Bibliographical Society of Canada, 1960. 8vo. Cloth. First edition, thus. Printed in English and French on facing pages. Ex-library copy with usual markings. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
ROYALL TYLER
1967. TANSELLE, G. Thomas. ROYALL TYLER. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 2 pages. First edition. The first book length study of this eighteenth century American literary figu and Vermont Supreme Court Justice. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$55.00
GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF UNITED STATES IMPRINTS. Two Volumes
1971. TANSELLE, G. Thomas. GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF UNITED STATES IMPRINTS. Two Volumes. Cambridge; Harvard University Press, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. lxiv, 403; (iv), 404-1050 pages. First edition. Comprehensive annotated collection of lists of the primary bibliographical sources on early America. They are divided into subjects, provenance, and author lists; with supplements and indices. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
THE BUILDER'S PRACTICAL DIRECTORY. OR BUILDING FOR ALL CLASSES, bound
1855. TARBUCK, E.L. THE BUILDER'S PRACTICAL DIRECTORY OR, BUILDING FOR ALL CLASSES Leipzig and Dresden: A.H. Payne, (1855). 4to. Publisher's half- morocco. Frontispiece, engraved title leaf, iv, 264, (2) pages, 132 plates, 49 of whi are hand-colored. First edition. The text concentrates on a wide range of smaller homes, from laborer's cottag to villas, city row houses, and stores. Of particular interest are plans for converting freehold land into housing estates. The designs included estima... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$785.00
INDECENT PLEASURES
1975. TARG, William. INDECENT PLEASURES. New York: Macmillan, (1975). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (xvi), 428 pages, 16 plates. First edition. The colorful memoirs of William Targ who was the editor of Puzo's The Godfath illustrated. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
CARPENTRY & JOINERY
1878. TREDGOOD & TARN. CARPENTRY & JOINERY. London: Crosby Lockwood, 1878. 4to. Publisher's cloth. 12 pages, 35 plates, some of which are folding. Second edition. The Plate Volume only, used to accompany and illustrate Elementary Principles Carpentry, with a Treatise on Joinery. The plates are measured drawings. Rubber stamp on title page, spine and edges sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
THE FACTS ABOUT GEORGE WASHINGTON AS A FREEMASON
1931. TATSCH, J. Hugo. THE FACTS ABOUT GEORGE WASHINGTON AS A FREEMASON. New York: Macoy, 1931. 8vo. Cloth. Second edition. With a forward by Robert E. Coonz. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00
A HISTORY OF BRITISH CARPETS
1934. TATTERSALL, C.E.C. A HISTORY OF BRITISH CARPETS. Benfleet, Essex: F. Lewis, (1934). Folio. Cloth. Frontispiece, 182, (24) pag 116 plates, of which 54 in color. First edition. This is a comprehensive study from the sixteenth century to the twentieth. Nicely illustrated. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$200.00
PENN'S GREAT TOWN
1961. TATUM, George B. PENN'S GREAT TOWN. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1961). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 352 pages. Second edition. 250 years of Philadelphia architecture, as illustrated in prints and drawings is documented. This second edition was printed the same year as the first. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
LOUIS ROUND WILSON, LIBRARIAN AND ADMINISTRATOR
1967. TAUBER, Maurice F. LOUIS ROUND WILSON, LIBRARIAN AND ADMINISTRATOR. New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xx, 291 pages. First edition. Biography of the North Carolina librarian, founder of the American Library Association. Fine. Review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$8.00
RENAISSANCE GUIDES TO BOOKS
1945. TAYLOR, Archer. RENAISSANCE GUIDES TO BOOKS. Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1945. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 130 pages. First edition. "A inventory and some conclusions." Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
PAINTING IN ENGLAND, 1700-1850. Two volumes
1963. TAYLOR, Basil. PAINTING IN ENGLAND, 1700-1850. Two volumes. Richmond: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1963. Oblong 8vo. Cloth spine, board dust jacket. Frontispiece, 231 pages; frontispiece, 231, (1) pages. First edition. [Arntzen, M-286.] A two volume catalogue of a major exhibition of a great private collection of English paintings, drawings, and prints, 1700-1850. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
PAINTING IN ENGLAND, 1700-1850. Two volumes
1963. TAYLOR, Basil. PAINTING IN ENGLAND, 1700-1850. Two volumes. Richmond: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1963. Oblong 8vo. Cloth spine, board dust jacket. Frontispiece, 231 pages; frontispiece, 231, (1) pages. First edition. [Arntzen, M-286.] A two volume catalogue of a major exhibition of a great private collection of English paintings, drawings, and prints, 1700-1850. Duest jackets lightly chipped else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
FIFTY CENTURIES OF ART
1954. TAYLOR, Francis Henry. FIFTY CENTURIES OF ART. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. (viii), 184 pages. First edition. From early Egypt to modern times, with three hundred forty-two illustrations color. Extremities of covers lightly sunned and rubbed, else very good in wo dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$17.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (3)

