Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

 
Kisses
TABORI, Lena
N.p.: Citadel Press, 1991. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 127pp. Numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Fine/near fine. Tight, handsome first edition of this heavily pictorial celebration of famous film kisses. Inscribed and signed boldly by the author in blue ballpoint on an inner flyleaf: "Archie and Esther / Lena / December 1990 / With best as ever / for always / [heart shape]." ARCHIE LIEBERMAN (1926-2008) is a noted Chicago photographer and author of "Farm Boy.&... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Signature
TAFT, Charles P. (1897-1983)
This son of President Taft owned and edited the powerful Cincinnati Times-Star and was also one of the founders of the influential World Council of Churches. Signature and "With best regards," heavy stock 5" X 3" card, Cincinnati, OH, 1980 June 4. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Photograph Signed
TAFT, Martha Wheaton Bowers (1891-?), and TAFT, Robert, Jr. (1917-93)
Wife and "right hand man" of the influential Ohio senator (1889-1953) and son of President Taft, known as "Mr. Republican"; and the son of Martha and Robert Taft, Robert Jr. was also Ohio senator. PS, 8" X 10", n.p., n.y. [1955]. Very good. Handsome glossy print of reknowned Canadian photographer Yousuf Karsh's portrait of Robert Taft, signed on the white lower margin by Martha Taft and at upper left in a grey background area by Robert Jr., who adds "Wish Best Wishes.... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Appearance and Personality of Stephen A. Douglas
TAFT, Robert
Topeka: The Kansas Historical Quarterly, 1954. 8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. 26pp. Illustrations. Very good. Wrappers very slightly soiled. First separate printing -- an offprint of this article from the Spring 1954 "Kansas Historical Quarterly. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Typed Note Signed
TAFT, Robert A. (1889-1953)
Known as "Mr. Republican," this Ohio senator -- son of President William Howard Taft -- served from 1939 to 1953 and is best known for sponsoring the Taft-Hartley Labor Relations Act in 1947. Typed Note Signed, 1p, 8" X 10½", Washington, DC, 1947 April 10. Addressed to George W. Walberg. On "United States Senate" letterhead, Taft graciously transmits his signature (on this letter, not separate) for a collector. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Missouri Newspapers
TAFT, William H
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1964. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. x, 428pp. Good plus/very good. Some edgewear on cloth. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Photograph Signed
TAGLIAVINI, Ferruccio (1913-95)
Italian operatic singer who debuted in New York in 1947. PS [Abresch], 5" X 7", n.p., 1953 n.d. Very good. Lovely closeup portrait, boldly signed and dated at upper right in dark green. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Signature
TAJO, Italo (1915-93)
This Italian-born operatic bass starred in Italian filmed operas in the 1940s; he was chosen to replace Ezio Pinza in "South Pacific" on Broadway in 1956. Signature, dated 1983 November 25 by rubber stamp, on a heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Signature
TALBERT, Bill (1919-99)
Legendary American tennis doubles champion who won thirty-three national titles over six decades; director of the U.S. Open; elected to the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1967. Bold signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1980 January 3. Near fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Heart of a Jaguar
TALBERT, Marc
[New York]: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 197pp. Near fine/near fine. Small remainder slash on top page edges. Tight, clean first edition of this historical novel set in the ancient Maya villages. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Playing for Life: Billy Talbert's Story
TALBERT, William F
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1959. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 310pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket slightly edgeworn and a bit rubbed. A tight, clean, attractive second printing, signed large and bold by Talbert in blue ballpoint on the front flyleaf. Talbert (1919-99) was the legendary American tennis doubles champion who won thirty-three national titles over six decades, and later served as director of the U.S. Open; in 1967 he was elected to the International Tennis Hall of Fame. His ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
My People of the Plains
TALBOT, Ethelbert
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1906. 8vo. Green cloth. xi, 265pp. Top edges gilt, frontispiece, illustrations. Memoir of this Protestant bishop's eleven years in Wyoming and Idaho ministering to Indians and settlers. FLAKE 8569. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
My People of the Plains
TALBOT, Ethelbert
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. 8vo. Green cloth. x, 265pp (some uncut). Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Bookplate on front pastedown. First edition of this narrative written by a bishop ministering in the territories that are now Wyoming and Idaho. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Photograph Signed
TALBOT, Lyle (1902-96)
Popular character actor of the 1930s and early television. PS, 8" X 10", n.p., 1987. Fine. Glossy 1930s portrait, inscribed in green ink "With my good wishes. / Lyle Talbot / '87. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Signature
TALBOT, Lyle (1902-96)
Popular character actor of the 1930s and early television. Bold signature and date (1984 November 24) on a heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Signature / Unsigned Leaflet
TALBOT, Thomas (1818-86)
This Massachusetts politician was named acting governor (1874-75) when the current governor won a Senate election, but he lost the next election; in 1878 he was elected, serving until 1880. Bold signature in brown, heavy stock 3" X 2" card, n.p., n.y. Fine. Mounting traces on verso. Accompanied by an unsigned leaflet, "Veto of the Liquor License Bill," small 8vo (4 3/4" X 8"), 4pp, published by The Grand Division of Massachusetts in 1874. Very good. Minor mounting traces along... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Overreachers
TALESE, Gay
Illustrations by Stanislav Zagorski. New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 8vo. Black cloth spine and grey patterned paper over boards, dust jacket. 190pp. Line drawings. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition of Talese's second book. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A Story of St. John's Church: Henrico Parish -- in Virginia, 1607-1964
TALIAFERRO, Grace E
Richmond: Trevvett, Christian & Co., 1968. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 142pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Signature
TALIN, Nikita (1920-95)
This dancer with Ruth Page's Chicago Opera Ballet and the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo became director of the Harkness Ballet school in New York in 1978; noted teacher. Huge unusual signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1982 March 17. Realizing the illegibility of his highly-stylized script, Talin also prints his name at lower right. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
TALLEY, Marcia (editor)
New York: St. Martin's, 2001. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 258pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight and handsome first edition of this collaborative novel whose contributors include Nevada Barr, Faye Kellerman, Anne Perry and ten others -- one of which, J.D. Robb, inscribes and signs the title page huge and bold in black fineline: "Julie, / Cheers! / J.D. Robb," dating it in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (220)
$25-50 (125)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (271)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)
With dust jacket (197)
Signed (157)
With photos (3)