Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

 
Tom Brown's School-Days
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Hughes, Thomas (Preface by H.C. Brady)
Boston:: LeRoy Phillips,, 1920.. None indicated. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo Black cloth in the manner of Scribner's Illustrated Classics with color cover pastedown. Owner bookplate fep; some pages poorly opened causing edge chips. Endpapers lightly yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00

 
Quality Street
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Barrie, James M
London (no place named):: Hodder & Stoughton,, 1913 (n.d.).. First Edition thus. Quarto, 22 tipped in color plates. Lilac cloth decorated with light blue and gilt. Spine slightly darkened. Small tear at back of spine top. Some shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$165.00

 
Lonesome Boy
[TOPOLSKI, FELIKS]. Bontemps, Arna
New York:: Houghton-Mifflin,, 1955.. First Edition. Very slight shelf wear to book. Jacket is somewhat yellowed and is very slightly chipped at top and bottom of spine. A wonderful short story about a boy and his trumpet (and his grandfather) by one of the best mid-century African American writers. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$80.00

 
Tools to Manuage the Past: Research Priorities for Cultural Resources Management in the Southwest
Tainter, Joseph A. and R. H. Hamre (editors)
Fort Collins CO:: U.S. Forest Service,, 1988.. First edition. Softcover. Softcover quarto in illustrated wraps. Modest edge and extremity wear; previous owner name on cover. Proceedings and papers presented at a symposium held in Grand Canyon Arizona, May 2-6, 1988. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Masterpieces Selected from the Korin School: With Biographical Sketches of the Artists of the School and Some Critical Descriptions (Volumes I and II)
Tajima, Shiichi
Tokyo:: Shimbi Shoin,, 1903-1904.. First Edition. Hardcover. Two large folio volumes, about 17 inches tall, in illustrated off white cloth stamped in gilt and red, tied in the Japanese style with purple cord. All edges gilt. Each volume signed by the publisher, a limited edition of 1000 copies, these volumes numbered 523 and 530 respectively. About 20 pages of preliminary text in volume I along with a short biography of Korin Ogata. 61 numbered plates in the two volumes including woodcuts and colotype... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$1,850.00

 
Modern Midges: Tying and Fishing the World's Most Effective Patterns [Signed Association]
Takahashi, Rick; Hubka, Jerry
New Cumberland PA:: Headwater Books / Stackpole,, 2009.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in illustrated glossy paper covered boards with an enclosed spiral binding. 372 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE, EACH OF THEM PROVIDING A LAUDATORY ILLUSTRATED INSCRIPTION TO WORLD CLASS FLY DESIGNER AND TYER, SHANE STALCUP. An extensive selection of patterns along with informative text from a number of fly fishing writers. Inside... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00

 
Rim of the Pit: A Rogan Kincaid Story
Talbot, Hake
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1944.. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. 278 pages. An "Inner Sanctum Mystery", the author's second mystery. An uncommon book in very nice condition. The book has virtually no wear except for very minor corner bumps. A bookseller stamp in on rear pastedown, and the previous owner's name is on the verso of the front free endpaper. The jacket is clean and complete but with a tiny tear at top front s... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$225.00

 
Termiszet Ironja (Pencil of Nature)
Talbot, H. Fox
Budapest:: Hogyf Editio ,, 1994.. Reprint. Hardcover. Talbot's classic, Pencil of Nature, reproduced in Hungarian from the Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans edition of 1844. Hardback quarto in white cloth decorated in black and metallic red. Unpaginated with twenty four tissue guarded and captioned photographs and perhaps 30 pages of text. This celebrates the 150th anniversary of the publication of Talbot's work which contained the first photographs from negatives included in a book and whic... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$300.00

 
Wings for Peace: A Story of Cadet Frank Barton of the Air Force Academy
Talmadge, Marian; Iris Gilmore
New York:: Dodd Mead,, 1949.. First Edition. Hardcover. Small hardback octavo in blue cloth. 268 pages. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS with a personalized inscription. A continuation of the authors' "Wings of Tomorrow" following the activities of an Air Force Academy cadet at about the time of the building of the Academy in Colorado Springs. A clean, unmarked copy with minor toning to the text and very light wear to the extremities. The jacket is lightly edge worn but complete and clean. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
Wings of Tomorrow: The Adventures of a Cadet at the Air Force Academy
Talmadge, Marian; Iris Gilmore
New York:: Dodd Mead,, 1958.. Third Printing, 1960. Hardcover. Small hardback octavo in blue cloth. 270 pages. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS with a personalized inscription. The first of the authors' "Wings. . . " books (follwed by "Wings for Peace" following the activities of an Air Force Academy cadet at about the time of the building of the Academy in Colorado Springs. A clean, unmarked copy with minor toning to the text and very light wear to the extremities. The jacket is lightly... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$28.00

 
Pony Express Boy
Talmadge, Marian; Iris Gilmore
New York:: Dodd Mead,, 1956.. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Small hardback octavo in red cloth. 213 pages. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS (first names) with a personalized inscription. A midwest farmboy fulfills his dream to ride on the Pony Express. A clean, unmarked copy with minor toning to the text and very light wear to the extremities. The jacket is lightly edge worn with a few tiny edge tears, a small chip at head of spine (less than a half-inch square). ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00

 
Prehistoric Southwest Craft Arts
Tanner, Clara Lee
Tucson:: University of Arizona Press,, 1976.. First edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 12.25 inches (31 cm) tall, in gilt stamped brick red cloth. 226 pages illustrated by drawings and photographs, some in color. A scholarly look at design mot A nice copy with very light extremity wear and previous owner name on the front pastedown. The jacket is price clipped with very shallow chipping at the top front flap and at top rear panel adjacent to the fold; two tears of slightly more than an inch at top rear p... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00

 
Southwest Indian Craft Arts
Tanner, Clara Lee
Tucson:: University of Arizona Press,, 1968.. Second printing. Quarto in green cloth with silver stamped cover title on blue field. A clean copy with minor edge wear. The jacket is noticeably rubbed, but more seriously, it is torn in several places with clear tape repairs on the surface and tape reinforcement along the edges. The jacket is complete but for a couple of minor chips. A presentation note to previous owners on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Southwest Indian Craft Arts
Tanner, Clara Lee
Tucson:: University of Arizona Press,, 1968.. First edition. Quarto in green cloth with silver stamped cover title on blue field. A clean, spotless, copy with very light extremity wear. The jacket is noticeably but lightly rubbed with minor edge and extremity wear and a couple of tiny edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00

 
Back Door to War: The Roosevelt Foreign Policy 1933-1941
Tansill, Charles Callan
Chicago:: Henry Regnery Company,, 1952.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9 inches tall. 690 pages which includes an extensive bibliography and index. Jacket notes states "Based on an examination of the State Department confidential correspondence and the manuscript collections of the National Archives and the Library of Congress." Minor wear to the spine ends but clean, bright and sound inside. The jacket has shallow chipping at the edges of the jacket with light extremity wear and mil... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00

 
The Uncollected Writings of Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
Tarr, Rodger L.; Brent E. Kinser, editors
Gainesville FL:: University Press of Florida,, 2007.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo backed in sage green cloth, lighter green paper covered boards. 391 pages. This includes juvenilia, college writing, newspaper pieces and stories of life in Florida. A bright, crisp and unworn copy in a like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00

 
Freemasonry in the Thirteen Colonies
Tatsch, J. Hugo
New York:: Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply,, 1929.. Second edition. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gilt stamped brown cloth. 245 pages illustrated by two portraits and an engraved list. A rather dry history of the movement in colonial America. Generally, who, when, where. Nice copy with light wear to extremities and a little scratch to the front cover. The inside is unmarked, only slightly toned, with a hint of glue transfer at gutters. The dustjacket is barely worth mentioning: in four pieces,... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
Ein Jahrhundert Schweizer Kunst: Malerei und Plastik
Tavel, Hans Christoph von
Geneva:: Albert Skira,, 1969.. First Edition. Hardcover. Square quarto, about 11 inches tall, in white cloth stamped in gilt, publisher's plain acetate jacket. Presentation from Swiss Volksbank laid in. Text in German. Bottom edge and bottom of text block with light soiling. Books is otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket is undamaged. 100 tipped in plates of late 19th and early 20th century German art, from Impressionism, Expressionism, Abstract, etc. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
Casualty Roll for the Indian Mutiny, 1857-1859
Tavender, I.T
Polstead, Suffolk, UK:: J.B. Hayward & Son,, 1983.. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto, about 11. 75 inches (29.5 cm) tall, in red, white and gray wraps. 205 pages. Text just slightly toned. Upper corner with a modest bump; very light wear to edges. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00

 
Rails to Gold and Silver: The Northern Pacific's Lines to Montana's Mining Camps - Volume 1: 1883-1887
Taylor, Bill; Jan Taylor
Missoula MT:: Pictorial Histories Publishing ,, 1999.. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in maroon wraps. 148 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. A nice pictorial with informative text concerning eight shortline railroads branching from the Northern Pacific in Montana including the Helena & Jefferson County, the Helena, Boulder Valley & Butte, and the Missoula & Bitter Root Valley. A bright, clean, unmarked copy with a hint of wear to the tips. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (25)
With photos (1)