Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

 
Unto the Sons
Talese, Gay:
Unto the Sons
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1992. Fine in purple cloth covered boards with bold gilt stamped text on the spine and the same on the front board. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6 1/4" deep. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free end page. 635 pages including a bibliography, author's note and text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
The Louisiana Purchase
Tallant, Robert:
Sixth Printing by Random House, New York: 1952. Fine in light blue linen covered boards with red and brown text on the spine and front board. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1/4" closed tear to the upper edge of the spine and light rubbing to the folds to the flaps. The 24th volume in The Landmark Books series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
The Hundred Secret Senses
Tan, Amy:
First Edition by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1995. Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with decorated blind stamping on the front board and gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The author's third adult book of fiction following The Joy Luck Club and The Kitchen God's Wife. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy:
First Edition by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1991. Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with decorated stamping on the front board and copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Warmly signed and inscribed by the author ont he title page. The author's second adult book of fiction following The Joy Luck Club. This title was named a 1991 Booklist Editor's Choice award. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$22.05

 
While Lincoln Lay Dying A Facsimile Reproduction of the First Testimony Taken in Connection with the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln as Recorded by Corporal James Tanner
Tanner, James:
While Lincoln Lay Dying A Facsimile Reproduction of the First Testimony Taken in Connection with the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln as Recorded by Corporal James Tanner
First Edition by The Union League of Philadelphia, Philadelphia: 1968. Very good+ in 1/2 purple and dark blue cloth covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine and a gilt seal on the front board. The end sheets show modest foxing at the hinges due to a reaction with the glues used in binding and the cloth on the boards is slightly soiled. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" tall by 8 1/2" deep. Without a dust jacket (and it may not have ever had one). 13 printed pages of text followed by un-... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Murder at the Super Bowl
Tarkenton, Fran:
First Edition by William Morrow & Co., New York: 1986. Fine in black half cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping. In a near fine dust jacket with modest rubbing on the panels. Co-authored with Herb Resnicow. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.80

 
The Two Vanrevels
Tarkington, Booth:
First Edition by McClure, Phillips & Co., New York: 1902. Very good in textured green cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings to the spine and front board and stamped white decorations with a prior owner's stamp on the first free end paper. With a gilt top edge with two very short closed tears to the cloth at the heel of the spine. Overall, a very bright copy of this title. 351 pages followed by ten pages of ads. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$3.50

 
Stanley Vestal: Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray:
Stanley Vestal: Champion of the Old West
First Edition by The Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale, CA: 1973. Fine in pinkish cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket but with a price clipped jacket flap and lightly rubbed at the corners of the front panel. 299 pages with index and numerous black and white photos. The biography of Walter Stanley Campbell (better known as Stanley Vestal) who wrote 24 books on the old West. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Futurism
Taylor, Joshua C.:
First Edition by Museum of Modern Art, New York: 1961. Near fine in ivory colored cloth covered boards with gray text on the front board and spine and with light soiling on the spine. Without a dust jacket. 154 pages containing an index, text and photographs in both black and white and in color. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Tools Of The Trade The Art and Craft of Carpentry
Taylor, Jeff:
Tools Of The Trade The Art and Craft of Carpentry
First Edition by Chronicle Books, San Francisdo: (1996). Fine in printed cloth covered boards with white text on a black spine area. An octavo measuring 9" by 6 1/2". Without a dust jacket. 167 pages of text and illustrated with numerous color photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Two Roads to Guadalupe
Taylor, Robert L.:
Possible Reprint by Doubleday & Co, New York: 1964. Very Good, minor mildew stains on back cover. In a very good dust jacket modest wear at spine ends. A novel of the Mexican War during the mid-1840s. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.25

 
Winston Churchill
Taylor, Robert:
First Edition by Doubleday, New York: 1952. Fine In a near fine dust jacket with some light wear at ends of the spine area. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
Vessel of Wrath
Taylor, Robert L.:
First Edition by New American Library, New York: 1966. Near fine, an Advance Review Copy In a very good+ dust jacket 1" closed tear on bottom of face. With the publisher's review materials laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
Niagara
Taylor, Robert L.:
First Edition by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1980. Near Fine, owner's name on EP. In a very near fine dust jacket , small closed tear at top of spine, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00

 
History of Limington, Maine 1668-1900
Taylor, Robert L.:
History of Limington, Maine 1668-1900
First Edition by Self-published, Limington, Maine: 1975. Fine in light gray linen covered boards with gilt text on the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. 212 pages of text illustrated with photographs and maps. Contains a genealogy of the town's early settlers and bibliography. A clean, tight and bright copy with no markings, names or dates. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Understanding Flying
Taylor, Richard L.:
First Edition by Delacorte Press, New York: 1977. Fine in 1/4 light blue and black cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with hints of light wear at the lower corners of the spine area. 342 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with black and white photographs and with drawings by Paul C. Haynie. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Fair-Weather Flying
Taylor, Richard L.:
Third Printing by Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York: 1976. Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" In a fine unclipped dust jacket with hints of light wear at the lower corners of the spine area. 297 pages including an index glossary of weather terns and text. Illustrated with line drawings. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
A Conscious Stillness
Teale, Edwin W.:
First Edition by Harper & Row, New York: 1982. Near fine with remainder mark at top edges near spine. In a very good+ dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00

 
Audubon's Wildlife
Teale, Edwin W.:
First Editiion by Viking Press, New York: 1964. Near fine, owner's name on free EP In a very good dust jacket which has been price clipped and with very light tanning on the spine and with a rough 1" tear on the rear panel. One of the first efforts to combine the work of Audubon's birds and animals in one volume. The plates are reproductions of the original "elephant folios" providing vivid detail of each subject ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
Between Covers
Tebbel, John:
First Edition by Oxford University Press, New York: 1987. Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. "The rise and transformation of American Book Publishing." ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (6)
With photos (53)