Authors starting with T from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 436
Perepiska
1971. 2. Rashid al-Din Tabib. Perepiska. Moskva: Izd-vo "Nauka," 1971. Translated by A. I. Falina. errata slip (tipped in), 497p. Hardcover in original black binding. 22cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Pamiatniki pis'mennosti Vostoka, XVII. Russian text; English summary at pages 495-497 (and the unnumbered page following 497). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$48.00
Prehistoria de la costa del Peru
1977. Paperback. 2. [Inscribed by Author] Tabio, Ernesto E. Prehistoria de la costa del Peru. La Habana: Direccion de Publicaciones de la Academia de Ciencias de Cuba, (1977). ills, 268p. Softcover in original wrapper. 25cm. Very Good. INSCRIBED (by "Ernesto"). Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.00
Pen in Exile II: A Second Anthology of Exiled Writers
1956. Paperback. 3. Tabori, Paul, editor. The Pen in Exile: A Second Anthology. London: Published by the International P.E.N. Club Centre for Writers in Exile, 1956. 252p. Softcover (light blue wrapper). 22cm. Very Good. Most of the exiled writers were from various eastern European countries. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00
Hawaii Nei
1967. 2. Tabrah, Ruth M. Hawaii Nei. Chicago: Follett, (c. 1967). photos, ills, index, 320p. Cloth. dj. 23cm. Gift inscription. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED. A book about Hawaii's history and culture. Written for readers ages 10 and up. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Short Biographies of Some Ethiopian Artists
1991. Paperback. 3. Tadesse, Taye. [Andand yaltyopya sa'aliwoc, acer yaheywat tarik] = Short Biographies of Some Ethiopian Artists. Addis Ababa: Kuraz Publishing Agency, (1991). Revised edition. numerous black & white illustrations, 250p. Softcover. Oblong (30 x 21cm.). Some general scuffing and wear. Good. Title and text in Amharic and English. Consists of two parts: the first part (pages 1-64) was first published in 1984 and apparently revised for this edition; the second part (pages 65-250) w... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
Liturgy in Byzantium and Beyond
1995. 1. Taft, Robert F. Liturgy in Byzantium and Beyond. Aldershot: Variorum, 1995. index, oddly paginated (each article or section separately numbered). Hardcover in original light blue cloth. 23cm. Near Fine/No jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Address by William Howard Taft, Secretary of War of the United States
1907. 3. Taft, William Howard, president, U.S., 1857-1930. Address by William Howard Taft, Secretary of War of the United States, at the Inauguration of the Philippine Assembly, October 16, 1907. n.p.: n.d. 25p. Disbound. 20cm. No wrapper or title-page present. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Nahuat Myth and Social Structure
1983. Taggart, James M. Nahuat Myth and Social Structure. Austin: U of Texas, (c. 1983). 1st ed. ills, tables, index, x, 287p. Dark blue-green cloth. dj. 23cm. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Tadzhikskie govory bostandykskogo raiona uzbekskoi SSR
1959. 3. Tagirova, K. T. Tadzhikskie govory bostandykskogo raiona uzbekskoi SSR. Stalinabad: 1959. 149p. Cloth-backed boards. 26cm. Good. Russian text. 400 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Curse at Farewell
1924. 1. Tagore, Rabindranath. The Curse at Farewell. London: George G. Harrap, (c. 1924). 64p. Hardcover. dj. 18cm. Jacket slightly soiled. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Annotated Catalog of Ainu Material in the East Asian Institute of
1974. Paperback. 2. Taguchi, Kirsten Yumiko. An Annotated Catalog of Ainu Material in the East Asian Institute of Aarhus University. [Lund]: Studentlitteratur, (1974). index, 136p. Softcover. 23cm. Very Good. Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies Monograph Series, No. 20. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Lectures in Buddhism
1928. Tai Hsu, 1888-. Lectures in Buddhism. Paris: Printed by Imprimerie Union, 1928. ill, photo (portrait), 92, (1)p. Wrapper (quite fragile and nearly perished). 19cm. Text-pages browned. Fair. Mostly unopened. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Study of the Origin of the Japanese State
1917. 2. Takahashi, Seigo, 1891-. A Study of the Origin of the Japanese State. NY: 1917. 97p. Wrapper. 22cm. Very Good. Columbia University dissertation. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
Life of Shivaji Maharaj, Founder of the Maratha Empire
1921. 3. Takakhav, N. S. The Life of Shivaji Maharaj, Founder of the Maratha Empire, by N. S. Takakhav ... Adapted from the Original Marathi Work written by K. A. Keluskar.... Bombay: Printed at the Manoranjan Press and published by K. A. Keluskar, 1921. frontis, portrait, 643p. plus (1)p. errata and 2p. press reviews of this book. Hardcover in original cloth. 21cm. Moderate soiling and wear. "Presented by Shivaji Literary Memorial Committee, Bombay, India" stamped in purple on title-page; bro... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Ainu of Northern Japan: A Study in Conquest
1960. Takakura, Shinichiro, 1902-. The Ainu of Northern Japan: A Study in Conquest and Acculturation. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1960. Translated by John A. Harrison. frontis (map), maps (in text), 88p. wrapper (minor wear). 30cm. Name on endpaper. Text double-columned. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society. New Series - Vol. 50, Part 4, 1960. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Japanese Fine Art
1931. 3. Taki, Sei-ichi,. Japanese Fine Art. Tokyo: Fuzambo, 1931. Translated by K. Takahashi. photos, xi, 163p. Hardcover (blue cloth). 23cm. Moderate general wear. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Paper Knife
1988. 1. Talbert, Marc. The Paper Knife. NY: Dial Books for Young Readers, (c. 1988). 1sr ed. Hardcover. dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00
Double or Nothing
1990. 1. Talbert, Marc. Double or Nothing. NY: Dial Books for Young Readers, (c. 1990). 1st edition. Hardcover. dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00
Musical Bride
1962. 3. *Talbot, David Abner. The Musical Bride. NY: Vantage Press, (c. 1962). 1st ed. 249p. Hardcover. dj. 21cm. Text browned (high acid paper). Corners of jacket rubbed. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed. A novel set in Ethiopia, where Talbot lived for several years. African American author. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
National Perceptions & Cultural Identities: The Hidden Infrastructure
1977. Paperback. 3. National Perceptions and Cultural Identities: The Hidden Infrastructure of the Petroleum Confrontation. Hanover, New Hampshire: American Universities Field Staff, (1977). 55p. Softcover. 30cm. Cover wrinkled. Coffee-stains on a few text leaves. Good. Edited by Phillips Talbot. Includes four papers by participants in a symposium held at the Center for Mediterranean Studies in Rome in November 1975. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)Paperback (100)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)With dust jacket (284)
Signed (14)

