Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with T from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

 
Kimono A Pictorial Story of the Kimono
Takasawa, Keiichi
Japan: Japan Travel Bureau, 1948. First edition. A 40 pp pictorial on the Japanese kimono. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Very good overall condition in ribbon tied wrappers. This copy SIGNED by Takasawa and scarce thus. Prior owner inscription to front endpaper. Some light staining to front cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Roadkill
Talen, William
New Hampshire: Self Published, 1974. First edition of this scarce book of poems by Talen who would become known later in his life as the Reverend Billy. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Three Essays On Creeley (Robert)
Tallmen, Warren
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1973. Very good first edition in decorated stapled wrappers. Essays on the poetry of Robert Creeley.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Death At Charity's Point
Tapply, William G
New York: Walker and Company, 1984. Lovely fine first edition of his first book, a mystery set in Boston. Signed. Collector's copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
The Magnificent Ambersons
Tarkington, Booth
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1918. First edition. Novel that was the source for the film of the same name starring Orson Welles. Binding lightly shaken else a very good example. No dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
Marks of Asha
Idell (Aya Tarlow)
No Place: Press Baza, 1963. First edition in stapled wrappers, one of 500 copies. A slender volume of poetry from the L.A. beat scene of the 1960's. This copy INSCRIBED by the author on inside front cover. Idell wrote within the circle of artists including Michael McClure, Wallace Berman, David Meltzer and company who were flourishing at the time. See Semina Culture page 279 for a photo of this book. Staples a bit rusty else a near fine copy. Uncommon, particularly signed.. Signed by Author. First Edit... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$275.00

 
Constant Defender
Tate, James
New York: Ecco Press, 1983. Fine first edition in fine price intact dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Apology For Eating Geoffrey Movius' Hyacinth
Tate, James
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1972. Number 71 of 100 SIGNED copies of this diminuitive chapbook. Fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
The Immortals
Tate, James
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1970. Poem postcard SIGNED by Tate on verso. Measures 7" by 4.5" tall. Very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
The Writer's Forum
Tate, James, Matthews, William, Malanga, Gerard and Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg
New York: Poets & Writers, Inc.. 12 page program published by Poet's & Writers, Inc, in conjunction with the New York State Council on the Arts. No date given (probably mid 1970's). All four poets have SIGNED their names at their contributions. Each poet is provided a biographical page with author photo. Of interest, perhaps, is that the Malanga photo is by Diane Arbus. Very good in stapled wrappers. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Hearse 13
Tate, James, Welch, James, Simic, Charles et al
Eureka: Hearse Press, 1970. Issue 13 of this influential small press poetry magazine. This is the New Young American Poets Issue in near fine condition. Diane Wakoski, Gerard Malanga, Kenward Elmslie, Marvin Bell, John Haines and others join Simic, Tate and a very early published appearance by Native American poet James Welch round out this issue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
X
Tattoos - Webb, Spider
London: R. Mutt Fine Arts, 1977. Unusual and scarce book on tattoos by Webb with photographs by Charles Gatewood and an introduction by Marco Vassi. This copy hand labeled "artist proof". Near fine in bound decorated wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00

 
Little Ann and Other Poems
Taylor, Jane and Ann
London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1910. Early printing of this children's book printed circa 1910. Wonderful illustrations by Kate Greenaway. A very good copy in illustrated boards with green cloth spine and corner tips.. Early Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Greenaway, Kate. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Driving Like The Sun
Taylor, Kent
Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1976. First edition of this poetry volume. Near fine in decorated stapled wrappers. This copy Inscribed to a fellow Northern California poet.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Shit Outside While Eating Berries
Taylor, Kent
Cleveland: Black Rabbit Press, 1971. First edition of this collection of poems by Cleveland School poet Kent Taylor. One of 268 copies published in decorated stapled wrappers. An uncommon Black Rabbit Press publication. Condition in near fine with some rust to staples.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Late Stations
Taylor, Kent
Cleveland: 7 Flowers Press, 1966. First edition, one of only 200 copies printed. A good to very good copy in stapled decorated wrappers with cover by Carl Woideck. Triangular chip missing from top of rear cover. This was fellow poet Brown Miller's copy with his name signed to inside front cover. A nice association between these two poets.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
The American Cowboy
Taylor, Lonn and Maar, Ingrid
Washingon, DC: American Folklife Center, 1983. First edition. 228 pp. Illustrated. Catalogue for a travelling exhibition focused on the mythology and reality of the American Cowboy. This was the printer's copy with their ownership sticker to front endpaper, else a fine copy in oversized black cloth binding in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Very heavy book.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Italian Fifteen to Seventeenth Century Drawings in the Robert Lehman Collection
Tempesti, Anna Forlani
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1991. First edition. Volume five in this scholarly series on Italian drawings. 388 pages illustrated with numerous reproductions from the Robert Lehman collection. Bright near fine clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Heavy volume - additional postal charges may apply.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00

 
You The City
Templeton, Fiona
New York: Roof Books, 1990. First edition in tall trade paperback format. A collection of poems and photographs. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
The Schinocephalic Waif
Theroux, Alexander
Boston: Godine, 1975. First edition of this early work by Theroux, a children's book. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket.. First Canadian. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Washburn, Stan. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (14)