Authors starting with U from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
PILOT'S BOOK
U.S. Army , 1918. Owner's name in ink top of front cover. Contains entries from 8/6/18 to 9/18/18 at Post Field, Ft. Sill, Oklahoma. While at Ft. Sill, this 2nd Lieutenant from Kansas worked on reconnaissance, infantry contact, puff target, sketching railroad yards, machine gun proficiency. He then transferred to the School of Aerial Gunnery at Selfride Field, Michigan from 9/30/18 to 10/19/18. All courses are listed, with hours spent, grading, signed by instructors. Laid-in are orders to report to Sel... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00
MY UNCLE BARBASSOU
London: Vizetelly and Company, 1888. Designs and lettering in black and gilt. Covers rubbed, soiled. Bottom corners bumped. Spine slightly faded. Free edges untrimmed. Illustrated with forty etchings by Paul Avril, as chapter heads and tail-pieces. A somewhat spicy story by the French novelist and playwright who lived from 1824-1893. The first French edition appeared in 1877. 339pp.. Early English Edition.. Blue Cloth.. Moderate Edge Wear./No Jacket. Royal Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
UNDERSTANDING BOOK-COLECTING
(Woodbridge, England) Antique Collectors' Club (1992).. Near fine in like dust jacket. A reprint of the 1982 edition. Excellent look at the world of book collecting with lengthy glossary. Illustrated throughout. Chapters on first editions, private press, autographs, Bibles, the language of book-collecting. Reprint edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
PLANK-ON-PLANK FRAME MODELS AND SCALE MASTING AND RIGGING
Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson, 1971. A two-volume set. 157pp.-148pp. Volume 1 is devoted to scale hull construction with plans and sketches by the author. Volume 2 shows mastmaking and rigging, sailing models and power craft hulls, also with plans and sketches. Replete with illustrations, drawings, and diagrams. First printed in 1960. Prior owner's signature on front free endpaper of each volume.. Reprint Edition.. Blue Cloth. Nearly Fine./Light Edge Weqr. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
MAINE SUMMERS, SONNETS TO MY MOTHER
Portland, Maine: Mosher Press, 1940. Paper cover label. Frontispiece portrait of the author's mother. Some pages unopened. First letters of poems illuminated. 26pp.. First Edition.. Orange Paper-Covered Boards. Nearly Fine./Glassine Protective Wrapper. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
ATTIC TWILIGHTS
Portland, Maine: Mosher Press, 1928. One of 500 copies. Some pages unopened. 13pp.. First Edition.. Tan Wrappers.. Nearly Fine./Glassine Protective Wrapper. Thin Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
THE SLAV ANTHOLOGY: RUSSIAN, POLISH, BOHEMIAN, SERBIAN, CROATIAN
Portland, Maine: PORTLAND, Maine: The Mosher Press, 1931, 1931. Yellow cloth backstrip. Translated by Edna Underwood Worthley, this is a heartwarming and enlightening collection of Slavic verse. Some pages uncut. 345pp. We also have a copy without glassine wrapper for $15.00.. First Edition. Black Boards.. Nearly Fine/Glassine Protective Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE POETS OF HAITI, 1782-1934
Portland, Maine: The Mosher Press, 1934. Yellow cloth back strip. Paper spine and cover labels. Woodcuts by Petion Savain, with a glossary by Charles Pressoir. Paper spine and front cover labels. Many pages uncut. Poetry by a number of Haitian poets including Roumer, Laleau, Vilaire, Brierre, Rigaud and others. 159pp.. First Edition. Orange Boards. Nearly Fine/Glassine Protective Jacket.. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE TASTE OF HONEY, THE NOTEBOOK OF A LINGUIST
Portland, Maine: The Mosher Press, 1930. Foot of spine bumped. Two small tears top edge of rear cover. In fragile dust jacket, lightly chipped, stain on rear flap. Some unopened pages. 202pp.. First Edition. Yellow Boards. Minor Edge Wear/Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
ROOSEVELT'S AFRICAN TRIP
Chicago: Chautauqua Publishing Assn., 1909. Salesman' dummy. A nice example of the tools of the early publishing trade, complete with photographic illustrations and blank order sheets.. Red Pictorial Cloth.. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE COMMITTEE ON INDIAN AFFAIRS
Washington: United States Senate, 1877. Twenty-one page document. Miscellaneous Document No.69, 45th Congress, 2d Session. "Transmitting a copy of a report of a commission appointed in pursuance of law to appraise certain lands in the Indian Terroitory lying west of the 96th degree of west longitude. Contains charts of land appraisal of Cherokee lands, as well as documents and letters, references to Lawrence, Louisburg, Paola, Abilene, Kansas.. Disbound. Modest Edge Wear. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
IN THE DAY'S WORK
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1924. Cloth-backed boards. Contains three papers,"ON THE PLANNING OF PRINTING","STYLE IN THE USE OF TYPE", and "SEVEN CHAMPIONS OF TYPOGRAPHY". Light foxing to early pages. Tipped-in on rear pastedown is an invitation to a private viewing of the works of Updike at the Merrymount Press in 1928 along with a check list of his works. Book-plate from the library of Ned Thompson. 70pp.. First Edition. Marbled Boards.. Very Minor Wear./No Jacket. T... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)

