Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

 
Palm Beach Life - America's Oldest Society Journal. January, 1972
Ubertalli, Hector
Palm Beach, Florida: Palm Beach Newspapers, Inc.. 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Pictorial Wraps. 116pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear. Includes a letter and brochure from Hector Ubertalli laid-in. Ubertalli's address label taped to front wraps. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The French Cook
Ude, Louis Eustache
New York: Arco Publishing. 1978. Hardcover. Very Good+. Facsimile edition of one of the first French cuisine cookbooks first published in 1828. Blue cloth 8vo, 438pp. Illustrated with place setting diagrams. In VG+ consition with most minor rubbing to the lower spine end. In a VG dustjacket with a tiny chip at the upper edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Unfunded Pension Systems: Ageing and Migration
Uebelmesser, Silke
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Elsevier Science Ltd. 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine. Lime green, glossy hard back boards. Copy is Near Fine, clean and sound. Inside, pages crisp and clean with text unmarked. 271 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Road to Chaos (Science Frontier Express Ser.)
Ueda, Yoshisuke
Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A. Aerial Press, Incorporated 1992.. Small 4to, cloth. Fine, no dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Uelsmann: Process and Perception
Uelsmann, Jerry; Ames, John
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Florida. 1985. First. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Uelsmann at fly leaf. Softcover, unpaginated, First edition. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight soil and edgewear. Contents fine; text and images bright and unmarked. Oblong 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Theorretical and Applied Mechanics Japan, Volume 51; Proceedings of the 51st Japan National Congress for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, 2002
Uetani, Koji, Ed
TokyoJapan National Congress for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics. Fine. in Fine dj. Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 417 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy with fine dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Regional Sustainability: Applied Ecological Economics Bridging the Gap Between Natural and Social Sciences
Ufz Summer School (1998 Leipzig, Germany)
Heidelberg, Denmark: Physica Verlag. 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine book condition, no DJ. A few erasable pencil reference markings on flyleaf and chapter headings; otherwise, most pages clean, crisp, unmarked/unsoiled. Tight spine. Very nice copy. 229 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Der Stille Spiegel, Gedichte, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
Uhlenkamp, A. M
ZurichZurich: Morfartenverlag, 1936. First edition. Narrow 8vo, corrogated paper covers, 85 pp., inscribed by the author to fellow author Hermann Weilenmann. Near fine, bit tanned. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Multi-Computer Architectures for Artificial Intelligence : Toward Fast, Robust, Parallel Systems
Uhr, Leonard
Etobicoke, ON, Canada John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1986.. Hardback in dust jacket. Near fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Pattern Recognition: Theory, Experiment, Computer Simulations, and Dynamic Models of Form Perception and Discovery
Uhr, Leonard
New York: John Wiley. 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine. 393 pp. Near Fine copy, black cloth. Dust jacket is Very Good. Slight bumping at head and foot of spine, o/w a fine copy. Sig. of PO, Allen Newell, on fly leaf. Newell was a pioneering computer scientist, and is cited in the text. DJ show yellowing and rubbing at edge and corners; few tears at upper edge, all very shallow. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Parallel Computer Vision
Uhr, Leonard, Editor
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: ACADEMIC PRESS. 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book with No Dust Jacket. All pages clean, crisp and bright. Strong, tight spine. As new. 303 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Algorithm-Structured Computer Arrays and Networks: Architectures and Processes for Images, Precepts, Models, Information
Uhr, Leonard Merrick
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Pr. 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine. Black cloth hard back. Some light scuffing to covers from shelving. Pages crisp with text unmarked. 413 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.00

 
American Wars and Heroes: Revolutionary War through Vietnam Adapted from American Military History
Ulanoff, Stanley M.; Matloff, Maurice
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Publishing. 1985. Hardcover. Fine. 378 pp. A fine copy with cloth backed boards. Dust jacket is near fine with some wrinkling at spine ends . Contents of book very clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Origins of the Mithraic Mysteries: Cosmology and Salvation in the Ancient World
Ulansey, David
Oxford University Press. 1989. Hardcover. Fine. 154 pp. A fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Contents clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Judge in a Communist State
Ulc, Otto
Athens, OH, U.S.A.Athens, OH, U.S.A.: Ohio University Press, 1972. Hardback in dust jacket, very good in very good dust jacket, inscribed by author on title page, slight coffee spatter on foredge, jacket with lightest edge rubbing. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
History of the Southern Conference of the Pittsburg Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church
Ulery, William F
Greensburg, PA: Church Register Company. 1902. Hardcover. Very Good. 416 pp. A very good copy in dark cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boards show minimal scuffing. Ends of spine worn with corners gently bumped. Binding ok, tender and lightly cocked, probably rebound. Contents of book very clean with bright, unmarked text and photographic plates. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
History of the Southern Conference of the Pittsburg Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church
Ulery, William F
Greensburg, PA: Church Register Company. 1902. Hardcover. Very Good. 416 pp. A very good copy in brown cloth. Boards show spotting and soil, and light edgewear. Ends of spine and corners gently bumped. Sound binding. Clean contents, text is unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Gli Universali e La Formazione Dei Concetti
Ulivi, Lucia Urbani
MilanoMilano: Edizioni Di Comunita, 1981. Softcover, trade paperback, near fine, clean unmarked text, 324 pp., texts by Goodman, Lazerowitz, Moore, Pap, Pears, Quine, Russell, Ryle, Smith, Strawson, Thompson, Wolsterstorff. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
The Origin and Development of Humanistic Script
Ullman, B. L
RomaRoma: Edizioni Di Storia e Letteratura, 1960. Near Fine. Small quarto, original printed paper covers, near fine with most minor soil to covers, contents fine and clean, partly unopened, 134 pp., with ca. 45 pp. halftone plates on glossy paper at rear. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Pontano's Handwriting and the Leiden Manuscript of Tacitus and Suetonius
Ullman, Berthold L
Padova: Editrice Antenore. 1959. Paperback. Very Good. 309-355 pp., softcover, illustrated. Offprint from "Italia Medioevale e Umanistica II." Very Good copy: age-toning and light soil to text and images. Tight, unmarked copy. Light soil to wraps; small stamp at inside front cover. English text. Scarce. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (94)
Signed (14)