Authors starting with U from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Hearings before the Committee on the Judiciary House of Representatives, 93rd Congress, pursuant to H. Res. 803, A Resolution Authorizing and Directing the Committee on the Judiciary to Investigate whether sufficient grounds exist for the House of Representatives to Exercise Its Constitutional Power to Impeach Richard M. Nixon, collection of 13 volumes: Minority Memorandum on Facts and Law -- Comparison of White House and Judiciary Committee Transcripts of Eight Recorded Presidential Conversations -- Debate on Articles of Impeachment -- Testimony of Witnesses -- Summary of Information -- Brief on Behalf of the President of the United States -- Statement of Information, Books I-III -- Statement of Information, Appendices I-IV (13 volumes)
Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 1974. Paperback. Near Fine. Collection of 13 books regarding H.R. 803, the resolution to impeach Richard Nixon. All softcovers. Published by the Government Printing Office. Light dampstaining and waving to Appendix II, otherwise Fine, clean copies in their original tan wraps. Includes: Minority Memorandum on Facts and Law -- Comparison of White House and Judiciary Committee Transcripts of Eight Recorded Presidential Conversations -- Debate on Articles of Impeachmen... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$155.00
Palm Beach Life - America's Oldest Society Journal. January, 1972
Palm Beach, Florida: Palm Beach Newspapers, Inc.. 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Pictorial Wraps. 116pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear. Includes a letter and brochure from Hector Ubertalli laid-in. Ubertalli's address label taped to front wraps. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Donatz Proensals of Uc Faidit
Oxford U.P.. 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine. 419 pp. 1969. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Near Fine in a Good+ dust jacket: a tight, clean, unmarked copy. DJ is price-clipped: light fading; tearing at corners and tips of spine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
My Uncle Barbassou
London: Vizetelly. 1888. Hardcover. Very Good. 1888. Hardcover, tall 8vo., blue cloth. illustrated. 339 pp. Very Good copy: spine sunned; light soil to covers. Foxing to endpapers only; text is bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Desert Exile: The Uprooting of a Japanese American Family
Seattle: University Of Washington Press. 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Warmly inscribed by the author to her longtime editor, Margaret McEdlerry, on the fly leaf. 1982, First Edition, 154 pp. Hardcover, cloth. Very Good copy in Very Good. Faint foxing to text-blocks and a slight lean to the spine. Otherwise a clean, sharp copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Journey Home
New York: Atheneum. 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 1978, hardcover, octavo, 131pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light edge wear, rubbing. A Margaret McElderry book. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Organ f¸r die Fortschritte des Eisenbahnwesens; 2 Vols. Technisches Fachblatt des Vereins Deutscher Eisenbahnverwaltungen; Neue Folge, Bande 68-69, 1931-1932
Berlin: Julius Springer. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Two consecutive volumes of the "Neue Folge" (or new series), Bande 68 and 69, Jahrgange 86 and 87. Quarto, bound in library buckram, both copies illustrated with plates (over 30 per volume, many of them fold-outs), 512 + 476 pp., Very Good ex-library copies with typical marks (bookplates to pastedowns, call numbers at spines, stamps, etc.), these copies with some off-setting/discoloration/soil to the text, light soil to the cloth. Te... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
Organ f¸r die Fortschritte des Eisenbahnwesens; 2 Vols. Technisches Fachblatt des Vereins Mitteleuropischer Eisenbahnverwaltungen; Neue Folge, Bande 71-72, 1934-1935
Berlin: Julius Springer. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Two consecutive volumes of the "Neue Folge" (or new series), Bande 71 and 72, Jahrgange 89 and 90. Quarto, bound in library buckram, both copies illustrated with plates (nearly 30 per volume, many of them fold-outs), 456 + 524 pp., Very Good ex-library copies with typical marks (bookplates to pastedowns, call numbers at spines, stamps, etc.), these copies with some off-setting/discoloration/soil to the text, wrinkling or creasing to s... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
Organ f¸r die Fortschritte des Eisenbahnwesens; 5 Vols. Technisches Fachblatt des Vereins Mitteleuropischer Eisenbahnverwaltungen; Jahrgange 93-97, 1938-1942
Berlin: Julius Springer. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Four consecutive volumes, Jahrgange 93-97 (93, 94, 95, and 97 appear to be complete years, but 96 is only 7 issues). Quarto, bound in library buckram, all copies illustrated with plates (many fold-outs), 460 + 464 + 396 + 160 + 408 pp., Very Good ex-library copies with typical marks (bookplates to pastedowns, call numbers at spines, stamps, etc.), these copies with some off-setting/discoloration/soil to the text, wrinkling or creasing to some p... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Unfunded Pension Systems: Ageing and Migration
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Elsevier Science Ltd. 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine. Lime green, glossy hard back boards. Copy is Near Fine, clean and sound. Inside, pages crisp and clean with text unmarked. 271 pp. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$36.00
The Road to Chaos (Science Frontier Express Ser.)
Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A. Aerial Press, Incorporated 1992.. Small 4to, cloth. Fine, no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Road to Chaos
Santa Cruz, CA: Aerial Press. 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Presumed first edition, 1992, hardcover, small quarto, 223pp., illustrated with charts and graphs. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light rubbing and edge wear. "For the first time Yoshisuke Ueda's early research in nonlinear dynamics of forced oscillators is presented here together with his subsequent studies of Duffing's equation." ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Nuances in Lacquer - 70 years of Innovations
Tokyo: National Museum. 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. 1993, Softcover, 137 pp. Illustrated. Japanese and English text. Light wear to wraps; clean contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Theorretical and Applied Mechanics Japan, Volume 51; Proceedings of the 51st Japan National Congress for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, 2002
TokyoJapan National Congress for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics. Fine. in Fine dj. Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 417 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy with fine dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$36.00
Il Romanzo di Savonarola
Turin: G.B. Paravia & C.. 1953. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, 1953, octavo, 207pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG some some light rubbing and general soil to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean unmarked and age-toned with small rear segment of text loose. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Der Stille Spiegel, Gedichte, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
ZurichZurich: Morfartenverlag, 1936. First edition. Narrow 8vo, corrogated paper covers, 85 pp., inscribed by the author to fellow author Hermann Weilenmann. Near fine, bit tanned. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Multi-Computer Architectures for Artificial Intelligence : Toward Fast, Robust, Parallel Systems
Etobicoke, ON, Canada John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1986.. Hardback in dust jacket. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Parallel Computer Vision
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: ACADEMIC PRESS. 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book with No Dust Jacket. All pages clean, crisp and bright. Strong, tight spine. As new. 303 pp. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Algorithm-Structured Computer Arrays and Networks: Architectures and Processes for Images, Precepts, Models, Information
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Pr. 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine. Black cloth hard back. Some light scuffing to covers from shelving. Pages crisp with text unmarked. 413 pp. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.00
Pattern Recognition: Theory, Experiment, Computer Simulations, and Dynamic Models of Form Perception and Discovery
New York: John Wiley. 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine. 393 pp. Near Fine copy, black cloth. Dust jacket is Very Good. Slight bumping at head and foot of spine, o/w a fine copy. Sig. of PO, Allen Newell, on fly leaf. Newell was a pioneering computer scientist, and is cited in the text. DJ show yellowing and rubbing at edge and corners; few tears at upper edge, all very shallow. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.75
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (8)
With photos (5)

