Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.

Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

 
On The Royal Highways of the Inca.: Archaeological Treasures of Ancient Peru
Ubbelohde-Doering, Heinrich
NY:: Frederick A. Praeger,. 1966.. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight but lacks. dust jacket.. [4to] 311pp., profusely illustrated, biblio., index. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
El Palacio del Rey Planeta: Felipe IV y el Buen Retiro
Ubeda de los Cobos, Andres (ed
Madrid:: Museo Nacional del Prado,. 2005.. Paperback. [9.5" x 12"]. 301pp. Very good, with cover and pages slightly creased at one corner. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Changing the Present, Dreaming the Future: A Critical Moment in Interreligious Dialogue
Ucko, Hans (ed)
World Council of Churches,. 2006.. Paperback. Near new, fresh condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals
Ucko, Peter J. and G.W. Dimbleby (eds)
Chicago:: Aldine Publishing Company,. 1969.. Hardcover. John Squier's tidy name stamp, spot of sunning to spine, else very. good plus, clean & sound condition / small tears and chips to sunned. but still very good dust jacket. From the library of Anthropologist Robert J. Squier. 581pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Plantae ad linneanum opus addendae et secundum linnaei systema novitae descriptae a patre
Bernadino da Ucria
Paperback. Rome, 1959. From the library of Professor Jerry Stannard. Wraps. 69pp. Good, with holes punched for ring-binder, address label on front. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
O'Keeffe and Texas. [Subtitle]: (exhibition publication)
Udall, Sharyn R
The McNay in assoc. with Harry N. Abrams,. 1998.. Hardcover. Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding. tight / bright & crisp dust jacket. Size: 9.75"x9.75", 119pp., 50 colour plates ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Knight and the Merchant
Uden, Grant
Roy Pub,. 1966.. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / price. clipped, slightly worn dust jacket. 141pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Element Specific Chromatographic Detection by Atomic Emission Spectroscopy. [Subtitle]: (ACS Symposium Series, No. 479)
Uden, Peter C. (ed)
Washington, DC:: American Chemical Society,. 1992.. Hardcover. 350pp. Slightly rubbed corner, else VG without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Fluorescence Assay in Biology and Medicine. [Subtitle]: Two volumes. (Molecular Biology series volume 3)
Udenfriend, Sidney
NY:: Academic Press,. 1962.. Hardcover. Name in ink on spine, front cover and top edge, else VG condition. 505pp., 660pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$68.00

 
Udinotti
Udinotti, Agnese
Flagstaff:: Northland Press,. 1973.. Hardcover. 78pp. Good, with foxed top edge / very worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Logic Design for Behavioral Scientists. [Subtitle]: (Professional-Technical Series)
Udolf, Roy
Chicago:: Nelson-Hall Company,. 1973.. Hardcover. 271pp. Slightly bumped corners, else VG without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
Dynamic Zoogeography: With Special Reference to Land Animals
Udvardy, Miklos
Van Nostrand Reinhold,. 1969.. Paperback. Very good condition with text clean & binding tight. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Dynamic Zoogeography, with Special Reference to Land Animals. [Subtitle]: Illustrated by Charles S. Papp
Udvardy, Miklos D.F
NY:: Van Nostrand,. 1969.. Hardcover. 445pp. VG+ / scuffed dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie. Three volumes. [Subtitle]: Edited by Karl Praechter and Max Heinze
Ueberwegs, Friedrich
Berlin:: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn,. 1901, 1905, 1909.. Hardcover. Some wear to the extremeties, else very good clean & sound condition. without dust jackets. 3vs. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Inner Harmony Of The Japanese House
Ueda, Atsushi
Kodansha,. 1990.. Hardcover. Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding. tight / small corner torn from bright & crisp dust jacket. 199pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Power and Conflict in a Mexican Community: A Study of Political Integration
Ugalde, Antonio
University of New Mexico Press,. 1970.. Hardcover. Fine / Fine dj. 193pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
Human Retroviral Infections: Immunological and Therapeutic Control. [Subtitle]: (Infectious Agents and Pathogenesis.)
Ugen, Kenneth E., Mauro Bendinelli and Herman Friedman (eds)
NY:: Kluwer Academic Publishers / Plenum,. 2000.. Hardcover. Fine condition. 368pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
Nature's Engraver: A Life of Thomas Bewick
Uglow, Jenny
Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. 2007.. Hardcover. Would be brand new except for discreet owner's blind-stamp and inked. date / bright and crisp dust jacket. 458pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
George Eliot. [Subtitle]: (Virago/Pantheon Pioneer Series.)
Uglow, Jennifer
London:: Virago,. 1987.. Paperback. VG+ condition. 273pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$7.00

 
Aspects of Homogeneous Catalysis: A Series of Advances Volume 4. [Subtitle]: (Aspects of Homogeneous Catalysis)
Ugo, Renato (ed)
D. Riedel,. 1981.. Hardcover. Inked name, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding. tight / faded, rubbed, chipped dust jacket. 204pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)
Fine or New (44)
New (14)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (102)