Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

 
Sacred Meditations by P. L. U
U., P. L
Boston:: Waite, Peirce, & Co.,, 1846. First edition.. Cloth rather faded and a bit worn; some foxing; a very good copy. Not found in the Library of Congress online catalogue nor at MWA; OCLC notes a copy at Ohio Wesleyan.. 16mo, original gilt pictorial blue cloth, 160 pages. A pseudonymous devotional book that went through two subsequent editions. Neat contemporary pencil gift inscription on the front free endpaper; considerably less neat violet pencil hash marks in the endpapers, across the front boa... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Plain Truth: Serving the North End
(Underground Newspapers). Williams, Roy, editor and publisher
The Plain Truth: Serving the North End
6 issues, tabloid format. Evidently the first Black Power publication in Champaign-Urbana (home of course to the University of Illinois) with much in the way of caustic observations on local race relations, segregation, politics, etc. Includes some fine satiric cartoons, well-executed (including the ongoing adventures of the superhero Watermelon Man). This small lot includes numbers 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 & 8. Somewhat more detailed list of the issues included available.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Ireland No. 6. The National League and Outrages
Irish Loyal and Patriotic Union
Dublin:: Irish Loyal and Patriotic Union,, 1886. First edition.. A little foxed and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 19, [1] pages. A pamphlet aimed against Parnell's National League and the effects of the contemporary Land Wars, from this anti-Home Rule unionist party. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Seventh Annual Catalogue of Pacific College 1897-1898. Announcements for 1898-1899
(George Fox University)
Newberg, Oregon:: Graphic Print,, 1898. First edition.. Traces of small decal neatly removed from the front wrapper; small closed tear to the rear wrapper; wrappers a bit sunned and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 50 pages. Frontis. Students who are guilty of habitual profanity, the use of intoxicants, playing cards, carrying concealed weapons, or attending dancing parties, forfeit their rights to the priveleges of the College. A detailed catalogue from the early years of this Fri... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Detroit Under STRESS
(From the Ground Up)
Detroit Under STRESS
8vo, original pictorial orange wrappers, 63 pages. Illus. Mounted errata slip. Recognition should also be given to the many members of From the Ground Up who have spend long hours in the preparation of this pamphlet, particularly to Kathleen Schultz, IHM, and the Ann Bruetsch who assumed primary responsibility for the research and writing of Detroit Under S.T.R.E.S.S." A detailed examination of the Detroit police and their STRESS program (Stop the Robberies Enjoy Safe Streets) and the patterns of polic... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Report of the City Planning Commission, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. 1943
[Urban Planning]. City Planning Commission, City of Pittsburgh
Report of the City Planning Commission, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. 1943
Comb-bound in pictorial wrappers, approx. 11 x 8-1/2 inches, iii, 28 pages (printed rectos only). Inserted maps and charts. A look back on the year in planning in anticipation of a post-war Pittsburgh, with some 147 projects slated (from playgrounds to major thoroughfares) and some hint of the introduction of expressways (i.e. the Penn-Lincoln Parkway) to the city. Includes data on staffing changes since the WPA closed down in mid-1943. A nice comprehensive introduction to some of the issues facing mid-cent... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Pittsburgh: Groundwork and Inventory for the Master Plan
[Urban Planning]. City Planning Commission, City of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh: Groundwork and Inventory for the Master Plan
Comb-bound pictorial wrappers, approx. 10-1/2 x 9 inches, 188 pages. Maps, charts. The post war period for which the Department of City Planning has been preparing is already here." A comprehensive look at how Pittsburgh plans to promote neighborhoods for families with children, mitigate urban decay, deal with decentralization and increased need for auto networks, etc. Section index tabs a bit worn and crimped.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With photos (4)