Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

 
CRISIS AND HOPE IN AMERICAN EDUCATION
ULICH, Robert
1951. Fine. ULICH, Robert. CRISIS AND HOPE IN AMERICAN EDUCATION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1951. First edition, inscribed by the author "to the beloved co- author." 8vo., black cloth. Near fine, in a rather chipped and edgeworn dust jacket, with a touch of soil and sun; ink correction to the author's bio at the rear flap. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
ATLAS DER PHYSIOLOGISCHEN UND PATHOLOGISCHEN HARNSEDIMENTE
ULTZMANN, R
1872. ULTZMANN, R. & K. B. HOFMANN. ATLAS DER PHYSIOLOGISCHEN UND PATHOLOGISCHEN HARNSEDIMENTE. Vienna: Wilhelm Braumuller, 1871 (cover says 1872). x + [6] + 44 plates, each with facing text page. Quarter brown cloth stamped in gilt, yellow paper covered boards. Spine chipped, detached; front board through p. vi detached, block splitting in several places. Bookplate to front pastedown, obscuring the publisher's advertisements. Illustrations of microscope views: Urinary sediment pathology. As is. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
THE ALPS
UMLAUFT, F
1889. UMLAUFT, Professor F., transl. Louisa Brough. THE ALPS. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. xii + plates 2 folding maps + 523 pp. 8vo., pictorial cloth covers in pale blue, brown, and black with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with usual markings. Hinges starting, closed 1 inch tear to rear flyleaf. Owner's handwritten name and address tipped in to reverse of front flyleaf. Light foxing to title page and frontispiece, folding maps and occasionally plates. Complete. By region, West to Eas... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$70.00

 
THE FAVORITE FLOWERS OF JAPAN
UNGER, Mary
1911. Fine. UNGER, Mary E. THE FAVORITE FLOWERS OF JAPAN Tokyo: T.Hasegawa, Meiji 44 [1911]. The third printing of the second English version of this catalogue. 24.5 x 18.2 cm., viii + 61pp. Printed paper over boards. Profusely illustrated catalogue of flowers, with an advertisement in back by L. Boehmer & Co., of Yokohama, an important exporter of flowers and bulbs. FAVORITE FLOWERS is not creped, but it is beautifully illustrated in color woodcut throughout and represents one of Hasegawa's lov... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00

 
KAIGUN BUKAN FUKUSEI
[MILITARY UNIFORMS]
1873 . [MILITARY UNIFORMS]. KAIGUN BUKAN FUKUSEI. KAIGUN KASHIKANKA FUKUSEI. KAIHEITAI FUKUSEI, JO^ GE. KAIGUN BUNKAN FUKUSEI. 5 volumes bound together, 24.0 x 17.5 cm. Issued in Meiji 6 by the new Imperial government. Uniforms for the Navy, covering naval officers, non-commissioned officers and below, Marines (in 2 volumes) and staff officers. Printed by the government, a very... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,750.00

 
NUCLEAR TEST BAN TREATY
UNITED STATES CONGRESS, Senate Committee on Foreig
1963. Paperback. Very Good. UNITED STATES CONGRESS, Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, 88th Congress. NUCLEAR TEST BAN TREATY. Hearings before the Committee on Foreign Relations, United States Senate, Eighty-eighth Congress, First Session on Executive M, 88th Congress, 1st Session: The treaty banning nuclear weapon tets in the atmosphere, in outer space, and underwater, signed at Moscow on August 5, 1963, on behalf of the United States of America, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Irela... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
MUSEUM OF LIVING ART
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
1936. Very Good. NEW YORK UNIVERSITY. MUSEUM OF LIVING ART. New York: New York University, (1936). 8vo., white cloth-backed, paper-covered boards. One of 1200 copies. Spine is soiled, with slight soil to boards and a touch of wear to extremes. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00

 
THE TERCENTENARY OF HARVARD COLLEGE: A CHRONICLE OF THE TERCENTENARY
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
THE TERCENTENARY OF HARVARD COLLEGE: A CHRONICLE OF THE TERCENTENARY
1937. Fine. [HARVARD UNIVERSITY] THE TERCENTENARY OF HARVARD COLLEGE: A CHRONICLE OF THE TERCENTENARY YEAR 1935-1936. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1937. xiv + 492 pp. 8vo., recently rebound in half red morocco with gilt spine lettering and decoration, gilt rules and raised bands, over red cloth boards. TEG, red marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown, else fine. Commemorative volume by fellows and faculty. Color frontispiece, b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY 1942-1967: A SELECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
1967. Fine. [HARVARD UNIVERSITY] THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY 1942-1967: A SELECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN HARVARD COLLECTIONS. Cambridge: The Harvard College Library, 1967. 255 pp. + [1] pp. Folio, black cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering, cover stamped in blind. Fine. Illustrated: photo reproductions in color and halftone. Indexed. Arranged in sections by subject matter. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
SHIKI NO HANA
[UNSO^DO^] Sakai HO^-ITSU, Suzuki KI-ITSU & Nakano
1908 . [UNSODO] Sakai HO-ITSU, Suzuki KI-ITSU & Nakano KI-MEI. SHIKI NO HANA. Kyoto, Meiji 41 [1908] 10 volumes [18.8 X 27.9 cm], complete, bound orihon style in stiff paper covers with printed paper title labels. There are 2 spring, 4 summer, 3 autumn and 1 winter volumes, with a grand total of 237 (232 of which are double page images, approx. 24 X 32 cm, within printed bord... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$7,500.00

 
STARS TO STEER BY
UNTERMEYER, Louis
1941. Good. UNTERMEYER, Louis. STARS TO STEER BY. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1941). Inscribed presentation copy to Robert Morrison with a caricature of the author. 8vo., navy cloth, gilt title to spine and front board, front board gilt illustration. Slight lean and sunning to spine. Gilt is rubbed/faded. Some rubbing and outer soil. Clean and fresh within. Good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
OUT ON THE MARSH
UPDIKE, David
1988. Paperback. Very Good. UPDIKE, David. OUT ON THE MARSH. UNCORRECTED PROOFS. Boston: David R. Godine [n.d.] unpag. 8vo., green wraps. Very good, faint spot to front cover, ink mark in text pp. 1-2. Fifteen short stories by the son of John Updike; his first book, originally published in 1988. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION
UPDIKE, John
1992. Fine. UPDIKE, John. MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION. A novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Second printing before publication, inscribed presentation copy. 8vo., black cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
OF THE FARM
UPDIKE, John
1965. Fine. UPDIKE, John. OF THE FARM. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First edition. 8vo., green paper-covered green cloth-backed boards. Fine, with one page dog-earred; in a dust jacket with a 5 1/2 inch edge-tear to the front panel, and touch of soiling. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
OF THE FARM
UPDIKE, John
1965. Fine. UPDIKE, John. OF THE FARM. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First edition. 8vo., green paper-covered boards backed in green cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy with just a touch of soiling at the boards and a tiny chip at each spine ends of the dust jacket, which is price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00

 
POEMATA HUMANISTICA DECEM
UPDIKE, John
1986. Paperback. Fine. UPDIKE, John, et al. POEMATA HUMANISTICA DECEM. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Friends of the Houghton Library, 1986. First edition. 8vo., grey laid wrappers printed in crimson, 27 pp.. A touch of sun to the wrappers, ink ownership to the title page. A near fine copy. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
POORHOUSE FAIR
UPDIKE, John
POORHOUSE FAIR
1959. Good. UPDIKE, John. THE POORHOUSE FAIR. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. First edition of the author's first novel. 8vo., blue paper covered boards backed in red clot, spine in gilt. A very good copy; with a hint of sunning at the boards top edge in a first issue dust jacket (with one paragraph on the rear flap) that has a few close tears, very shallow chips to spine and two pieces of internal tape reinforcement. Still an attractive, collectible copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00

 
ASSORTED PROSE
UPDIKE, John
1965. Fine. UPDIKE, John. ASSORTED PROSE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First edition. 8vo., yellow cloth. Fine, in a minimally soiled dust jacket with a touch of wear to edges. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
MIDPOINT
UPDIKE, John
1969. Fine. UPDIKE, John. MIDPOINT and Other Poems. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1969. First edition. 8vo., beige cloth. Alfred A. Knopf, Jr.'s copy with his pencil ownership to ffep. One corner just bumped, else fine, in a dust jacket with some slight soil, touch of creasing at edges, one tiny closed tear to the front panel, and the author photo excised from the rear flap. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
COUP
UPDIKE, John
1978. Fine. UPDIKE, John. THE COUP. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Limited edition, part of a special run of the first edition, 1/350 numbered copies, out of series, signed by the author. 8vo., green and white cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Fine, in a dust jacket and slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$160.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (3)
With photos (6)