Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with U from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

 
The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Udall, Brady
New York W. W. Norton & Company 2001 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF SIGNED - Octavo. Tan boards thirdbound in a brown cloth spine. Very light bump at the head of the spine. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. 423 pages. Dust Jacket - has a very light rub at the head of the spine. Beautiful signed copy! ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Lonely Polygamist
Udall, Brady
New York W.W. Norton 2010 Hardcover First edition as NEW 602 pp. Octavo [24 cm] Red and black boards with white printing on spine. Red, black, grey, and white dustjacket. From inside cover: From a luminous storyteller, a highly anticipated new novel about the american family writ large. Golden Richards, husband to four wives, father to twenty-eight children, is having the mother of all midlife crises. His construction business is failing; his family has grown into an overpopulated mini-dukedom beset wit... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$26.95

 
The Lonely Polygamist
Udall, Brady
New York W.W. Norton 2010 Hardcover First edition 602pp. Octavo [24 cm] Red and black boards with a silver stamped title on the spine. Near fine / Near fine. From inside cover: From a luminous storyteller, a highly anticipated new novel about the American family writ large. Golden Richards, husband to four wives, father to twenty-eight children, is having the mother of all midlife crises. His construction business is failing; his family has grown into an overpopulated mini-dukedom beset with insurrecti... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Leather Throne
Ulph, Owen
Salt Lake City, UT Dream Garden Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ SIGNED - Octavo. Light brown cloth spine and boards. Just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Very faint bump at the tail of the spine. Couple faint fingerprints on the upper edge of the free front endpaper. Signed, inscribed, and dated by the author on the half title page in black felt pen: "To ----- / as a cure for insomnia / Owen Ulph / 1/25/85." 469 pages. Dust Ja... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Leather Throne
Ulph, Owen
Salt Lake City, UT Dream Garden Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition VG+/NF SIGNED - Octavo. Light brown cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine, at the tips of the lower corners, and at the tip of the upper front corner. Light accompanying rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page in brown felt pen: "For ----- / X-rated - Keep / away from children / and women under 80 / Owen.&qu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Leather Throne
Ulph, Owen
Salt Lake City, UT Dream Garden Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF Octavo. Light brown cloth spine and boards. Very faint bump at the tail of the spine. 469 pages. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Leather Throne
Ulph, Owen
Salt Lake City, UT Dream Garden Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF Octavo. Light brown cloth spine and boards. Very light bumping at the tail of the spine. 469 pages. Dust Jacket - has a faint rub at the rear corner of the tail of the spine. Beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Fiddleback: Lore of the Linecamp
Ulph, Owen
Salt Lake City, UT Dream Garden Press 1981 Hardcover First edition thus, issued at the same time as a limited edition and trade paperback SIGNED. 234pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine and edges of the covers are ever so slightly sun faded. The edges of the covers are also gently bumped. There is a gift inscription on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are creased and and chipped. There are al... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Corralling the Corkers
Umberger, Art and Jewel
Tyler, TX Corker Book Company 1967 Paperback First edition Thin quarto [27.5 cm] Stapled light green softcover. Fine Illustrated... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Geology and Ore Deposits of Lemhi County, Idaho (Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey Bulletin 528)
Umpleby, Joseph B
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1913 Paperback Original edition 182pp. Octavo [23 cm] Gray and black printed wraps. Very good. There are multiple small losses from the edges of the covers. There is a small pencil notation on the front cover. With both fold-outs. Subjects include Monolith Mine, Grunter Mine, Lead-Silver Deposits, Tertiary Lavas, and much more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Navajos
Underhill, Ruth M
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1956 Hardcover First Edition VG SIGNED - Two-tone tan and orange cloth spine and boards with charcoal colored outline illustration on both spine and front board. Light rubbing at the head of the spine and at the tips of the upper corners. Heavy rubbing (frayed with some loose threads) at the tail and at the tips of the lower corners. Previous owner's name written on the front endpaper. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page in blue pen: &qu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Northern Paiute Indians of California and Nevada
Underhill, Ruth
Washington, D. C. U. S. Office of Indian Affairs, Education Department Paperback No Additional Printings Noted VG+ Tan paper wraps. Fair amount of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing in some places around the outside edges. Published under the commission of John Collier. Illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Papago Indians of Arizona and Their Relatives the Pima
Underhill, Ruth
New York AMS Press 1978 Hardcover Reprint VG+ Brown cloth spine and boards. Reissue of the 1940 edition published by the Education Division of the U. S. Office of Indian Affairs: originally issued as No. 3 of the Sherman pamphlets. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Illustrations and photographs. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Papago Indians of Arizona and Their Relatives the Pima
Underhill, Ruth
New York AMS Press 1978 Hardcover Reprint NF Brown cloth spine and boards. Reissue of the 1940 edition published by the Education Division of the U. S. Office of Indian Affairs: originally issued as No. 3 of the Sherman pamphlets. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Illustrations and photographs. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Latter Day Saints through the Stereoscope
[Underwood & Underwood]
New York Underwood & Underwood Photograph Eighteen (of the 38) stereo views of the. All are on gray card stock and in nice condition, with the exception of card 22 (which is split at the center of the image between the photographs). Housed in publisher's box. Missing booklet. 1. 'Joseph Smith, the Mormon Prophet and founder...' Image shows a portrait of Smith surrounded by a floral arrangement. On gray card stock with no back stamp. 3. 'Cumorah Hill' Image shows a view of Cumorah H... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
You can't afford not to GO TO COLLEGE in times like these!
[Utah State University]
Logan, UT Utah State Agricultural College Bulletin - Volume 31, Number 4 Promotional pamphlet [8pp. double folded] Illustrated with photographs. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Mormonismen Dess Upprinnelse, Utveckling och Bekännelse
Unonius, Gustaf
Stockholm Z. Haeggatroms 1883 Paperback Very good+ 78 pp. Softcover, printed wraps. Minor wear to edges, corners and spine ends. Spine sunned. Previous owner’s name on the top of the front cover. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Mormonismen: Dess Uprinnelse, Utveckling Och Bekannelse
Unonius, Gustaf
Stockholm Ivar Haeggstroms Boktryckeri, Z. Haeggstroms Forlagsexpedition 1883 Paperback 78 pp. Duodecimo. Gray wraps. Subtle discoloring to wrappers, particularly at head and extremities, minor creasing to corners, name in ink at head of front cover. Early foreign imprint. Flake 9257d.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Wonderful Adventures of Paul Bunyan
Untermeyer, Louis
New York The Limited Editions Club 1945 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. 120pp. Large octavo [26 cm] 1/4 dark brown leather with brown wood patterned paper covered boards. In a matching portfolio folder and slipcase. Very good. The edges of the covers are ever so slightly rubbed. The pages are very mildly yellowed. The portfolio and slipcase are in very good condition, with rubbing. The slipcase has a bit more rubbing. Signed by the illustrator on the limitation page. Number 1026 of 1500 copies.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Wonderful Adventures of Paul Bunyan
Untermeyer, Louis
New York The Limited Editions Club 1945 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. 120pp. Large octavo [26 cm] 1/4 dark brown leather with brown wood patterned paper covered boards. In a matching portfolio folder and slipcase. Very good. The edges of the covers are ever so slightly rubbed. There is a very small light stain on the rear board. The pages are very mildly yellowed. The portfolio and slipcase are in very good condition, with rubbing. The slipcase has a bit more rubbing. There is a 3/4 inch long split in ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (11)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (23)